LEGISLATIVE AUDITOR VIRGINIA WEST. Institutions of Higher Education. Annual Performance Audit PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND RESEARCH DIVISION
[…] However, such agreements must be carefully worded to avoid problems and to conform to the state code and the state constitution since such property investments represent a long term financial obligation on the part of the institution. Page 10 September 2005

The Attorney General s Office (AG) must review and approve all contracts that have a property investment component. State institutions are prohibited from incurring liability by state code. The West Virginia Constitution Article 10, Section 4 states: Sometimes institutions unintentionally agree to loan terms in property investment contracts with food vendors that are not allowed. No debt shall be contracted by this state, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war... Sometimes institutions unintentionally agree to loan terms in property investment contracts with food vendors that are not allowed. Such agreements require revisions to conform to the state code and the state constitution.