Common Sense Economics Part 4: Twelve Key Elements of Practical Personal Finance Practice Test



Similar documents
Common Sense Economics Part IV. Twelve Key Elements of Practical Personal Finance Practice Test Multiple Choice Questions

Shares Mutual funds Structured bonds Bonds Cash money, deposits

VOCABULARY INVESTING Student Worksheet

YOUR FINANCIAL FUTURE

Investing Practice Questions

[because] administrative charges / investment expenses / [and] asset management fees

Sav Sa i v n i g n s interest principal determine compound interest list annual percentage yield (APY) direct deposit compare savings club identify

Obligation-based Asset Allocation for Public Pension Plans

lesson twelve saving and investing overheads

Business 2019 Finance I Lakehead University. Midterm Exam

Introduction to Investment Planning

UNDERSTANDING MUTUAL FUNDS. TC83038(0215)3 Cat No 64095(0215)

Saving And Investing

Retirement Mortgage Product summary

Partnering with you to buy your home or investment property. Buying an Investment property

Real Estate Investment Newsletter November 2003

The Asset. Allocation Guide To. Wealth Creation. Absolute Return. Gold. Vehicle. Real Estate. Tax. An Investor Education Initiative by.

Fundamentals Level Skills Module, Paper F9. Section B

Real Estate Investment Newsletter May 2004

Materials Lesson Objectives

CHAPTER 5: MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH

Disclaimer. Investing Observations: Things I Wish I d Known Sooner. Outline. Taxes. Andy Poggio June 10, Taxes Risk / Reward Asset Classes:

Real Estate IRAs Made Easy

Important Information about Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)

By Steven Peeris, Research Analyst

Financial Plan for Your 30s

Assist. Financial Calculators. Technology Solutions. About Our Financial Calculators. Benefits of Financial Calculators. Getting Answers.

Urban Community Energy Fund Getting your project investment ready

WITH A ROLLOVER IRA. Retirement Reimagined. Your life may change...your plans for retirement don t have to.

Financial Literacy Survey Questionnaire 1

Chapter 1 The Investment Setting

Money Management Test - MoneyPower

Leasing vs. Purchasing

A STEP-BY-STEP PLAN TO Build a $66,000 p.a Positive Cashflow Portfolio WHILST PAYING PRACTICALLY ZERO IN TAX

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Borrowing Money for Your Business

Uses and Limitations of Ratio Analysis

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Synthesis of Financial Planning

THE STOCK MARKET GAME GLOSSARY

Liability management strategies for any rate environment

Saving for Retirement. Your guide to getting on track.

Equity Release your essential guide

Sources of finance (Or where can we get money from?)

Section 8.1. I. Percent per hundred

Grades 9 12: Standard 1: Earning Income Benchmark Code Benchmark FoolProof Module/Activity. Benchmark Code Benchmark FoolProof Module/Activity

Understanding the 2013 Year-End Distributions Table

How Does Money Grow Over Time?

Understanding Investment Leverage

Lesson 6: Inheritance and Investing What s Your Story?

account statement a record of transactions in an account at a financial institution, usually provided each month

Debt Freedom Plan. John and Mary Sample

Using Credit Strategies Wisely in Retirement Planning.

A Consumer s Guide To

Online Investments. Our Fund Range and Investments

Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation (CDIC) a federal government organization that provides insurance to protect money deposited in Canadian banks

Guide to Getting Loans on Investment Properties. Mark Ferguson. Copyright 2013 All rights reserved Invest Four More Proprietary

I want the security of a guaranteed income for my retirement

A Guide to LLCs. Forming a Limited Liability Company

Name (Partner A): Name (Partner B): Address: Phone number:

USES OF CONSUMER PRICE INDICES

EMORY FINANCIAL WELLNESS Retirement / Investing. March 2, 2012

REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS (REITs)

Introduction Meeting

Standard 6: The student will explain and evaluate the importance of planning for retirement.

Understanding Indexed Universal Life Insurance

ext. 230

Video 5 - Get a Financial Plan

Part 5: Saving and Investing Money

Saving and Investing

Account a service provided by a bank allowing a customer s money to be handled and tracks money coming in and going out of the account.

Stock Market Game Test

Why rent when you can buy?

