MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
CHEM 203 Exam 1. KEY Name Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

the double or triple bond. If the multiple bond is CH 3 C CCHCCH 3

Page Which hydrocarbon is a member of the alkane series? (1) 1. Which is the structural formula of methane? (1) (2) (2) (3) (3) (4) (4)

ORGANIC COMPOUNDS IN THREE DIMENSIONS

Unit 2 Review: Answers: Review for Organic Chemistry Unit Test

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models

Alkanes. Chapter 1.1

Unit Vocabulary: o Organic Acid o Alcohol. o Ester o Ether. o Amine o Aldehyde

EXPERIMENT 1: Survival Organic Chemistry: Molecular Models

Chapter 10. Conjugation in Alkadienes and Allylic Systems. Class Notes. B. The allyl group is both a common name and an accepted IUPAC name

Molecular Models Experiment #1

Question Bank Organic Chemistry-I

CHM220 Addition lab. Experiment: Reactions of alkanes, alkenes, and cycloalkenes*

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

Chapter 4 Lecture Notes

Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility

AROMATIC COMPOUNDS A STUDENT SHOULD BE ABLE TO:

Q.1 Draw out some suitable structures which fit the molecular formula C 6 H 6

Figure 8. Example of simple benzene naming with chlorine and NO 2 as substituents.

NOMENCLATURE OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS 2010, 2003, 1980, by David A. Katz. All rights reserved.

Electrophilic Addition Reactions

Chapter 11. Free Radical Reactions

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

17.2 REACTIONS INVOLVING ALLYLIC AND BENZYLIC RADICALS

e. What are the compositions and uses of fractions of crude oil? f. How are further fractions lubricationg oils and waxes obtained?

Worksheets for Organic Chemistry

ORGANIC CHEM I Practice Questions for Ch. 4

Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter Fourteen 1

Identification of Unknown Organic Compounds

Calculating the Degrees of Unsaturation From a Compound s Molecular Formula

Chapter 12 Organic Compounds with Oxygen and Sulfur

Laboratory 22: Properties of Alcohols

GRADE 12 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 3 HOURS TRIALS PAPER 2 (CHEMISTRY) 150 MARKS

MOLECULAR REPRESENTATIONS AND INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY

Austin Peay State University Department of Chemistry CHEM 1021 TESTING FOR ORGANIC FUNCTIONAL GROUPS

Question (3): What are the different types of covalent bonds found in carbons compounds? Briefly explain with examples.

4/18/ Substituent Effects in Electrophilic Substitutions. Substituent Effects in Electrophilic Substitutions

H 3 C CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 3. Copyright 2012 Nelson Education Ltd. Chapter 1: Organic Compounds 1.1-1

1. The functional group present in carboxylic acids is called a A) carbonyl group. B) carboxyl group. C) carboxylate group. D) carbohydroxyl group.

PRACTICE PROBLEMS, CHAPTERS 1-3

Alcohols An alcohol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a carbon chain. A phenol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a benzene ring.

ALKENES AND ALKYNES REACTIONS A STUDENT WHO HAS MASTERED THE MATERIAL IN THIS SECTION SHOULD BE ABLE TO:

A REVIEW OF GENERAL CHEMISTRY: ELECTRONS, BONDS AND MOLECULAR PROPERTIES

NMR Spectroscopy of Aromatic Compounds (#1e)

IUPAC System of Nomenclature

Chemistry Grade 11 Year and weekly plan 2015

Saturated NaCl solution rubber tubing (2) Glass adaptor (2) thermometer adaptor heating mantle

for excitation to occur, there must be an exact match between the frequency of the applied radiation and the frequency of the vibration

CHEM 322 Organic Chemistry II - Professor Kathleen V. Kilway

Conjugation is broken completely by the introduction of saturated (sp3) carbon:

Ch17_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution

Chapter 6 An Overview of Organic Reactions

20.2 Chemical Equations

Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution Reactions

REACTIONS OF AROMATIC COMPOUNDS

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

Mass Spec - Fragmentation

An Introduction to Organic Chemistry

Unit X: Polymers Test 1.1

83 to 87% carbon 11-15% hydrogen 0.1-7% sulphur % oxygen % nitrogen

Suggested solutions for Chapter 3

Benzene Benzene is best represented as a resonance hybrid:

ALCOHOLS: Properties & Preparation

CH 102 Practice Exam 2 PCC-Sylvania

CHEM 211 CHAPTER 16 - Homework

How to Quickly Solve Spectrometry Problems

Benzene and Aromatic Compounds

Assessment Schedule 2013 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of the properties of organic compounds (91391)

Chapter 6. Alkenes: Structure and Stability

CHEM 322 Organic Chemistry II - Professor Kathleen V. Kilway. CHAPTER 14 Substitution Reactions of Aromatic Compounds

Alcohols. Copyright 2009 by Pearson Education, Inc. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 OH 1-propanol OH

Studying an Organic Reaction. How do we know if a reaction can occur? And if a reaction can occur what do we know about the reaction?

