MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

THE BANK'S BALANCE SHEET. Lecture 3 Monetary policy

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 2. Practice Problems. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 12 Practice Problems

Homework Assignment #5: Answer Key

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

Financial Statements and Ratios: Notes


The Banking System and the Money Supply South-Western/Thomson Learning

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms

The Bank Balance Sheet

APPENDIX 1 The Statement of Financial Position

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

I. Introduction. II. Financial Markets (Direct Finance) A. How the Financial Market Works. B. The Debt Market (Bond Market)

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Risk Management Programme Guidelines

Key learning points I

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

½ a mark for rounding up (6 marks) (b) There are a number of costs to the business associated with holding inventory:

Having cash on hand is costly since you either have to raise money initially (for example, by borrowing from a bank) or, if you retain cash out of

1. State and explain two reasons why short-maturity loans are safer (meaning lower credit risk) to the lender than long-maturity loans (10 points).

Learning Objectives: Quick answer key: Question # Multiple Choice True/False Describe the important of accounting and financial information.

Chapter 9 Solutions to Problems

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapter 15. The Banking System and the Money Supply

1. Define the operating and cash cycles. Why are they important?

i T-bill (dy) = $10,000 - $9, = 6.768% $10,

PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

ACC 255 FINAL EXAM REVIEW PACKET (NEW MATERIAL)

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Financial Statements

Learn Accounting Understand Business: Course Review Answers

Duration Gap Analysis

Homework Margin Purchases. Dr. Patrick Toche

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Article Accounting Terminology

So You Want to Borrow Money to Start a Business?

Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 7 Statement of Cash Flows

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

Understanding A Firm s Financial Statements

Appraisal A written analysis prepared by a qualified appraiser and estimating the value of a property

How To Invest In Stocks And Bonds

Chapter 18 Working Capital Management

3,000 3,000 2,910 2,910 3,000 3,000 2,940 2,940

Click Here to Buy the Tutorial

ICAP GROUP S.A. FINANCIAL RATIOS EXPLANATION

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

What is a business plan?

NEPAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS ON CASH FLOW STATEMENTS

The BASICS of FINANCIAL STATEMENTS For Agricultural Producers

Financial Market Instruments

Business 2019 Finance I Lakehead University. Midterm Exam

FIN 204: Money and Banking Homework #2: Solutions. Due: 8 Apr. 2008, 14:30, Instructor: Petar Stankov

Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM

Guide to Financial Statements Study Guide

9. Short-Term Liquidity Analysis. Operating Cash Conversion Cycle

Nomura Securities Co., Ltd. Non-consolidated Balance Sheets

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed).

Accounts payable Money which you owe to an individual or business for goods or services that have been received but not yet paid for.

Business Studies - Financial Planning and Management Study Notes. Financial Planning and Management Study Notes:

Often stock is split to lower the price per share so it is more accessible to investors. The stock split is not taxable.

1. Operating, Investment and Financial Cash Flows

Understanding Margin and Its Risks

18. Interest on savings is calculated by multiplying the money amount times the opportunity cost times the annual interest rate. True False 19.

Practice Problems. Use the following information extracted from present and future value tables to answer question 1 to 4.

Trading Profit and Loss Account

Homework (Chapter 11)

This week its Accounting and Beyond

MASTER BUDGET - EXAMPLE

Return on Equity has three ratio components. The three ratios that make up Return on Equity are:

How To Understand R From R Perspective

Bank Lending. -Doing due diligence before making loans in order to separate the wheat from the chaff; -Work-out/foreclose when loans go bad.

How to Prepare a Cash Flow Forecast

Short Sale. Dr. Patrick Toche

CASH FLOW STATEMENT. MODULE - 6A Analysis of Financial Statements. Cash Flow Statement. Notes

how to prepare a cash flow statement

Department of Veterans Affairs October 2010 Liabilities for Loan Guarantees Volume VI Chapter OVERVIEW POLICIES...

Ipx!up!hfu!uif Dsfeju!zpv!Eftfswf

Creating a Successful Financial Plan

Chapter 14. Understanding Financial Contracts. Learning Objectives. Introduction

International Financial Accounting (IFA)

Course 1: Evaluating Financial Performance

BUSINESS PLANS. . The best part of this is that it is free!

Study Guide - Final Exam Accounting I

Personal Financial Statements

Learning Module 3 Journal Entries

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 25 Money, the Price Level, and Inflation. 1 What is Money?

The Statement of Cash Flows

Ratios from the Statement of Financial Position

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Calculating financial position and cash flow indicators

2. Financial management:

Chapter Copyright 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall.

