THE REGULATED PRODUCTS HANDBOOK
[…] INJUNCTIVE ACTIONS The Commission has authority to enjoin firms from violations of statutes, rules, regulations, standards, and bans enforced by the CPSC. INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY ACT (CPSA) 8 Section 22(a) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2071, states: The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction to take the following action: 1. restrain any violation of section 19; 2. restrain any person from manufacturing for sale, offering for sale, distributing in commerce, or importing into the United States a product in violation of an order in effect under section 15(d); and 3. restrain any person from distributing in commerce a product which does not comply with a consumer product safety rule. INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACT (FHSA) 9 Section 8(a) of the FHSA, 15 U.S.C. 1267, states: The United States district courts and the United States courts of the territories shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown and subject to the provisions of rule 65(a) and (b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to restrain violations of this Act. INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE FLAMMABLE FABRICS ACT (FFA) 10 Section 6(a) of the FFA, 15 U.S.C. 1195, states: Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any person is violating or is about to violate section 3, or a rule or regulation prescribed under section 5(c), of this Act, and that it would be in the public interest to enjoin such violation until complaint under the Federal Trade Commission Act is issued and dismissed by the Commission or until an order to cease and desist made thereon by the Commission has become final within the meaning of the Federal Trade Commission Act or is set aside by the court on review, the Commission may bring suit in the district court of the United States, for the district in which such person resides or transacts business... to enjoin such violation and upon proper showing a temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.