IBM 000-281 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 000-281 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 58.8 http://www.gratisexam.com/ IBM 000-281 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Foundations of IBM Cloud Computing Architecture V2
Examsoon QUESTION 1 How can cloud computing environments save energy? A. All hardware devices must have the ENERGY STAR global mark of energy efficiency. B. All cloud environments must be installed in a data center certified by the local energy regulation authorities. C. There are no physical servers in a cloud environment so there are no capital expenditure costs to rack and store physical servers in the data center. D. Because they use virtualization techniques to separate the software from the characteristics of physical servers, certain costly energy features such as multiple power supplies are dropped. : QUESTION 2 A customer has heard a lot about Amazon and their EC2 offering. Which comparable IBM offering should be discussed with this customer? A. IBM CloudBurst B. IBM Workload Deployer C. IBM SmartCloud Enterprise D. IBM Service Delivery Manager : QUESTION 3 A customer wants to deploy a private cloud that takes advantage of unused computer resources within their data center. Which IBM solution should be discussed with this customer? A. IBM CloudBurst B. IBM Workload Deployer C. IBM Service Delivery Manager D. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 2 : QUESTION 4 What differentiates cloud computing from utility computing? A. Cloud computing is public oriented while utility computing is more privately oriented.
B. Cloud computing is detail oriented while utility computing is more high level and general. C. Cloud computing is about technical details while utility computing is about time to market. D. Cloud computing is seen more technically oriented while utility computing is more accounting oriented : QUESTION 5 Aside from using the common Web transports, Web services also require which component? http://www.gratisexam.com/ A. load balancing servers B. multiple browser support C. provisioning tools to deploy Web images D. a common language for the data exchanged "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 3 : QUESTION 6 A large enterprise is experiencing considerable cost increases in supplying physical hardware to their application development team primarily for testing. They are looking to virtualize most of their test lab requirements but at this time they do not have any virtualization technology, middleware, or hardware capable to support such a service. They would also like a system that includes provisioning request management with multi-level approval capabilities. They also need a solution that can be up and running as quickly as possible. Which IBM cloud solution offering is best suited for this client scenario? A. IBM CloudBurst B. IBM Service Delivery Manager C. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager D. IBM Tivoli Service Automation Manager :
QUESTION 7 If security is the primary concern, which type of cloud infrastructure is best suited for multi-client environments? A. hybrid cloud environment B. private cloud environment C. multi-tenancy architecture D. multi-instance architecture : QUESTION 8 Which feature of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 allows for cloud computing engineers to feel comfortable that their environment includes people management for security? A. security policy and entitlement B. security tools based on hardware flexibility C. customizable security scripts for the cloud computing environment D. strong encryption and passwords enabling security hardening of the whole environment : QUESTION 9 The three common layers of cloud computing are Application, Platform, and Infrastructure. What are the two optional layers? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 5 A. Client and Server B. Session and Server C. Network and Server D. Network and Session : QUESTION 10 Which critical business process must be reviewed to automate cloud services? A. approval process B. monitoring process C. charge back process
D. change management process : QUESTION 11 Which Information Technology Infrastructure Library ITIL v3 volume addresses the part of the life cycle where the services and value are actually directly delivered; and this volume also considers monitoring of problems and balance between service reliability and cost? A. ITIL Service Design B. ITIL Service Strategy C. ITIL Service Operation D. ITIL Service Transition : QUESTION 12 What are the Infrastructure as a Service layers? A. Client, Session, Cloud, Server, Network B. Network, Cloud, Server, Platform, Infrastructure C. Client, Application, Platform, Infrastructure, Server D. Network, Session, Presentation, Application, Cloud : QUESTION 13 Organizations require visibility into the security posture of their cloud. This includes broad-based visibility into change, image, and incident management, as well as incident reporting for tenants and tenant-specific log and audit data. Which IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 security element does this reference? A. Identity and Access Management B. Problem and Information Security Incident Management C. Security Governance, Risk Management, and Compliance D. Information Systems Acquisition, Development, and Maintenance
: QUESTION 14 Which billing model has the advantage of a low or no initial cost to acquire hardware and provides computational resources which are rented? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 7 A. utility B. license C. subscription D. resource-based : QUESTION 15 Which cloud computing feature helps optimize availability by maintaining configurations and managing changes to resources? A. Automation B. Governance C. Provisioning D. Virtualization : QUESTION 16 What is the benefit of Service Automation Management in cloud computing? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 8 A. It optimizes IT resource utilization. B. It provides more efficient IT resource utilization. C. It reduces IT cycle time and management cost. D. It reduces IT operational costs by minimizing operator involvement. : QUESTION 17 What are the three main roles defined by the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2? (Choose three.)
