2014 IL App (1st) 133445-U. No. 1-13-3445 IN THE APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] Pietrowski filed this appeal. - 6 -

15 ANALYSIS 16 Our role is to review the Board's decision, not the determination of the circuit court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 531 (2006). In this case, the Board found, and Pietrowski agrees, that he is disabled and is entitled to receive a duty disability benefit. Their disagreement centers on whether Pietrowski's disability "resulted from" any physical defect or disease which existed at the time his injury was sustained on September 8, 2011. Section 5-154 of the Illinois Pension Code (the Pension Code) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "An active policeman who becomes disabled on or after the effective date as the result of an injury incurred on or after such date in the performance of an act of duty, has a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary *** at the time the disability is allowed; *** provided, however, that: *** If the disability resulted from any physical defect or mental disorder or any disease which existed at the time the injury was sustained, *** the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of salary." 40 ILCS 5/5-154 (West 2012) (Emphasis added). 17 Pietrowski contends that the issue of whether his disability "resulted from" a preexisting condition presents a mixed question of law and fact and thus requires a "clearly erroneous" standard of review.