Accounting and Reporting Policy FRS 102. Staff Education Note 14 Credit unions - Illustrative financial statements

Course 4: Managing Cash Flow

Transcription:

Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) When a new depositor opens a checking account at the First National Bank, the bank's assets and its liabilities. 1) A) increase; increase B) decrease; decrease C) decrease; increase D) increase; decrease 2) Modern liability management has resulted in A) failure by banks to coordinate management of assets and liabilities. B) increase importance of deposits as a source of funds. C) increased sales of certificates of deposits to raise funds. D) reduced borrowing by banks in the overnight loan market. 2) 3) In the absence of regulation, banks would probably hold A) too little capital. B) too much capital, reducing the efficiency of the payments system. C) too much capital, reducing the profitability of banks. D) none of the above. 3) 4) Which of the following are not reported as assets on a bank's balance sheet? A) Borrowings B) Savings deposits C) Reserves D) Only A and B of the above 4) 5) Credit rationing occurs when a bank A) refuses to make a loan of any amount to a borrower, even when she is willing to pay a higher interest rate. B) restricts the size of the loan to less than the borrower would like. C) does either A or B of the above. D) does neither A nor B of the above. 5) 6) A bank will want to hold more excess reserves (everything else equal) when A) it expects to have deposit inflows in the near future. B) the cost of selling loans falls. C) brokerage commissions on selling bonds increase. D) all of the above situations occur. 6) 1

7) Which of the following statements most accurately describes the task of bank asset management? A) Banks seek to have the highest liquidity possible subject to earning a positive rate of return on their operations. B) Banks seek to prevent bank failure at all cost; since a failed bank earns no profit, liquidity needs supersede the desire for profits. C) Banks seek the highest returns possible subject to minimizing risk and making adequate provisions for liquidity. D) None of the above accurately describes the task of asset management. 7) 8) Which of the following are reported as assets on a bank's balance sheet? A) Cash items in the process of collection B) Deposits with other banks C) Bank capital D) Checkable deposits E) Only A and B of the above 8) 9) Which of the following statements is false? A) The expenses involved in servicing accounts (salaries, building rent, etc.) make up over half the costs of running a bank. B) Technically, savings deposits are not payable on demand. C) Demand deposits are checkable deposits that pay no interest. D) Nontransaction deposits are the primary source of bank funds. 9) 10) If borrowers with the most risky investment projects seek bank loans in higher proportion to those borrowers with the safest investment projects, banks are said to face the problem of 10) A) adverse credit risk. B) lemon lenders. C) moral hazard. D) adverse selection. 11) Banks acquire the funds that they use to purchase income-earning assets from such sources as A) bank capital. B) reserves. C) cash items in the process of collection. D) all of the above. E) only A and B of the above. 11) 2

12) If a bank has $100,000 of deposits, a required reserve ratio of 20 percent, and it holds $30,000 in reserves, then it need not rearrange its balance sheet if there is a deposit outflow of 12) A) $20,000. B) $8,000. C) $5,000. D) either A or B of the above. E) either B or C of the above. 13) A bank's balance sheet A) lists sources and uses of bank funds. B) shows that total assets equals total liabilities plus equity capital. C) indicates whether or not the bank is solvent. D) does all of the above. E) does only A and B of the above. 13) 14) Holding all else constant, when a bank receives the funds for a deposited check, A) cash items in the process of collection fall by the amount of the check. B) bank assets remain unchanged. C) bank liabilities decrease by the amount of the check. D) all of the above. E) only A and B of the above. 14) 15) Which of the following are reported as liabilities on a bank's balance sheet? A) Nontransaction deposits B) Bank capital C) Loans D) Only A and B of the above E) Only B and C of the above 15) 16) Secondary reserves are so called because A) they are not easily converted into cash, and are, therefore, of secondary importance to banking firms. B) 50% of these assets count toward meeting required reserves. C) they can be converted into cash with low transactions costs. D) of none of the above. 16) 3

17) A bank facing a reserve deficiency will first A) borrow from the Fed. B) sell securities. C) borrow from other banks. D) call in loans. 17) 18) The likelihood of bank failure increases when A) a bank has more capital. B) a bank holds more U.S. government securities. C) a bank suffers large deposit outflows. D) a bank holds more excess reserves. 18) 19) Large-denomination CDs are, so that like a bond they can be resold in a market before they mature. 19) A) negotiable; primary B) nonnegotiable; primary C) nonnegotiable; secondary D) negotiable; secondary 20) When $1 million is deposited at a bank, the required reserve ratio is 20 percent, and the bank chooses not to hold any excess reserves but makes loans instead, then, in the bank's final balance sheet, 20) A) the liabilities of the bank increase by $1,000,000. B) the assets at the bank increase by $1,000,000. C) reserves increase by $200,000. D) each of the above occurs. E) both A and B of the above occur. 4

Answer Key Testname: PRACTICE_CH09 1) A 2) C 3) A 4) D 5) C 6) C 7) C 8) E 9) A 10) D 11) A 12) E 13) D 14) E 15) D 16) C 17) C 18) C 19) D 20) D 5