Answer the next question(s) using the following data which show all available techniques for producing 20 units of a particular commodity:



Similar documents
CHAPTER 2: THE MARKET SYSTEM AND THE CIRCULAR FLOW

Chapter 6:Economies in Transition Economic systems: is a set of institutions for allocating resources and making choices to satisfy human wants.

Pre-Test Chapter 20 ed17

Economics. Worksheet Circular Flow Simulation

Pre-Test Chapter 21 ed17

Pre-Test Chapter 26 ed17

The Central Idea CHAPTER 1 CHAPTER OVERVIEW CHAPTER REVIEW

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

Wells Fargo Hands on Banking & CEE National Content Standards Alignment

What is the Basic Economic Problem?

Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17

AP Microeconomics Chapter 12 Outline

Pre-Test Chapter 16 ed17

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

The Economic Problem: Scarcity and Choice. What is Production?

Pre Test Chapter DVD players and DVDs are: A. complementary goods. B. substitute goods. C. independent goods. D. inferior goods.

FBLA: ECONOMICS. Competency: Basic Economic Concepts and Principles

PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS. Tomáš Hanák

THE MARKET OF FACTORS OF PRODUCTION

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapters 10 and 11. Gross Domestic Product

The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure

Supplement Unit 1. Demand, Supply, and Adjustments to Dynamic Change

AS Economics. Introductory Macroeconomics. Sixth Form pre-reading

Economics 100 Exam 2

At the end of Chapter 18, you should be able to answer the following:

Topic 4: Different approaches to GDP

WHAT IS ECONOMICS. MODULE - 1 Understanding Economics OBJECTIVES 1.1 MEANING OF ECONOMICS. Notes

Economic Systems and Decision Making

Business Ethics Concepts & Cases

E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

ECON 103, ANSWERS TO HOME WORK ASSIGNMENTS

Macroeconomics: GDP, GDP Deflator, CPI, & Inflation

Lesson 10 - The Circular Flow of Economic Activity

Learning Objectives. Chapter 6. Market Structures. Market Structures (cont.) The Two Extremes: Perfect Competition and Pure Monopoly

Tracking the Macroeconomy

chapter >> Consumer and Producer Surplus Section 3: Consumer Surplus, Producer Surplus, and the Gains from Trade

CONSUMER SURPLUS. Consumers, Producers and the Efficiency of Markets

Presentation Notes Business Economics in the Human Services Industry

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 15: Spending, Income and GDP

Pre-Test Chapter 23 ed17

4 THE MARKET FORCES OF SUPPLY AND DEMAND

Econ 201 Exam 1 F2002 Professor Phil Miller Name: Student Number:

CONCEPT OF MACROECONOMICS

ECONOMICS - MODEL QUESTION PAPER XII STD

Academic Standards for Economics

Economic Systems. 1. MARKET ECONOMY in comparison to 2. PLANNED ECONOMY

Chapter 6 Supply, Demand, and Government Policies

Chapter 7: Market Structures Section 1

CHAPTER 5: MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH

The Efficiency of Markets. What is the best quantity to be produced from society s standpoint, in the sense of maximizing the net benefit to society?

PAGE 1. Econ Test 2 Fall 2003 Dr. Rupp. Multiple Choice. 1. The price elasticity of demand measures

Problems: Table 1: Quilt Dress Quilts Dresses Helen Carolyn

Unit 4: Measuring GDP and Prices

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

JA BizTown Vocabulary

Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MEASURING A NATION S INCOME

2007 Thomson South-Western

April 4th, Flow C was 9 trillion dollars, Flow G was 2 trillion dollars, Flow I was 3 trillion dollars, Flow (X-M) was -0.7 trillion dollars.

Potential GDP and Economic Growth

Households Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750. Factor markets. Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750

Employment and Pricing of Inputs

Chapter 04 Firm Production, Cost, and Revenue

1. Scarcity and the Factors of Production How does scarcity force people to make economic choices?

Long-Run Average Cost. Econ 410: Micro Theory. Long-Run Average Cost. Long-Run Average Cost. Economies of Scale & Scope Minimizing Cost Mathematically

Demand and Supply Examples

EXAM TWO REVIEW: A. Explicit Cost vs. Implicit Cost and Accounting Costs vs. Economic Costs:

INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

CHAPTER 1: LIMITS, ALTERNATIVES, AND CHOICES

Review Question - Chapter 7. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Econ 202 Exam 2 Practice Problems

Chapter 27: Taxation. 27.1: Introduction. 27.2: The Two Prices with a Tax. 27.2: The Pre-Tax Position

Practice Problems on the Capital Market

Problem Set for Chapter 10(Multiple choices)

Comparative Economic Systems

DEFINITION OF A FREE (LABOR) MARKET

The National Accounts and the Public Sector by Casey B. Mulligan Fall 2010

ECON 1100 Global Economics (Fall 2013) Surplus, Efficiency, and Deadweight Loss

Intro to Business Chapter 2: Economic Systems UNIT TEST. Name: Period: Date:

Stock Market Game Test

1. If the price elasticity of demand for a good is.75, the demand for the good can be described as: A) normal. B) elastic. C) inferior. D) inelastic.

