Case 3:13-cv-01562-HZ Document 31 Filed 03/06/14 Page 1 of 32 Page ID#: 386
[…] Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)); see also State ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Stallcup, 341 Or. 93, 101, 16 - OPINION & ORDER

Case 3:13-cv-01562-HZ Document 31 Filed 03/06/14 Page 17 of 32 Page ID#: 402 138 P.3d 9, 14 (2006) (court's duty is to give effect to every provision of a statute). As a result, giving effect to the legislature's inclusion of the adjective "employment" in describing the unlawful practices to which the one-year limitation applies, and its inclusion of the word in describing the date from which the one-year period commences, O.R.S. 659A.875(1) does not apply to claims brought under O.R.S. 659A.142. Instead, under O.R.S. 12.110, a two-year statute of limitations applies to actions for "any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter[.]" O.R.S. 12.110(1). O.R.S. Chapter 12 does not contain a statute of limitations for disability discrimination actions, or any other type of discrimination action. Thus, O.R.S. 12.110(1) applies and a two-year statute of limitations applies.