INTERMOLECULAR FORCES

ACE PRACTICE TEST Chapter 8, Quiz 3

Molecular Formula Determination

EXPERIMENT # 17 CHEMICAL BONDING AND MOLECULAR POLARITY

Principles of Drug Action 1, Spring 2005, Aromatics HYDROCARBON STRUCTURE AND CHEMISTRY: AROMATICS. Jack DeRuiter

BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES OF LIFE

CHEM 121. Chapter 17. Name: Date:

Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge International Advanced Subsidiary and Advanced Level

Coimisiún na Scrúduithe Stáit State Examinations Commission

Health Science Chemistry I CHEM-1180 Experiment No. 15 Molecular Models (Revised 05/22/2015)

Chemistry 1110 Organic Chemistry IUPAC Nomenclature

Chemistry Notes for class 12 Chapter 13 Amines

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

Properties of Alcohols and Phenols Experiment #3

Chapter 22 Carbonyl Alpha-Substitution Reactions

Chapter 18: Organic Chemistry

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts

IB Chemistry 1 Mole. One atom of C-12 has a mass of 12 amu. One mole of C-12 has a mass of 12 g. Grams we can use more easily.

Chapter 15 Radical Reactions. Radicals are reactive species with a single unpaired electron, formed by

Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions

ch9 and 10 practice test

Formulas, Equations and Moles

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules

But in organic terms: Oxidation: loss of H 2 ; addition of O or O 2 ; addition of X 2 (halogens).

Bonding Practice Problems

The Synthesis of trans-dichlorobis(ethylenediamine)cobalt(iii) Chloride

Transcription:

Ch 13_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) In organic chemistry, the term unsaturated means a molecule A) which contains one or more multiple bonds between carbon atoms. B) which can react by taking up one or more water molecules. C) which is formed from many smaller molecules. D) which has the maximum number of carbon-hydrogen bonds possible. E) with a specific six-membered ring structure. 1) 2) The process used to produce simple alkenes is A) condensation of small molecules. B) cracking of alkanes. C) distillation of crude oil. D) polymerization of monomers. E) smelting of ores. 2) 3) The organic chemical produced in the largest quantities in the U.S. is A) ethylene B) benzene. C) octane. D) polyethylene. E) sulfuric acid. 3) 4) On the basis of the number of carbon-hydrogen bonds, all of the following families of compounds can be considered unsaturated except A) alkenes. B) alkynes. C) arenes. D) alkanes. 4) 5) Ethylene and acetylene are the common names for the molecules and, respectively. A) C2H4 and C2H2 B) C2H6 and C3H8 C)C2H4 and C3H6 D) C2H2 and C2H6 E) C2H4 and C2H6 5) 6) Which choice represents the carbon skeleton of 1,6-octadiene? A) C=C-C-C=C-C=C-C B) C-C=C-C-C=C-C-C C) C=C=C-C-C-C-C-C D) C-C=C-C=C-C-C-C E) C-C=C-C-C-C-C=C 6) 1

7) Which choice represents the carbon skeleton of 2,5-octadiene? A) C-C=C-C-C-C-C=C B) C=C=C-C-C-C-C-C C) C-C=C-C-C=C-C-C D) C=C-C-C=C-C=C-C E) C-C=C-C=C-C-C-C 7) 8) Which choice represents the carbon skeleton of 2,4-octadiene? A) C-C=C-C-C-C-C=C B) C-C=C-C-C=C-C-C C) C=C=C-C-C-C-C-C D) C=C-C-C=C-C=C-C E) C-C=C-C=C-C-C-C 8) 9) How many hydrogen atoms are contained in a molecule of 1,4-hexadiene? A) 18 B) 6 C)14 D) 10 E) 12 9) 10) How many hydrogen atoms are contained in a molecule of cyclopentene? A) 12 B) 5 C)8 D) 6 E) 10 10) 11) What is the IUPAC name of the molecule shown? 11) A) 5-ethyl-1-hexene B) 3-methyl-6-heptene C) 2-ethyl-5-hexene D) octene E) 5-methyl-1-heptene 12) What is the IUPAC name of the molecule shown? 12) A) 1,1-dimethyl-2-propene B) 2-methyl-3-butene C) 3-methyl-1-butene D) 3-methyl-1,2-butene E) isopentene 2

