GEORGIA CASE LAW UPDATE PRESENTED AT THE DEKALB BAR ASSOCIATION CLE SEMINAR JANUARY 22, 2004
[…] The trial court denied Husband s motion. The Supreme Court of Georgia granted Husband s application for discretionary appeal Issue: Whether the trial court erred in this divorce case by denying Husband s motion to set aside judgment because Husband was not given adequate notice of the trial date. Holding: The Supreme Court affirmed the trial court s denial of Husband s motion to set aside the divorce judgment and held that lack of notice of the trial was not a grounds upon which the trial court could set aside the judgment. Rationale: The Court relied on previous decisions and O.C.G.A. 9-11-5(a) which provides in part: [T]he failure of a party to file pleadings in an action shall be deemed to be a waiver by him... of all notices, including notices of time and place of trial... and all service in the action, except service of pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief. The Court found that because Husband failed to file a defensive pleading, he was not entitled to further notices, and he waived notice of the final divorce hearing.