A. Cloud Operator B. Cloud Manager C. Cloud Service Creator D. Cloud Service Modeler E. Cloud Service Provider F. Cloud Service Consumer EF : QUESTION 18 Which components of the infrastructure should be virtualized for a private cloud infrastructure? A. compute, network, and core B. network, peripherals, and core C. compute, network, and storage D. compute, storage, and peripherals : QUESTION 19 Which IBM Service Management offering can identify and resolve issues before they have business impact, ensure process compliance, and improve end user satisfaction? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 9 A. Incident and Problem Management B. Service Request Management and Fulfillment C. Asset, Change, and Configuration Management D. Server/Application Provisioning and Release Management : QUESTION 20 What needs consideration when deploying cloud computing environments in a physical facility? A. pricing on connections B. ability to reduce visualization C. location of users connecting to the cloud data center D. ability to endlessly increase the number of physical servers
: QUESTION 21 What is true about regulatory compliance in a cloud computing environment? A. access control measures must be employed to protect sensitive data B. external access must be granted to local authority to ensure compliance C. data storage locations should be taken into consideration in terms of local authority's privacy laws and jurisdictions D. external audits and security certifications should be conducted to ensure the security and integrity of data in the cloud : QUESTION 22 How is a computing platform related to Platform as a Service (PaaS)? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 10 A. A computing platform includes only application frameworks. PaaS delivers any type of application framework as a service. B. A computing platform describes any type of hardware framework (not including application frameworks). PaaS delivers any type of hardware as a service. C. A computing platform describes any type of software stack (including hardware collections). PaaS delivers any type of hardware transparently for the users. D. A computing platform describes a hardware architecture or software framework (including application frameworks) that allows software to run. PaaS delivers a computing platform as a service. : QUESTION 23 Which statement is an accurate definition of grid computing? A. A computing model aimed at providing computing resources for independent tasks that run in a heterogeneous server farm. B. A computing model that enables the leasing of information and communication technology services on demand based on user quality of service requirements. C. A type of centralized system which has a central resource manager that enables the sharing, selection, and collecting of resources runtime depending on their availability, capability, performance, cost, and users' quality of service requirements.
D. A type of parallel and distributed systems that enable the sharing, selection, and collecting of geographically distributed autonomous resources dynamically at runtime depending on their availability, capability, performance, cost, and users' quality of service requirements : QUESTION 24 In order to provide a consistent and secure e-mail service to its users worldwide, a company has implemented a corporate e-mail solution in its own centralized data center on individual servers. The company is considering integrating e-mail services with other collaboration capabilities such as video, chat, and Web conferencing. Which computing service describes this type of architecture? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 11 A. cloud hosting B. shared hosting C. clustered hosting D. dedicated hosting : QUESTION 25 Which attribute is typically associated with a public cloud? A. low cost of entry B. drives best practices C. high degree of security D. accessible from inside the firewall : QUESTION 26 A key driver of Software as a Service (SaaS) growth is a SaaS vendor's ability to provide a price that is competitive with on-premises software. Which statement describe the best pricing licensing definition? A. SaaS cloud applications are licensed using a subscription fee (annual or monthly). B. SaaS cloud applications are always free to users with revenue being derived from alternate sources such as advertising. C. SaaS applications are normally modeled as pay-as-you-go and SaaS vendors typically price their applications based on some usage parameters.