13) What is the IUPAC name of the molecule shown? 13) A) octene B) 2-methyl-3-methyl-2-hexene C) dimethylhexene D) 2,3-dimethyl-2-hexene E) 1,1,2-trimethyl-1-pentene 14) What is the IUPAC name of the molecule shown? 14) CH2=CH CH=CH2 A) 1,4-butadiene B) 1,1-butadiene C) diethylene D) 1,3-butadiene E) 1,2-butadiene 15) Which of the following compounds is a saturated hydrocarbon? A) benzene B) hexane C) 1,3-butadiene D) ethylene E) acetylene 15) 16) Which molecule represents 4-ethyl-2-hexyne? A) (CH3CH2)2CHC CCH(CH2CH3)2 B) (CH3CH2)2CHC CCH3 C) CH3CH2C CCH2CH2CH3 D) CH3CH2CH2C CCH3 E) CH3CH2CH2CH2C CCH3 16) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 17) This question has three parts: a. Sketch the carbon skeleton of 2,5-hexadiene. b. Explain why this name is not correct. c. Give the correct name and molecular formula of the compound with the carbon skeleton you drew. 17) 18) This question has three parts: a. Sketch the carbon skeleton of 3-ethyl-2,5-hexadiene. b. Explain why this name is not correct. c. Give the correct name and molecular formula of the compound with the carbon skeleton you drew. 18) 3

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 19) The cause of cis-trans isomerism is A) strength of the double bond. B) stability of the double bond. C) vibration of the double bond. D) short length of the double bond. E) lack of rotation of the double bond. 19) 20) Cis-trans isomerism occurs when A) a branched alkane has a halogen added to two adjacent carbon atoms. B) hydrogen is added to both of the carbon atoms in a double bond. C) the carbons in an alkene double bond each have two different substituent groups. D) the carbons in the para position of an aromatic have the same substituent groups. E) an alkene is hydrated according to Markovnikov's Rule. 20) 21) The name of the molecule shown is 21) A) cis-3-chloro-2-pentene B) monochloro-2-cis-pentene C) trans-3-chloro-2-pentene D) cis-3-chloro-3-pentene E) trans-3-chloro-3-pentene 22) The name of the molecule shown is 22) A) cis-3-chloro-3-pentene B) monochloro-2-cis-pentene C) trans-3-chloro-3-pentene D) trans-3-chloro-2-pentene E) cis-3-chloro-2-pentene 4

23) The name of the molecule shown is 23) A) cis-3-chloro-2-methyl-2-butene B) 3-chloro-2-methylene-butane C) 2-chloro-3-methylene-butane D) trans-3-chloro-2-methyl-2-butene E) 3-chloro-2-methyl-1-butene 24) Which molecule can have cis-trans isomers? A) (CH3)2C=CHCH3 B) CH3CH=CHCl C)(CH3)2C=C(CH3)2 D) CH3CH=C(CH3)2 E) CH3CH=CCl2 24) 25) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 25) A) trans-2-nonene B) cis-2-nonene C) cis-4,6-dimethyl-2-heptene D) trans-2,4-dimethyl-5-heptene E) trans-4,6-dimethyl-2-heptene 26) All of the following are general properties of alkenes except A) less reactive than the corresponding alkanes. B) soluble in non-polar (organic) solvents. C) flammable. D) may exist as cis-trans isomers. E) low boiling points. 26) 27) The bond angle about a carbon atom involved in a double bond is A) 120. B) 109.5. C) 105. D) 90. E) 180. 27) 28) The bond angle about a carbon atom involved in a triple bond is A) 105. B) 180. C) 120. D) 90. E) 109.5. 28) 5

29) Alkanes and alkenes are similar in all of the following properties except A) lack of toxicity. B) solubility in non-polar solvents. C) insolubility in water. D) reactivity. E) flammability. 29) 30) Alkenes and simple aromatics are similar in all of the following properties except A) nonpolarity. B) insolubility in water. C) lack of toxicity. D) solubility in non-polar solvents. E) flammability. 30) 31) The term used to describe the geometry of a carbon atom involved in a double bond is A) linear. B) trigonal planar. C) perpendicular. D) tetrahedral. E) distorted tetrahedral. 31) 32) The term used to describe the geometry of a carbon atom involved in a triple bond is A) linear. B) perpendicular. C) distorted tetrahedral. D) trigonal planar. E) tetrahedral. 32) 33) What is the ideal angle between the H-C-C bond in ethylene? A) 109.5 B) 180 C) 120 D) 90 33) 34) What is the ideal angle between the H-C-C bond in acetylene? A) 120 B) 109.5 C)90 D) 180 34) 35) What is the ideal angle between the H-C-H bond in methane? A) 180 B) 90 C) 109.5 D) 120 35) 6