Composition of Farm Household Income and Wealth

Week 1 Quiz - Banking (24pts) (Answers)

Franklin Templeton SIMPLE IRA EMPLOYEE S GUIDE

CHAPTER 17. Financial Management

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Planning for Your Retirement

Mutual Funds Made Simple. Brighten your future with investments

Investing Test - MoneyPower

Standard 5: The student will analyze the costs and benefits of saving and investing.

Business Succession Planning With ESOPs

Where you hold your investments matters. Mutual funds or ETFs? Why life insurance still plays an important estate planning role

Participant Guide to Understanding Fee Disclosure

Employees Capital Accumulation Plan (ECAP) Features At-A-Glance

BUILDING YOUR MONEY PYRAMID: FINANCIAL PLANNING CFE 3218V

Invest in your future

Saving and Investing. Being an educated investor will help enable you to become financially sound. Chapters 30 and 31

Life insurance with great cash values at affordable prices.

NAME: CLASS PERIOD: An Introduction to Stocks and Bonds

BS2551 Money Banking and Finance. Institutional Investors

A Technical Guide for Individuals. The Whole Story. Understanding the features and benefits of whole life insurance. Insurance Strategies

Investment Companies

27 Ways To Buy Multi-Family Properties With NO MONEY DOWN

Guide to Building Your Wealth. 1. What affects the value of money?

Commercial Real Estate Investment: Opportunities for Income Generation in Today s Environment

Transcription:

Common Sense Economics Part 4: Twelve Key Elements of Practical Personal Finance Practice Test 1. Your comparative advantage in a specific area is determined by a. the market value of the skill relative to your opportunity cost of supplying it. b. the absolute value of the skill in the performance of a specific job. c. minimum wage laws, health and safety standards and marginal tax rates. d. the comparative positions of the wealthy, the middle income individuals and low income individuals. 2. Financial insecurity in America is primarily the result of a. the low incomes of Americans. b. the huge amount of time and complex knowledge required for basic financial planning. c. a low rate of personal saving and poor financial planning. d. a shortage of financial planners and portfolio managers. 3. Economic analysis indicates that a. single-minded pursuit of money and wealth is the key to happiness. b. wealthy people are happier than those with lots of friends, satisfying marriages, and strong religious convictions. c. the desire for more wealth is limited to those who are interested only in their personal welfare. d. no matter what our objectives in life, they are easier to achieve if we have more wealth. 4. Compared to high school graduates, those who drop out are a. more valuable to employers. b. more likely to be highly productive. c. more likely to earn high incomes. d. more likely to be poor. 5. Which of the following is true? a. Most entrepreneurs work very few hours. b. Entrepreneurs generally save less of their income than other Americans. c. Additional years of schooling will substantially increase your earnings even if they fail to increase your productivity and ability to provide others with things that they value. d. If you want to make a lot of money, you had better figure out how to provide others with substantial value and find ways to discover and act on valuable opportunities.

6. A monthly budget can help you achieve financial security by a. helping you choose stocks that are most likely to increase in price. b. reducing the likelihood that you will face unexpected expenditures for maintenance and repairs. c. expanding the borrowing limits on your existing credit cards and increasing the number of credit cards you hold. d. increasing your financial awareness and helping you allocate your funds more effectively. 7. Which of the following is the best example of an item that a real world savings account is designed to cover? a. the monthly payment for the lease of your apartment b. the purchase of the gasoline you use driving back and forth to work c. an unexpected expenditure to repair the transmission of your car d. funds you are setting aside for your retirement years 8. The use of debt financing to purchase food, clothing, vacations, and other non-durable items a. is prudent as long as you plan to save more in the future. b. is imprudent unless you need to purchase these items to impress your friends. c. is prudent as long as you have an unused balance on your credit card. d. is imprudent because such purchases will mean that you will soon be making payments on items that have no value. 9. If you are using a credit card prudently, you should a. make only the minimum payment each month. b. pay the balance in full each month. c. pay only the interest on any outstanding balance. d. gradually expand the amount borrowed to the card s credit limit. 10. Traditional IRAs, 401k plans, and other tax-deferred saving plans will a. reduce your current tax liability because funds paid into these plans are tax deductible. b. make it more difficult for a young person to save and accumulate wealth. c. increase your tax liability now, but you will pay lower taxes when you withdraw the funds. d. help those with the lowest incomes, but will be of little value to those with higher incomes who want to save for retirement.

