See Balino v. Department of 6
Health & Rehabilitation Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977. 20. The federal Social Security Act allows states to offer, under certain specified circumstances, an array of home and community-based services that a disabled individual needs to avoid institutionalization. See 42 C.F.R. 441.300. 21. The Medicare Waiver is defined at 42 C.F.R. Section 440.180 as "services, not otherwise furnished under the State's Medicaid plan, that are furnished under a waiver granted under the provisions of part 441, subpart G of this chapter." 22. The State of Florida's program for providing service under the Medicaid Waiver is described in Chapter 393, Florida Statutes (2008. Section 393.063(9, Florida Statutes (2008, defines a developmental disability as follows: (9 "Developmental disability" means a disorder or syndrome that is