4. Market Structures. Learning Objectives Market Structures

Chapter 14 Monopoly Monopoly and How It Arises

Chapter 24. What will you learn in this chapter? Valuing an economy. Measuring the Wealth of Nations

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Macroeconomics. 2.1 Economic Activity

Econ 101, section 3, F06 Schroeter Exam #4, Red. Choose the single best answer for each question.

At the end of Chapter 14, you will be able to answer the following:

4. Answer c. The index of nominal wages for 1996 is the nominal wage in 1996 expressed as a percentage of the nominal wage in the base year.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

The Data of Macroeconomics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

HW 2 Macroeconomics 102 Due on 06/12

Chapter 03 The Concept of Elasticity and Consumer and

Measuring GDP and Economic Growth

Transcription:

Pre-Test Chapter 2 ed17 1. "Under central planning, some group has to decide how to get the necessary inputs produced in the right amounts and delivered to the right places at the right time. This is a nearly impossible task without markets and profits." This quotation best identifies the: A. incentive problem under central planning. B. coordination problem under central planning. C. self-sufficiency dilemma under communism. D. resource overcommitment problem under communism. 2. Economic systems differ according to what two main characteristics? A. Who owns the factors of production, and the methods used to coordinate economic activity. B. The technology used in production, and the quantity and quality of natural resources. C. How goods are produced, and who gets them. D. The political system in place, and the degree of scarcity facing the economy. 3. The failure of Soviet central planning was reflected in: A. a declining growth rate. B. poor quality goods. C. the failure to provide promised consumer goods. D. all of the above. 4. Refer to the above diagram. Arrows (1) and (2) represent: A. goods and resources respectively. B. money incomes and output respectively. C. output and money incomes respectively. D. resources and goods respectively. Prof Keep Econ Pre-Test Chap 2 ed17 Page 1 of 7

5. If a competitive industry is neither expanding nor contracting, we would expect: A. total revenue to be zero. B. economic profits to be zero. C. total opportunity cost to be zero. D. more resources to flow to that industry. 6. Suppose that an individual sees a tremendous opportunity to produce and sell a new product, but dismisses the idea because there is no way to exploit this opportunity for personal gain. This situation best identifies the: A. coordination problem under communist central planning. B. self-sufficiency dilemma under communism. C. asymmetric information problem under communism. D. incentive problem under communist central planning. Answer the next question(s) on the basis of the following information: Suppose 30 units of product A can be produced by employing just labor and capital in the four ways shown below. Assume the prices of labor and capital are $2 and $3 respectively. Production Techniques: I II III IV Labor 4 3 2 5 Capital 2 3 5 1 7. Refer to the above information. If the price of product A is $.50, the firm will realize: A. an economic profit of $4. B. an economic profit of $2. C. an economic profit of $6. D. a loss of $3. Answer the next question(s) using the following data which show all available techniques for producing 20 units of a particular commodity: 8. Refer to the above data. In view of the indicated resource prices, the economically most efficient production technique(s) is (are) technique(s): A. #1. B. #2 and #4. C. #3. D. #1 and #3. Prof Keep Econ Pre-Test Chap 2 ed17 Page 2 of 7

9. The division of labor means that: A. labor markets are geographically segmented. B. unskilled workers outnumber skilled workers. C. workers specialize in various production tasks. D. each worker performs a large number of tasks. 10. The regulatory mechanism of the market system is: A. self-interest. B. private property. C. competition. D. specialization. 11. Refer to the above diagram. Arrows (3) and (4) represent: A. goods and services respectively. B. incomes and consumer expenditures respectively. C. resources and goods respectively. D. consumer expenditures and income respectively. 12. Economic profits in an industry suggest the industry: A. can earn more profits by increasing product price. B. should be larger to better satisfy consumers' desire for the product. C. has excess production capacity. D. is the size that consumers want it to be. 13. The invisible hand concept suggests that: A. changes in product demands are only randomly reflected in changes in the demands for resources. B. profit maximization is inconsistent with an efficient allocation of resources. C. government action is necessary to correct for market failures. D. when firms maximize their profits, society's output will also be maximized. 14. The two general types of economic systems that exist today are: A. market systems and capitalism. B. socialism and central planning. C. market systems and command systems. D. laissez faire systems and pure command systems. 15. Which of the following is a fundamental characteristic of the market system? A. property rights B. central planning by government C. unselfish behavior D. government-set wages and prices Prof Keep Econ Pre-Test Chap 2 ed17 Page 3 of 7

