Florida Division of Emergency Management ITB-DEM-14-15-023 Disaster Recovery Services Questions and Answers (ANSWERS IN BOLD)
[…] Transcription:

Florida Division of Emergency Management ITB-DEM-14-15-023 Disaster Recovery Services Questions and Answers (ANSWERS IN BOLD) 1) How can the Division attempt to procure Disaster Recovery Services valued in excess of $5,000,000 per year with the use of an Invitation to Bid (ITB) when pursuant to Chapter 287 Florida Statutes and Division policy as stated by FDEM s Director in November 2010, any procurements in an amount exceeding $35,000 must be made via a Request for Proposals or an Invitation to Negotiate? Section 287.057(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states: The invitation to bid shall be used when the agency is capable of specifically defining the scope of work for which a contractual service is required or when the agency is capable of establishing precise specifications defining the actual commodity or group of commodities required. 2) Given that the Division of Emergency Management must comply with federal procurement regulations as set forth in 44 C.F.R. 13.36, are you aware that consideration must be given to a contractor's record of past performance [i.e., references], a contractor's financial resources and their