Case 3:13-cv-01562-HZ Document 31 Filed 03/06/14 Page 1 of 32 Page ID#: 386
[…] Case 3:13-cv-01562-HZ Document 31 Filed 03/06/14 Page 15 of 32 Page ID#: 400 a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. 12132. Under O.R.S. 659A.103, Oregon has expressly adopted a policy to "guarantee individuals the fullest possible participation in the social and economic life of the state,... to participate in and receive the benefits of the services, programs and activities of state government,... without discrimination on the basis of disability." The statutory scheme is entitled "Unlawful Discrimination Against Persons with Disabilities," and like the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, it has broad application to a variety of entities, both public and private.