CSTE Mock Test - Part III Questions Along with Answers



Similar documents
CSTE Mock Test - Part I - Questions Along with Answers

Formal Software Testing. Terri Grenda, CSTE IV&V Testing Solutions, LLC

Basic Testing Concepts and Terminology

Software testing. Objectives

Introduction to Automated Testing

International Software Test Institute

Presentation: 1.1 Introduction to Software Testing

Software Testing. Knowledge Base. Rajat Kumar Bal. Introduction

APPROACHES TO SOFTWARE TESTING PROGRAM VERIFICATION AND VALIDATION

Software Testing Interview Questions

Software Testing. System, Acceptance and Regression Testing

Module 10. Coding and Testing. Version 2 CSE IIT, Kharagpur

SA Tool Kit release life cycle

CS 451 Software Engineering Winter 2009

Standard Glossary of Terms Used in Software Testing. Version 3.01

Karunya University Dept. of Information Technology

Testing Introduction. IEEE Definitions

ISTQB Certified Tester. Foundation Level. Sample Exam 1

Software Testing Tutorial

4.13 System Testing. Section 4 Bidder's Products, Methodology, and Approach to the Project System Training

I. General Knowledge, Conduct, and Ethics (16 Questions)

Sample Exam Syllabus

Certified Software Quality Engineer (CSQE) Body of Knowledge

Software Testing. Quality & Testing. Software Testing

Basic Unix/Linux 1. Software Testing Interview Prep

Fundamentals of Measurements

QDA Q-Management A S I D A T A M Y T E S P E C S H E E T. From stand-alone applications to integrated solutions. Process optimization tool

Body of Knowledge General Knowledge (16 questions) Quality principles Benefits of software quality Organizational and process benchmarking

Example Software Development Process.

Certified Software Quality Engineer (CSQE) Body of Knowledge

Metrics in Software Test Planning and Test Design Processes

Software Testing. Definition: Testing is a process of executing a program with data, with the sole intention of finding errors in the program.

Software Engineering. How does software fail? Terminology CS / COE 1530

MANUAL TESTING. (Complete Package) We are ready to serve Latest Testing Trends, Are you ready to learn.?? New Batches Info

The Theory of Software Testing

Standard Glossary of Terms Used in Software Testing. Version 3.01

Standard Glossary of Terms Used in Software Testing. Version 3.01

Testing Metrics. Introduction

Software Quality Testing Course Material

ISTQB Foundation Sample Question Paper No. 6

Peer Review Process Description

Test Specification. Introduction

Software Testing Strategies and Techniques

MOBILE APPLICATION TESTING ENGINEER

SECTION 4 TESTING & QUALITY CONTROL

EXHIBIT L. Application Development Processes

SOFTWARE TESTING - QUICK GUIDE SOFTWARE TESTING - OVERVIEW

Erik van Veenendaal. www. erikvanveenendaal.nl. Improve Quality Services BV 2

Benefits of Test Automation for Agile Testing

Essentials of the Quality Assurance Practice Principles of Testing Test Documentation Techniques. Target Audience: Prerequisites:

Peer Review Process Description

Chapter 8 Software Testing

Software Engineering. Software Testing. Based on Software Engineering, 7 th Edition by Ian Sommerville

Testing Tools Content (Manual with Selenium) Levels of Testing

ESTABLISHING A MEASUREMENT PROGRAM

The V-model. Validation and Verification. Inspections [24.3] Testing overview [8, 15.2] - system testing. How much V&V is enough?

Software Quality Management

An Introduction to. Metrics. used during. Software Development

Chapter 24 - Quality Management. Lecture 1. Chapter 24 Quality management

Staffing Your Test Automation Team

Reduce Medical Device Compliance Costs with Best Practices.

Using TechExcel s DevSuite to Achieve FDA Software Validation Compliance For Medical Software Device Development

Smarter Balanced Assessment Consortium. Recommendation

Achieving business benefits through automated software testing. By Dr. Mike Bartley, Founder and CEO, TVS

Test Plan Template (IEEE Format)

Software Engineering Introduction & Background. Complaints. General Problems. Department of Computer Science Kent State University

Maps between the 2016 CSQE BOK and the previous BOK

A framework for creating custom rules for static analysis tools

Enterprise Test Management Standards

The purpose of Capacity and Availability Management (CAM) is to plan and monitor the effective provision of resources to support service requirements.

Table of contents. Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) functional testing best practices: Ten steps to ERP systems reliability

Description of Services for A Quality Assurance Engineer for SQA Assignment for eservices Development Projects ICTA/CON/IC/P5/411B

Your Software Quality is Our Business. INDEPENDENT VERIFICATION AND VALIDATION (IV&V) WHITE PAPER Prepared by Adnet, Inc.