36) An addition reaction can best be described as a reaction in which A) a single reactant undergoes reorganization of its chemical bonds, producing an isomer of the reactant. B) two reactants combine to form one new product with no extra atoms. C)a hydrogen reacts with oxygen to produce CO2, H2O, and energy. D) a single reactant splits into two products. E) two reactants exchange atoms to give two new products. 36) 37) An elimination reaction can best be described as a reaction in which A) two reactants combine to form one new product with no extra atoms. B) a hydrocarbon reacts with oxygen to produce CO2, H2O, and energy. C) a single reactant splits into two products. D) a single reactant undergoes reorganization of its chemical bonds, producing an isomer of the reactant. E) two reactants exchange atoms to give two new products. 37) 38) A substitution reaction can best be described as a reaction in which A) two reactants combine to form one new product with no extra atoms. B) a hydrocarbon reacts with oxygen to produce CO2, H2O, and energy. C) a single reactant splits into two products. D) a single reactant undergoes reorganization of its chemical bonds, producing an isomer of the reactant. E) two reactants exchange atoms to give two new products. 38) 39) A rearrangement reaction can best be described as a reaction in which A) a single reactant splits into two products. B) a hydrocarbon reacts with oxygen to produce CO2, H2O, and energy. C) a single reactant undergoes reorganization of its chemical bonds, producing an isomer of the reactant. D) two reactants combine to form one new product with no extra atoms. E) two reactants exchange atoms to give two new products. 39) 40) Chemical reactions involving double bonds are generally referred to as reactions. A) addition B) oxidation C) combustion D) substitution E) reduction 40) 41) When an alkene undergoes hydrogenation, the product is an A) alkene. B) alkyne. C) aromatic. D) alkane. E) alcohol. 41) 42) When an alkene undergoes a hydration reaction the product is an A) aromatic. B) ether. C) alcohol. D) alkyne. E) alkane. 42) 7

43) All of the following are examples of addition reactions of alkenes except A) chlorination. B) hydration. C) oxidation. D) hydrogenation. E) bromination. 43) 44) Which reactant should be used to convert propene to 2-chloropropane? A) BrCl B) Cl2 C) NaCl D) HCl E) H2 44) 45) Which reactant should be used to convert propene to 1,2-dichloropropane? A) BrCl B) NaCl C) HCl D) H2 E) Cl2 45) 46) Which of the following reactions involves addition of two different elements to an alkene? A) bromination B) hydrogenation C) chlorination D) hydrohalogenation 46) 47) When 2-butene reacts completely with bromine, the product is A) 2,3-dibromobutane. B) 2-bromobutane. C) 3-bromobutane. D) 1,2-dibromobutane. E) 1,3-dibromobutane. 47) 48) According to Markovnikov's rule, when HCl reacts with the molecule shown, which product will result? 48) (CH3)2C=CHCH3 + HCl????? A) (CH3)2CH CH2CH2Cl B) (CH3)2CCl CHClCH3 C)(CH3)2CCl CH2CH3 D) Cl2CH CHClCH3 E) (CH3)2CH CHClCH3 49) Markovnikov's Rule refers to A) The rate of hydrogen addition to an alkene with alkyl group substituents. B) The temperature difference observed in the boiling points of cis and trans alkenes. C) The ideal bond angle between substituents on a double bond. D) The color of a molecule containing multiple double bonds. E) The orientation an unsymmetrical reagent will take when added to an unsymmetrical alkene. 49) 8

50) The commonly accepted mechanism for explaining alkene reactions involves formation of A) carbon atoms which have lost all their electrons. B) carbanions. C) carbon atoms with four electrons. D) carbocations. E) carbon atoms with 10 electrons. 50) 51) The monomer unit used to produce polypropylene is A) CH2 CH2 CH3. B) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH3. C)CH2 CH2 CH2Cl. D) CH2 CH2. E) CHCl CH2. 51) 52) The starting material for polymerization reactions is a(an) A) alkane. B) isomer. C) catalyst. D) dimer. E) monomer. 52) 53) The name of the polymer formed from CH2 CH2 is A) polyethylene. B) polystyrene. C) polyvinyl chloride. D) polypropylene. 53) 54) The concept that explains the properties of aromatic compounds based on a structure that is an average among two possible structures is A) double bonding. B) oxidation. C) resonance. D) polymerization. E) cis-trans isomerism. 54) 55) Which phrase most accurately describes the structure common to all aromatic compounds? A) a ring described as 1,3,5-hexatriene B) identical bonds between all 6 carbon atoms, with 6 electrons moving freely C) a six-membered ring with easily broken carbon-carbon bonds D) a six-membered ring with 3 double and 3 single bonds 55) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 56) The term delocalization means "not limited to a particular place or area." Explain how this term describes the behavior of electrons in aromatic compounds. 56) 9

