THE REGULATED PRODUCTS HANDBOOK
[…] INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACT (FHSA) 9 Section 8(a) of the FHSA, 15 U.S.C. 1267, states: The United States district courts and the United States courts of the territories shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown and subject to the provisions of rule 65(a) and (b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to restrain violations of this Act. INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE FLAMMABLE FABRICS ACT (FFA) 10 Section 6(a) of the FFA, 15 U.S.C. 1195, states: Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any person is violating or is about to violate section 3, or a rule or regulation prescribed under section 5(c), of this Act, and that it would be in the public interest to enjoin such violation until complaint under the Federal Trade Commission Act is issued and dismissed by the Commission or until an order to cease and desist made thereon by the Commission has become final within the meaning of the Federal Trade Commission Act or is set aside by the court on review, the Commission may bring suit in the district court of the United States, for the district in which such person resides or transacts business... to enjoin such violation and upon proper showing a temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond. INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE POISON PREVENTION PACKAGING ACT (PPPA) For violations of the PPPA that result in a product being classified as a misbranded hazardous substance, see: Injunctions Under the Federal Hazardous Substances Act 8 Injunction authority for the RSA, VGBA, and CGBPA would follow 22(a)