OF FLORIDA. An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Jeri B. Cohen, Judge.
[…] In support of its motion, Continental attached several affidavits of its president and chairman, Jaime Rosenthal, stating that Continental does not operate its business outside of Honduras, has never employed any individuals or agents in Florida, and does not advertise or solicit business in Florida. Continental argued that it does not have an agency relationship with Inversiones USA as Continental does not exercise any corporate control over the 1 Section 48.193, states, in relevant part: Acts subjecting person to jurisdiction of courts of state.-- (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts: (a) Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state.... (g) Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.... (2) A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state,... is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity. 48.193, Fla. Stat. (2001). 3