D. In the SaaS license application model, a paying service is made available with some functionality or scope and fees are charged for enhanced functionality or larger scope. : QUESTION 27 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 12 One of the steps for cloud adoption is standardizing platforms. Which sentence describes this? A. There can only be one cloud manager for all the resources. B. All cloud software platforms must run on the same operating systems. C. All cloud software platforms must run on the same Web application server families. D. Resources, applications, and hardware assemblies can be moved from one deployment system to another : QUESTION 28 Enterprises can extend their existing management capabilities such as security services, firewalls, and intrusion detection systems to different cloud computing resources by utilizing which cloud deployment model? A. Private Cloud B. Network Cloud C. Community Cloud D. Virtual Private Cloud : QUESTION 29 What is a characteristic of a hybrid cloud deployment model? A. shared cloud services B. third-party owned and operated C. workload overflow management D. implemented on client premises :
QUESTION 30 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 13 Which IBM cloud computing solution comes preinstalled with multiple user profiles, allows for rapid system setup, quickly finds users, and creates a virtual workspace? A. IBM Live QuickStart for Social Business -IBM SmartCloud Live Image B. IBM Workspace for Social Business -IBM SmartCloud Workspace Image C. IBM Visualization QuickStart for Social Business - IBM SmartCloud Live Image D. IBM Collaboration QuickStart for Social Business - IBM SmartCloud Enterprise Image : QUESTION 31 Service management includes policies to assure service delivery and the correlation of resources in order to achieve desired compliance patterns. Which service management component includes these capabilities? A. Control B. Visibility C. Automation D. Transformation : QUESTION 32 Which function optimizes availability by maintaining configurations and managing changes to resources? A. Elasticity B. Automation C. Provisioning D. Virtualization : "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 14 QUESTION 33 Which API protocol is the most common in a public storage cloud service? A. FTP B. NFS
C. CIFS/SMB D. http REST object store : QUESTION 34 What is the difference between a private cloud and a hybrid cloud? A. A private cloud always contains hybrid cloud resources. B. A private cloud and a hybrid cloud cannot be mixed together. C. A hybrid cloud is a mix of both public and private cloud resources. D. A hybrid cloud is a mix of at least two different public cloud provider's resources. : QUESTION 35 What are two benefits automation provides for cloud computing? (Choose two.) A. reduces costly manual interventions B. rapidly handles computing resources C. maintains and improves quality and cost per IT service D. delivers fast and efficient construction and management of IT resources to cloud users E. captures and reruns scenarios of highly complex tasks and minimizes the potential for human errors C : "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 15 QUESTION 36 One of the core blocks of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 are the cloud services. What are the four internal architectural components of this block? A. Platform as a Service, Software as a Service. Network as a Service, Storage as a Service B. Infrastructure as a Service. Operating System as a Service, Network as a Service. Storage as a Service C. Infrastructure as a Service. Platform as a Service, Software as a Service, Business Process as a Service D. Business Process as a Service. Infrastructure as a Service. Operating System as a Service, Platform as a Service
: QUESTION 37 At which network layer does the widespread adoption of server virtualization technologies drive a significant expansion? A. Layer 2 Domains B. Layer 3 Domains C. Layer4 Domains D. At the MAC Address Layer Domain : QUESTION 38 What is the advantage of virtual networks in a cloud computing environment? A. to provide custom server addresses in order B. to provide custom private addressing for cloud-based servers C. to deliver high powered connectivity through links up to applications D. to deliver high quality connectivity from external clients serviced by the cloud Correct Answer: B : "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 16 QUESTION 39 The Generic Principle defines and manages the life cycle of cloud services using a shared management platform. Who are the primary users of the Generic Principle? A. service developers B. service consumers C. cloud management platform architects D. cloud management platform administrators : QUESTION 40 Why is virtualization a key infrastructure element for cloud computing?
A. It improves the utilization of smaller servers. B. It standardizes application and database vendors. C. It provides a management framework for consolidated resources. D. It provides significant costs savings through server consolidation and optimal resource utilization. : QUESTION 41 Which information system technology concept describes the ability to leverage pooled IT resources, provide flexible IT capacity, and enable real-time allocation of IT resources that are in line with requests from business processes? A. Provisioning B. Virtualization C. Grid Computing D. Dynamic Infrastructure "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 17 : QUESTION 42 Which network dimension involves the breadth and reach of the network? A. Vertical B. Horizontal C. Layer 2 Domains D. Layer 3 Domains Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 43 What is a characteristic of a cloud computing architecture? A. object oriented B. clustered systems C. scalable and elastic D. resource-based provisioning
: QUESTION 44 The IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 provides several benefits at the component level. Which statement describes the purpose of Service Automation Management? A. To manage and standardize service application management B. To reduce expenses using the Service Provisioning Automation tools C. To reduce data center expenses through the efficient management of human resources D. To remove the human factor from managing the service provisioning and physical infrastructure "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 18 : QUESTION 45 What is an advantage of IBM Smart Business Development and Test Cloud? A. It allows customers to reuse existing middleware. B. It can help reduce operational expenses by as much as 30 to 40 percent. C. It can help reduce capital and licensing expenses by as much as 50 to 75 percent. D. It speeds up development time by utilizing IBM Tivoli Unified Process development principles : Topic 2, Volume B QUESTION 46 Which Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) area aligns/realigns IT services to changing business needs by identifying and implementing improvements to the IT services that support business processes? A. ITIL Design B. ITIL Strategy C. ITIL Transition D. ITIL Continual Service Improvement :
