Under the Influence of California's New Drunk Driving Law: Is the Drunk Driver's Presumption of Innocence on the Rocks?
[…] CAL. VEH. CODE 23102 (West Supp. 1981), as amended by Act of Feb. 18, 1982, ch. 53, 29-34, 1982 Cal. Legis. Serv. 278-80 (West) (to be codified at CAL. VEH. CODE 23160, 23161, 23165, 23166, 23170, 23171). 38. The offense of reckless driving is contained in 23103 of the Vehicle Code and was not changed by the new law. Section 23103 provides in pertinent part: "A person who drives any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving...." CAL. VEH. CODE 23103 (West Supp. 1982). 39. Neither former section 23101 nor section 23102 provided for increased sanctions for a prior conviction of reckless driving.