Case 3:13-cv-01562-HZ Document 31 Filed 03/06/14 Page 1 of 32 Page ID#: 386
[…] Under O.R.S. 659A.885, a plaintiff bringing an action for disability discrimination under any of the provisions in O.R.S. 659A.103 to O.R.S. 659A.145, is entitled to equitable relief, compensatory damages, punitive damages, and a jury trial. O.R.S. 659A.885(1), (2), (3). Time limitations for discrimination actions are found in O.R.S. 659A.875. Several subsections of that statute govern claims brought under specific statutes not at issue here. O.R.S. 659A.875(2) - (6) (addressing claims or actions brought under O.R.S. 659A.820, O.R.S. 659A.145, O.R.S. 659A.421, O.R.S. 659A.840, O.R.S. 659A.403, O.R.S. 659A.406). Subsection (1), the part of O.R.S. 659A.875 Defendants contend sets forth the controlling a one-year statute of limitations, provides, in pertinent part, that "a civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice...." O.R.S. 659A.875(1).