Emergency Response in Senior Care Communities
[…] acquirer qualify for the immunity from civil liability afforded by Civil Code section 1714.21. In addition to setting forth the requirements that an acquirer of an AED must satisfy in order to obtain immunity from liability under Civil Code section 1714.21, Health and Safety Code section 1797.196 contains a separate subdivision subdivision (f) upon which defendant Target heavily relies in this case in maintaining that courts are precluded from determining whether California common law imposes upon Target a duty to acquire and make available an AED for use in a medical emergency. Section 1797.196, subdivision (f), provides in full: Nothing in this section or Section 1714.21 of the Civil Code may be construed to require a building owner or a building manager to acquire and have installed an AED in any building. We discuss Target s legal argument relating to section 1797.196, subdivision (f), below. (See pt. IV.A., post.) B. AEDs and health studios Health and Safety Code section 104113 In addition to the provisions of Civil Code section 1714.21 and Health and Safety Code section 1797.196 relating generally to the circumstances in which a nonmedical user or acquirer of an AED is immune from civil liability for any damage resulting from the use of an AED, California has enacted a specific statute relating to the particular obligations of health (or fitness) studios regarding AEDs. (footnote continued from previous page) information is posted next to every AED. The principal shall, at least annually, notify school employees as to the location of all AED units on the campus. The principal shall designate the trained employees who shall be available to respond to an emergency that may involve the use of an AED during normal operating hours. As used in this paragraph, normal operating hours means during the hours of classroom instruction and any school-sponsored activity occurring on school grounds. 11