FSW QA Testing Levels Definitions

Quality Management. Lecture 12 Software quality management

Baseline Code Analysis Using McCabe IQ

Test Plan Template: (Name of the Product) Prepared by: (Names of Preparers) (Date) TABLE OF CONTENTS

How to Write a Software Process Procedures and Policy Manual for YOUR COMPANY

Information Systems Development Process (Software Development Life Cycle)

SAMPLE EXAMINATION. If you have any questions regarding this sample examination, please

How To Write Software

Regression Testing Based on Comparing Fault Detection by multi criteria before prioritization and after prioritization

How To Improve Software Quality

CUT COSTS, NOT PROJECTS

Personal Software Process (PSP)

EVALUATING METRICS AT CLASS AND METHOD LEVEL FOR JAVA PROGRAMS USING KNOWLEDGE BASED SYSTEMS

Software Testing Lifecycle

Testing is the process of evaluating a system or its component(s) with the intent to find whether it satisfies the specified requirements or not.

How To Write A Contract For Software Quality Assurance

Transcription:

Note: This material is for Evaluators reference only. Caters to answers of CSTE Mock Test - Part III paper. 1. Independence is important in testing is mostly due to the fact that (Ans: C) a. Developers are not as careful as testers b. Developers are generally not willing to put in the effort required to find faults in their own work c. No-one can adequately test their own work d. An independent person may find faults more quickly. 2. Verification is (Ans: B) a. Checking that we are building the right system b. Checking that we are building the system right c. Performed by an independent test team d. Making sure that it is what the user really wants 3. A regression test: (Ans: B) a. Will always be automated b. Will help ensure unchanged areas of the software have not been affected c. Will help ensure changed areas of the software have not been affected d. Can only be run during user acceptance testing 4. If an expected result is not specified then: (Ans: C) a. We cannot run the test b. It may be difficult to repeat the test c. It may be difficult to determine if the test has passed or failed d. We cannot automate the user inputs 5. Which of the following could be a reason for a failure(ans: D) 1) Testing fault 2) Software fault 3) Design fault 4) Environment Fault 5) Documentation Fault a. 2 is a valid reason; 1,3,4 & 5 are not b. 1,2,3,4 are valid reasons; 5 is not c. 1,2,3 are valid reasons; 4 & 5 are not d. All of them are valid reasons for failure 6. Test are prioritized so that: (Ans: B) a. You shorten the time required for testing b. You do the best testing in the time available c. You do more effective testing d. You find more faults 7. A quality attribute is (Ans: A) a. An aspect of a system that can be measured on a scale b. An aspect of a system that either exists or doesn t c. Software that is of very high quality d. An aspect of the system that cannot be tested 8. Which of the following is not a static testing technique (Ans: A) Page 1 of 6

a. Error guessing b. Walkthrough c. Data flow analysis d. Inspections 9. Consider the following statements: (Ans: C) 1) Alpha testing is performed by customers or representatives from your market 2) Alpha testing must be performed before Beta testing 3) Alpha testing is performed at customer sites 4) Alpha testing should be performed when the software is stable 5) Alpha testing is performed by customers or representatives at an in-house site a. 1-3 are true;4-5 are false b. 1 & 4 are true;2,3 & 5 are false c. 1,4 & 5 are true; 2 & 3 are false 10. Which of the following statements about component testing is not true? (Ans: D) a. Component testing should be performed by development b. Component testing is also know as isolation or module testing c. Component testing should have completion criteria planned d. Component testing does not involve regression testing 11. During which test activity could faults be found most cost effectively? (Ans: C) a. Execution b. Design c. Planning d. Check Exit criteria completion 12. Which, in general, is the least required skill of a good tester? (Ans:B) a. Being diplomatic b. Able to write software c. Having good attention to detail d. Able to be relied on 13. The purpose of requirement phase is (Ans: d) a. To freeze requirements b. To understand user needs c. To define the scope of testing d. All of the above 14. The process starting with the terminal modules is called - (Ans: a) a. Top-down integration b. Bottom-up integration c. None of the above d. Module integration 15. The inputs for developing a test plan are taken from (Ans: a) a. Project plan b. Business plan c. Support plan 16. Function/Test matrix is a type of (Ans: c) a. Interim Test report b. Final test report c. Project status report Page 2 of 6