QUESTION 47 A user in the marketing department is looking for an inexpensive way to make a customer list easily accessible to multiple users. Which aspect of a public cloud should concern this user the most? A. Cost B. Security C. Scalability "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 19 D. Accessibility Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 48 Which statement is true regarding IBM Smart Business Development and Test Cloud? A. It is a solution supporting provisioning through the IBM CloudBurst appliance. B. It supports automated provisioning and management of IBM WebSphere Application Server virtual images through the WebSphere CloudBurst appliance. C. It is a virtualized server development test environment accessible using a thin Java client and a browser to access virtual desktops from a centralized server. D. It is a virtualized desktop offering which allows users to use a thin client or a PC using Java and a browser to access virtual desktops from a centralized server. Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 49 The Economies-of-scale Principle is used to identify and leverage commonalities in cloud service design. What is the goal behind this principle? A. to create a highly homogeneous public cloud data center B. to drive down operational costs through the elimination of tasks C. to reuse management components by sharing a single management platform D. to immediately repair failed physical systems by automating the service activation process : QUESTION 50 One of the steps for cloud adoption is virtualizing IT resources. Which sentence describes this? A. They must run on the same VMware enterprise virtualization solution. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 20
B. They are virtual operating systems that run the applications using an application server. C. They function as a single resource to consolidate and optimize their computing capacity. D. They function as multiple resources that host the single cloud application in a single appliance or virtual machine : QUESTION 51 What are two examples of Infrastructure as a Service? (Choose two.) A. IBM Cloud Development SDK B. Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud C. Microsoft Clouds for Small Business D. ebay Cloud E-Commerce Development Platform E. IBM Smart Business Test and Development Cloud Correct Answer: BE : QUESTION 52 Which IBM Service Management offering can provide an integrated approach for managing property throughout the life cycle from procurement to operations to retirement? A. Incident and Problem Management B. Service Request Management and Fulfillment C. Asset, Change, and Configuration Management D. Server/Application Provisioning and Release Management : QUESTION 53 Which category of service includes elastic scaling? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 21 A. Platform as a Service B. Software as a Service C. Infrastructure as a Service D. Business Process as a Service
: QUESTION 54 Organizations need to ensure that the Web services they publish into the cloud are secure, compliant, and meet their business policies. Leveraging secure development best practices is a key requirement described by which IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 security element? A. Identity and Access Management B. Problem and Information Security Incident Management C. Secure Infrastructure Against Threats and Vulnerabilities D. Information Systems Acquisition, Development, and Maintenance : QUESTION 55 CORRECT TEXT What are the basic architectural components of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2? Cloud Services, Network Services, VMware Infrastructures Cloud Services, Provisioning Model Services, Network Services Cloud Services, Business Process Services, Application Services Cloud Services, Infrastructure, Common Cloud Management Platform A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: QUESTION 56 Which cloud computing feature maintains and improves quality and cost for IT service? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 22 A. Automation B. Provisioning C. Governance
D. Visualization : QUESTION 57 Which billing model sells periodic use or access to a product or service? A. utility-based B. license-based C. resource-based D. subscription-based : QUESTION 58 Which statement is true regarding cloud computing and utility computing? A. Cloud computing is a subset of utility management in municipalities. B. Cloud computing can be found in most utility-oriented business entities. C. Cloud computing presents an architecture and utility computing presents the metering. D. Utility computing can be deployed in small companies and cloud computing targets mostly big companies : QUESTION 59 Which part of the Cloud Computing Management Platform is used to manage the infrastructure? A. CSS-Cloud Service Support "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 23 B. BSS-Business Support Services C. OSS-Operational Support Services D. ESM-Enterprise Service Management : QUESTION 60
Which term defines the automated process of creating, preparing, and configuring computing resources? A. Automation B. Governance C. Provisioning D. Virtualization : QUESTION 61 Which option is a key business requirement for a hybrid cloud deployment model? A. tiered storage B. on-premise monitoring C. standardization of images D. secure broker environment : QUESTION 62 Which type of environment provides substantial energy savings? A. grid computing B. cloud computing "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 24 C. centralized systems management D. highly available data centers with multiple levels of data redundancy Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 63 A large enterprise is experiencing considerable cost increases in supplying physical hardware to their application development team primarily for testing. They already have suitable hardware and virtualized system templates and are looking to reuse their existing KVM hypervisor in the new solution. They would like a system that includes monitoring and provisioning request management with multi-level approval capabilities. They also need a solution that can be up and running quickly as possible. Which IBM cloud solution offering is best suited for this client scenario? A. IBM CloudBurst B. IBM Service Delivery Manager
C. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager D. IBM Tivoli Service Automation Manager Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 64 What is the benefit of elastic scaling in cloud computing? A. It reduces IT operational costs by automating processes B. It optimizes IT resource utilization and increases flexibility C. It improves cost transparency and offers more flexible pricing D. It lowers total cost of ownership and improves asset utilization Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 65 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 25 What is a typical cost structure that a public cloud provider offers to its customers? A. capital expense B. fixed monthly expense C. daily operating expense D. utility operating expense : QUESTION 66 What is a key attribute of a private cloud solution? A. It leverages the company's security firewall. B. It is only deployed on a company's premises. C. Users must obtain resources through IP VPN only. D. It is operated only by a company's information technology staff :
QUESTION 67 Which attribute is most important to a customer who is purchasing newx86 servers for their private cloud infrastructure? A. number of cores B. ratio of memory to cores C. number of local area network connections D. ratio of cores to local area network bandwidth Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 68 What benefit can automation in a cloud computing deployment provide? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 26 A. sub-capacity processing B. increase hardware utilization C. effectively manage service requests D. remove physical resource boundaries : QUESTION 69 What is the purpose of the platform layer? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 27 A. It provides access to the hardware resources and necessary network appliances B. It provides access to the application but not to the operating systems or services if s running. C. It provides access to the cloud applications and an efficient way to use the hardware provided by the cloud environment. D. It provides a way to deploy applications to the cloud using programming languages and tools supported by the provider. : QUESTION 70 Data center clouds are formed by connecting two or more data center cloud networks over which type of connection?
A. Local Area Network (LAN) B. Virtual Private Network (VPN) C. Wide Area Connection (WAN) D. Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) : QUESTION 71 The Business Support Services layer plays what two roles in the storage cloud? (Choose two.) "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 28 A. virtual I/O deployment B. billing for storage space used C. storage security administration D. user portal for submitting storage requests E. storage monitoring and event management Correct Answer: BD : QUESTION 72 What are two characteristics of a cloud computing architecture? (Choose two.) A. multi-tiered B. service-based C. Internet-based D. hybrid architecture E. clustered architecture Correct Answer: BC : QUESTION 73 What are the resulting characteristics from the implementation of a governance and audit management program in a cloud computing environment? A. limited data and application access to authorized users B. a program that defines when, how, and where to collect log information C. IT resources that are constantly monitored for vulnerabilities and breaches D. a requirement that sensitive information is adequately protected in order to preserve confidentiality
Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 74 What needs consideration when deploying cloud computing environments in data centers? A. network bandwidth B. number of servers integrated into the cloud C. types of users that will connect to the cloud D. ability of the cloud to maintain high levels of computability : QUESTION 75 Software as a Service applications are often updated more frequently than traditional software. Where are the applications hosted? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 31 A. on the local computer and are updated using automatic updates B. on the local computer so new releases can be downloaded when available from the application provider C. centrally hosted so new releases can be put in place without requiring customers to physically install new software D. cloud functions are divided so the end user hosts and updates the user interface and the Application Service Provider hosts and updates the application functionalities : QUESTION 76 What is the main difference between clustering and the cloud? A. the Hypervisor in the cloud B. the network fail-over in clusters C. the high speed switching included in the cloud D. the high level of redundancy and robustness present in the clusters
: QUESTION 77 A drawback of using Spanning Tree Protocol is that in order to avoid loops in a Layer 2 network, a tree topology must be enforced by disabling a subset of the available links. What percentage of links are disabled? A. 10% B. 25% C. 50% D. 75% : QUESTION 78 Which feature(s) of the IBM Cloud Computing architecture prevents outside intrusions from entering a data center? A. regular equipment scanning B. threat and vulnerability management C. data center firewalls and high protection server management D. data center strategy on a maximum security level seven for fully enforced and monitored protection Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 79 Which definition describes the Platform as a Service offering? A. It facilitates hardware maintenance so that the hardware is righty available. B. It facilitates application hosting but has the high cost of buying and managing the underlying hardware, software, and provisioning hosting capabilities. C. It facilitates services maintenance to reduce the cost of buying and managing the underlying hardware, software, and provisioning hosting capabilities. D. It facilitates application deployment without the cost and complexity of buying and managing the underlying hardware, software, and provisioning hosting capabilities. : QUESTION 80 What are two ways cloud computing relates to dynamic infrastructure? (Choose two.) A. standardizes resource servers
B. visualizes infrastructure resources C. optimizes total cost of server acquisitions D. optimizes the IT infrastructure through virtualization r E. visualizes business requirements and demand levels Correct Answer: BD : http://www.gratisexam.com/