16. Refer to the above data. Assuming that the firm is motivated by self-interest and that the 20 units which can be produced with each technique can be sold for $2 per unit, the firm will: A. realize an economic profit of $10. B. realize an economic profit of $4. C. not earn any economic profit. D. close down rather than incur a loss by producing. 17. Which of the following is a distinguishing feature of a market system? A. public ownership of all capital. B. central planning. C. wide-spread private ownership of capital. D. a circular flow of goods, resources, and money. 18. The incentive problem under communist central planning refers to the idea that: A. planners had to direct required inputs to each enterprise. B. workers, managers, and entrepreneurs could not personally gain by responding to shortages or surpluses or by introducing new and improved products. C. the immediate effect of more investment was less consumption. D. exports had to be equal to imports for a central plan to work. 19. Which of the following is one of the Five Fundamental Questions? A. Which products will be in scarce supply and which in excess supply? B. Who should appoint the head of the central bank? C. How much should the society save? D. What goods and services will be produced? 20. (Consider This) According to Dallas Federal Reserve economist W. Michael Cox, taken to its extreme, the logic of "buying American" implies that: A. we should buy everything from abroad. B. people should only consume what they can produce themselves. C. consumers should only buy goods from other states. D. the best quality goods are found in the United States. 21. Which of the following is a limitation of the simple circular flow model? A. product markets are ignored. B. resource markets are ignored. C. The determination of product and resource prices is not explained. D. households are included, but not businesses. Prof Keep Econ Pre-Test Chap 2 ed17 Page 4 of 7

22. Refer to the above diagram. Flow (4) represents: A. wage, rent, interest, and profit income. B. land, labor, capital, and entrepreneurial ability. C. goods and services. D. consumer expenditures. 23. The French term "laissez-faire" means: A. "there is no free lunch." B. "let it be." C. "circular flow." D. "public ownership." 24. Enterprise managers and workers in the Soviet Union often resisted innovations in production methods because: A. production targets were often increased when innovation occurred. B. there was a chronic shortage of computers. C. workers could not be reallocated geographically. D. innovations ordinarily increased dependence on world markets. Prof Keep Econ Pre-Test Chap 2 ed17 Page 5 of 7

25. On the basis of the above information it can be said that: A. no coincidence of wants exists between any two states. B. a coincidence of wants exists between Michigan and Washington. C. a coincidence of wants exists between Texas and Washington. D. a coincidence of wants exists between Michigan and Texas. 26. The market system: A. produces considerable inefficiency in the use of scarce resources. B. effectively harnesses the incentives of workers and entrepreneurs. C. is inconsistent with freedom of choice in the long run. D. has slowly lost ground to emerging command systems. 27. (Consider This) In 1975 McDonald's introduced its Egg McMuffin breakfast sandwich, which remains popular and profitable today. This longevity illustrates the idea of: A. opportunity cost. B. upsloping supply. C. consumer sovereignty. D. specialization. 28. Refer to the above diagram. Flow (1) represents: A. wage, rent, interest, and profit income. B. land, labor, capital, and entrepreneurial ability. C. goods and services. D. consumer expenditures. 29. Households and businesses are: A. both buyers in the resource market. B. both sellers in the product market. C. sellers in the resource and product markets respectively. D. sellers in the product and resource markets respectively. 30. The market system's answer to the fundamental question "How will the goods and services be produced?" is essentially: A. "With as much machinery as possible." B. "Using the latest technology." C. "By exploiting labor." D. "At least-cost production." Pre-Test Chapter 2 ed17 Key 1. B 2. A 3. D 4. D 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. B 9. C 10. C 11. B 12. B 13. D 14. C 15. A 16. A 17. C 18. B 19. D 20. B 21. C 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. A 26. B 27. C Prof Keep Econ Pre-Test Chap 2 ed17 Page 6 of 7 28. A 29. C 30. D

Prof Keep Econ Pre-Test Chap 2 ed17 Page 1 of 7