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 57) The structure shown is 57) A) toluene. B) aniline. C) para-xylene. D) phenol. E) meta-xylene. 58) When the aromatic ring is named as a side chain or functional group, it is referred to as the group. A) benzoyl B) benzyl C) toluyl D) xylyl E) phenyl 58) 59) Which of the following is not the common name of an aromatic compound? A) phenol B) aniline C) xylene D) toluene E) acetone 59) 60) Using systematic names, the structure shown could be called 60) A) meta-dimethylbenzene. B) 1,2-dimethylbenzene. C) 1,3-dimethylbenzene. D) para-dimethylbenzene. E) ortho-dimethylbenzene. 61) The most common reactions involving aromatics are reactions. A) elimination B) oxidation C) addition D) substitution E) reduction 61) 62) All of the following are common reactions of benzene except A) nitration. B) bromination. C) sulfonation. D) chlorination. E) hydrogenation. 62) 10

63) Bromobenzene can be prepared from benzene by reaction with A) HBr B) Br2 C)Br2 and FeBr3 D) HBr and H20 E) Br2 and KBr 63) MATCHING. Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1. Match the following. 64) saturated 65) unsaturated 66) monomer 67) polymer 68) phenol 69) resonance 70) meta-dichlorobenzene 71) phenyl 72) para-dichlorobenzene 73) aniline 74) ortho-dichlorobenzene 75) aromatic 76) ortho-xylene A) a concept used to describe a molecule structure as an average of two or more similar structures B) a simple molecule that can be joined with many others to form a large molecule C) another name for 1,2-dichlorobenzene D) the term used when a benzene ring is a side chain or substituent group; abbreviated as C6H5 - E) another name for 1,3-dichlorobenzene F) another name for 1,4-dichlorobenzene G) a term describing a hydrocarbon in which additional C H bonds can be formed H) the common name for aminobenzene I) refers to a class of compounds containing a specific 6-membered ring structure with delocalized electrons J) a large molecule made from many smaller molecules, often of only one or two kinds 64) 65) 66) 67) 68) 69) 70) 71) 72) 73) 74) 75) 76) K) a term describing a hydrocarbon which has the maximum number of C H bonds possible L) the common name for 1,2-dimethlybenzene M) the common name for hydroxybenzene 11

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 1) A 2) B 3) A 4) D 5) A 6) E 7) C 8) E 9) D 10) C 11) E 12) C 13) D 14) D 15) B 16) B 17) a. C-C=C-C-C=C b. This name is not correct because the chain was not numbered from the end that gives the lowest possible number for the first double bond. c. This compound should be named 1,4-hexadiene. Its molecular formula is C6H10. 18) a. C C C-C=C-C-C=C b. This name is not correct because the chain was not numbered from the end that gives the lowest possible number for the first double bond. c. This compound should be named 4-ethyl-1,4-hexadiene. Its molecular formula is C8H14. 19) E 20) C 21) A 22) D 23) E 24) B 25) E 26) A 27) A 28) B 29) D 30) C 31) B 32) A 33) C 34) D 35) C 36) B 37) C 38) E 39) C 12

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 40) A 41) D 42) C 43) C 44) D 45) E 46) D 47) A 48) C 49) E 50) D 51) A 52) E 53) A 54) C 55) B 56) In a benzene ring, the six carbon atoms are often drawn in a ring with alternating single and double bonds between them. Another drawing shows a hexagon with a circle inside. In both cases, the six electrons not involved in the single bonds are thought to move freely around the ring, not really belonging to any particular pair of carbon atoms. This delocalization of electrons explains the observations that all the carbon-carbon bonds are the same length and that aromatics do not undergo addition reactions as would be expected if the extra electrons were localized. The delocalization of electrons stabilizes the ring system. 57) A 58) E 59) E 60) D 61) D 62) E 63) C 64) K 65) G 66) B 67) J 68) M 69) A 70) E 71) D 72) F 73) H 74) C 75) I 76) L 13