THE REGULATED PRODUCTS HANDBOOK
[…] SEIZURE UNDER THE FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACT (FHSA) Section 6(a) of the FHSA, 15 U.S.C. 1265(a), states: Any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance when introduced into or while in interstate commerce or while held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce, or which may not, under the provisions of section 4(f), be introduced into interstate commerce, or which has been manufactured in violation of section 4(g), shall be liable to be proceeded against while in interstate commerce or at any time 11 Refrigerators subject to the RSA, pool and spa drain covers subject to the VGBA, and portable