d. Management report 17. Defect Management process does not include (Ans: b) a. Defect prevention b. Deliverable base-lining c. Management reporting 18. Which of the following is not a perspective of quality? (Ans: c) a. Transcendent b. Product-based c. Translucent d. User-based e. Value-based 19. What is the difference between testing software developed by contractor outside your country, versus testing software developed by a contractor within your country.: (Ans:b) a. Does not meet people needs b. Cultural difference c. Loss of control over reallocation of resources d. Relinquishments of control 20. Which of the following is not one of the Deming s 14 points for management? (Ans: c) a. Adopt a new philosophy b. Eliminate slogans, exhortations and targets for the work force c. Mobility of management d. Create constancy of purpose 21. All of the following are methods to minimize loss due to risk. Which one is not a method to minimize loss due to risk.(ans.c) a. Reduce opportunity for error b. Identify error prior to loss c. Quantify loss d. Minimize loss e. Recover loss 22. What type of change do you need before you can obtain a behavior change? (Ans: c) a. Lifestyle b. Vocabulary c. Internal d. Management 23. Software testing accounts to what percent of software development costs? (Ans: b) a. 10-20 b. 40-50 c. 70-80 d. 5-10 24. A review is what cost of quality? (Ans: b) a. Preventive b. Appraisal c. Failure 25. A reliable system will be one that: (Ans: b) a. Is unlikely to be completed on schedule b. Is unlikely to cause a failure c. Is likely to be fault-free d. Is likely to be liked by the users Page 3 of 6

26. How much testing is enough (ans: b) a. This question is impossible to answer b. The answer depends on the risks for your industry, contract and special requirements c. The answer depends on the maturity of your developers d. The answer should be standardized for the software development industry 27. Which of the following is not a characteristic for Testability? (ans:d) a. Operability b. Observability c. Simplicity d. Robustness 28. Cyclomatic Complexity method comes under which testing method. (Ans: a) a. White box b. Black box c. Green box d. Yellow box 29. Which of these can be successfully tested using Loop Testing methodology? (Ans: d) a. Simple Loops b. Nested Loops c. Concatenated Loops d. All of the above 30. To test a function, the programmer has to write a, which calls the function and passes it test data. (ans: b) a. Stub b. Driver c. Proxy 31. Equivalence partitioning is: (Ans: c) a. A black box testing technique used only by developers b. A black box testing technique than can only be used during system testing c. A black box testing technique appropriate to all levels of testing d. A white box testing technique appropriate for component testing 32. When a new testing tool is purchased, it should be used first by: (Ans: a) a. A small team to establish the best way to use the tool b. Everyone who may eventually have some use for the tool c. The independent testing team d. The vendor contractor to write the initial scripts 33. Inspections can find all the following except (Ans: d) a. Variables not defined in the code b. Spelling and grammar faults in the documents c. Requirements that have been omitted from the design documents d. How much of the code has been covered 34. Which activity is not a part of test estimation? (Ans: a) a. Monitoring progress of tests runs b. Identifying test activities c. Planning for rework and retest cycle d. Estimating total effort to report faults 35. Why are reviews good to do? (Ans: a) Page 4 of 6

a. They reduce costs by reducing the number of faults before test execution b. They help build good social relationships in the team c. It allows people to meet members of the opposite sex in the neutral environment d. It means that test documentation is not needed 36. The place to start if you want a new testing tool is: (Ans: c) a. Attend a tool exhibition b. Invite a vendor to give a demonstration c. Analyse your needs and requirements d. Find out what your budget would be for the tool 37. Data flow analysis (Ans: b) a. Can find unreachable code b. Can find anomalies such as using a variable before defining it c. Is a dynamic technique d. Checks for infinite loops 38. Test managers should not (Ans: b) a. Report on deviations form the project plan b. Sign the system off for the release c. Raise incidents on faults that they have found d. Provide information for risk analysis and quality improvement 39. Unreachable code would best be found using: (Ans: d) a. Code inspections b. A coverage tool c. A test management tool d. A static analysis tool 40. A tool that supports traceability, recording of incidents or scheduling of tests is called: (Ans: c) a. A test execution tool b. A debugging tool c. A test management tool d. A configuration management tool 41. White box tests are (Ans: b) a. Normally derived by end users b. Based on structural aspects of the system c. Based on functional aspects of the system d. Are derived from a specification 42. What are Pareto charts commonly know as (Ans: a) a. 80-20 b. Scatter plots c. Check sheet 43. Scatter plot is a graph designed to show (Ans: c) a. The variation is testing results b. The variation in process c. Relationship between two changing variables d. Relationship between expected and actual results 44. Continuity of processing means (Ans: a) a. Ability to sustain processing in the event problems occur b. Capability to substantiate the processing that has occurred Page 5 of 6

c. Assurance that the application system resources will be protected against accidental and intentional modification, destruction. d. Assurance that the desired results will be available with a time frame acceptable to the user. 45. The measure used to evaluate the correctness of a product is called the product. (Ans.b) a. Policy b. Standard c. Procedure to do work d. Procedure to check work e. Guideline 46. The condition that represents a potential for loss to an organization is called : (Ans.a) a. Risk b. Exposure c. Threat d. Control Match the appropriate options mentioned below for questions 47-50. Options: e. Involvement f. Extent of testing g. Resources consumed in testing h. Effectiveness of testing 47. Untested change problems (Ans: d) 48. Test cost (Ans: c) 49. User Participation (Ans: a) 50. Acceptance Criteria tested (Ans: b) Page 6 of 6