Indeed, Section 5311 of Title 31 of the United States Code explains the purpose of the Bank Secrecy Act: It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism. Much of the reporting requirements throughout the Bank Secrecy Act relate to banks and financial institutions themselves. Section 5314(a) of Title 31 provides the statutory basis for the creation of the reporting form known as the FBAR and provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. (Emphasis added) There is no further definition in the regulations of what is doing business in, the United States. Is someone doing business in the U.S. if they are calling to customers or clients who are physically located in the U.S.? Are they doing business in the U.S. if they solicit potential customers through the internet, whereby the U.S. customer can access the internet and the non U.S. person s