11. Which of the following is an advantage of an indexed equity mutual fund relative to a managed equity fund? a. Indexed funds generally have better stock pickers. b. Indexed funds engage in more detailed research. c. Indexed funds have lower operating costs because they engage in less stock trading. d. The compensation of those directing indexed funds is generally higher than those directing managed funds. 12. The random walk theory indicates that a. investors can make money by purchasing stocks that are widely expected to earn substantial profits in the future. b. while changes in the prices of specific stocks are difficult to predict, experts are able to forecast the future direction of broad stock market indexes with a high degree of accuracy. c. changes in stock prices are driven by surprise occurrences that are difficult to predict. d. managed mutual funds will persistently out-perform indexed funds. 13. The variation in the rate of return one can expect from ownership of stocks will generally be smaller a. if all of the funds are invested in a specific sector of the economy such as health care. b. if a diverse set of stocks is held over a lengthy period of time, such as 30 or 40 years. c. if all of the funds are invested in a single stock. d. if the funds are invested for a relatively short period of time. 14. Buying shares of corporate stock tends to be risky when a. the stock of a single corporation is purchased. b. the stock may have to be sold within a few months. c. all stocks bought are in the same industry. d. all of the above are true. 15. If an investor s primary stock holding is currently Exxon Mobil, the purchase of which of the following stocks would provide the investor with the largest reduction in risk? a. Chevron b. Shell Oil Corporation c. Wal-Mart d. Texaco

16. Which of the following has made it possible for investors without any special business skills to benefit from the ownership of corporate America? a. the availability of mutual funds, which make it possible for even small investors to purchase a diverse stock portfolio at a low cost b. an increased tendency of small investors to buy and sell stock frequently c. the virtual disappearance of business failures among corporations with publicly traded stock shares d. all of the above 17. Which of the following is true? a. Managed equity funds that have yielded attractive returns during the last 5 or 10 years can generally be counted on to yield similar returns in the future. b. Managed funds generally outperform indexed equity mutual funds. c. An investment strategy that yielded a high rate of return in the past will often be disastrous in the future. d. Indexed equity mutual funds are usually tied directly to either the Consumer Price Index or Producer Price Index. 18. Which of the following is the best analogy to describe the power of compound interest? a. throwing a baseball into a strong wind that slows the speed of the pitch b. watering your lawn while it is raining because it doubles the volume of your output c. a snowball rolling down a snow-covered mountain, growing in size as it descends d. a high speed train gradually coming to a stop at a station 19. Which of the following is a risk associated with investing in bonds? a. Increases in interest rates can reduce the market value of a bond. b. Unanticipated inflation lessens the value of both principal and fixed-interest income. c. If the firm issuing the bond goes bankrupt, bondholders may lose all or most of their investment. d. All of the above are risks associated with bond investments. 20. It is often substantially cheaper to own and operate a used car rather than a new one because a. the interest rate on a used car loan is generally lower. b. the maintenance cost of a new car is generally higher. c. the depreciation cost for a new car will almost always be substantially higher. d. This is a trick question. All things considered, the cost per mile traveled is generally cheapest if you buy a new car every year.

21. Which of the following items would be most dangerous to purchase on credit a. an automobile b. a house c. a vacation d. a college education 22. Which of the following financial strategies will help you increase your wealth and future level of income? a. regularly saving and investing a portion of your income b. paying off the outstanding balance every month, if you use a credit card c. getting by with a used economy car rather than buying a new one every couple of years d. All of the above will help you build wealth. 23. Many Americans feel financially insecure primarily because a. the taxes of Americans are just about the highest in the world. b. it is difficult for Americans to borrow funds to deal with emergencies. c. the personal saving rate of Americans is low and many spend more than they earn. d. the incomes of Americans are low and, therefore, it would be virtually impossible for them to spend less and save more. 24. Which of the following words of advice will reduce your likelihood of being ripped off by a fraudulent investment scheme? a. Never purchase an investment solicited by telephone or email. b. Never let yourself be forced into a quick decision. c. Deal only with persons at companies who have reputations to protect. d. All of the above. ANSWER KEY 1 THROUGH 24 1. (a), 2. (c), 3. (d), 4. (d), 5. (d), 6. (d), 7. (c), 8. (d), 9. (b), 10. (a), 11. (c), 12. (c) 13. (b), 14. (d), 15. (c), 16. (a), 17. (c), 18. (c), 19. (d), 20. (c), 21. (c), 22. (d) 23. (c), 24. (d)