From: Amy K. Rosenberg. To: Trusts & Estates Section (Ms. Kerri Klein) Family Law Section (Mr. Todd Stahly)
[…] Each is a legal marriage and each creates identical obligations of spouses to each other. Each creates property rights that must be addressed in a dissolution of marriage (C.R.S. 14-10-113) and property rights that vest in the surviving spouse in increasing percentages based on the length of the marriage when one spouse dies (C.R.S. 15-11-201 et seq.) Each type of marriage may be terminated only by a dissolution, which is governed by statute. Statutory Marriage C.R.S. 14-2-101 et seq. generally address statutory marriage. C.R.S. 14-2-109 sets forth the legal requirements for solemnizing and registering a statutory marriage. It states in pertinent part: (1) A marriage may be solemnized by a judge of a court, by a court magistrate, by a retired judge of a court, by a public official whose powers include solemnization of marriages, by the parties to the marriage, or in accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination or Indian nation or tribe. Either the person solemnizing the marriage or, if no individual acting alone solemnized the marriage, a party to the marriage shall complete the marriage certificate form and forward it to the county clerk and recorder within sixty-three days after the solemnization... The law regarding statutory marriage permits the parties to marry themselves without any other authority. The certificate must simply be completed and recorded.