MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Chapter 1 Introducing Sport and Exercise Psychology

How To Become A Registered Psychiatric Nurse

Running head: SPORTS PSYCHOLOGIST 1

Sport and Exercise Psyc Psy hology M rch 30, 2009

WHERE CAN PSYCHOLOGY TAKE ME?

Code of Ethics for Licensed Practical Nurses in Canada

Navigating Ethical Challenges in Behavior Analysis: Translating Code into Conduct. What today is about EHICAL CHALLENGES 8/3/14

COURSE APPROVAL GUIDELINES APS COLLEGE OF SPORT PSYCHOLOGISTS

STUDENT PROFESSIONALISM

CODE OF ETHICS. Approved: June 2, 2014 Effective: December 1, 2014

Contents. Before you begin

College of Massage Therapists of Ontario Code of Ethics

REGISTERED NURSES ASSOCIATION OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORIES AND NUNAVUT

Certified Alcohol & Drug Counselor (CADC) Appendix B. Code of Ethical Standards

Standards of Practice and Code of Ethics for Licensed Practical Nurses in Canada

About Early Education

ETHICAL CONDUCT AND PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE: PRINCIPLES AND STANDARDS FOR MEMBERS OF THE BRITISH COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGISTS

Standards of conduct, ethics and performance. July 2012

How To Become A Clinical Psychologist

Stand Up for Standards. A companion resource to the CARNA Nursing Practice Standards

International Paralympic Committee Medical Code. December 2011

THE PHYSICIAN S ROLE IN HELPING PATIENTS RETURN TO WORK AFTER AN ILLNESS OR INJURY (UPDATE 2000)

The Code: Standards of conduct, performance and ethics for nurses and midwives

KINE/PSYC 443 Sport Psychology

SCDLMCB2 Lead and manage service provision that promotes the well being of individuals

Entry-to-Practice Competencies for Licensed Practical Nurses

Preamble. B. Specialists strive to be proficient in brain injury rehabilitation and in the delivery of services.

Professional Standards For Dietitians In Canada

OT AUSTRALIA. Australian Association of Occupational Therapists. Code of Ethics

SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN REHABILITATION PSYCHOLOGY AMERICAN BOARD OF REHABILITATION PSYCHOLOGY CERTIFICATION PROCESS MANUAL

KINE/PSY Sport Psychology

The ICN Code of Ethics for Nurses

How to write a policy to prevent. Harassment. by Louise Pohl

Guidelines for Non-Discriminatory Practice

Code of Professional Conduct and Ethics for Social Workers. Bord Clárchúcháin na noibrithe Sóisialta Social Workers Registration Board

Code of Ethical Conduct

Standards of Practice for Licensed Practical Nurses in Canada

Certified Substance Abuse Counselor (CSAC) Code of Ethics Principle 1: Non-Discrimination Principle 2: Responsibility Principle 3: Competence

Ethical Ponderings on Anti-Oppressive Social Work Practice Annette Johns MSW, RSW

Certified Tobacco Treatment Specialist

desjardinslifeinsurance.com

Standards of Proficiency and Practice Placement Criteria

Code of Conduct for Healthcare Support Workers and Adult Social Care Workers in England

Principle 3 (cont.) Principle 4:

Code of Ethics & Practice

Becoming a Registered Nurse in Nova Scotia

CODE OF ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

Western Carolina University Program Assessment Plan Program: School Psychology College of Education and Allied Professions

The code: Standards of conduct, performance and ethics for nurses and midwives

STANDARDS OF PRACTICE (2013)

C H A P T E R E U R O P E

CPRS. Application GRANDPARENTING. VCB P.O. Box Richmond, VA Certified Peer Recovery Specialist

Code of Professional Conduct and Ethics for Registered Nurses and Registered Midwives

Student participation in sports in schools is an integral part of their

European Master s Programme in Sport & Exercise Psychology. Dr Erwin Apitzsch Department of Psychology Lund University, Sweden

VISION STATEMENT MISSION STATEMENT PRINCIPLES

Lisa C. Tang, Ph.D. Licensed Clinical Psychologist 91 W Neal St. Pleasanton, CA (925)

Printer Friendly Version

GRADUATE PROFESSIONAL COUNSELOR

Professional Standards for Psychiatric Nursing

Improving quality, protecting patients

International Federation of Social Workers and International Association of Schools of Social Work Ethics in Social Work, Statement of Principles

The British Psychological Society has identified that the current NHS Business Definitions for Psychologists are out of date.

Early Childhood Educators of British Columbia. Code of ETHICS E C E B C. early childhood educators of BC

Sport Psychology Psychology 295 Syllabus Fall, 2005

THE TEXAS GUIDE TO SCHOOL HEALTH PROGRAMS 713. Chapter 13 HEALTH PROMOTION FOR SCHOOL STAFF. Staff Wellness Programs

CODE OF ETHICS January 2007

Syracuse University. Office of Field Instruction. School of Social Work. Program Competencies, Resulting Practice Behaviors & Examples of Field Tasks

Providing support to vulnerable children and families. An information sharing guide for registered school teachers and principals in Victoria

What is Sport Psychology?

Telephone Recovery Support & the Recovery Model By Tom Broffman, PhD, Rick Fisher, LCSW, Bill Gilbert, LCSW & Phillip Valentine

School of Social Work

SECTION ETHICAL PRINCIPLES OF CONDUCT FOR THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROFESSIONAL

NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFIED COUNSELORS (NBCC) CODE OF ETHICS

Strategies for occupational therapists to address elder abuse/mistreatment

Positive psychology in practice

PSYCHOLOGY Program Equivalency Criteria

Personal Assessment Form for RN(NP) Practice for the SRNA Continuing Competence Program (CCP)

Criteria for education providers and registrants. Approval criteria for approved mental health professional (AMHP) programmes

Included in the application you submit to the Vermont Certification Board should be the following:

Certified Recovery Support Practitioner (CRSP)

The Pre-employment Clinical Assessment of Police Candidates: Principles and Guidelines for Canadian Psychologists. April, 2013

REPORTER. Decision of the Appeal Division

The Code Standards of conduct, performance and ethics for nurses and midwives

Welcome to Getting Schooled, a regular feature article penned by members of the PAA School Psychology Committee!

A Guide for Self-Employed Registered Nurses

About the British Psychological Society

SU Wellness Centre. Provisional Psychologist Opportunities Counselling Services, SU Wellness Centre, University of Calgary.

Learning Outcomes (program specific) Relevant Courses, Academic Requirements. Indicators of Achievement. Degree Level Expectations

3.0 semester credit hours (3-0-3)

Position Statement #37 POLICY ON MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES

As an approved member of RMCA and as part of their ongoing membership, each Member shall:

Olympic Movement Medical Code In force as from 31 March 2016

Comment: Participation in School activities:

CODE OF CONDUCT as adopted by the Board of Directors on 20 February 2015

CODE OF ETHICS FOR COGNITIVE REHABILITATION THERAPISTS

Transcription:

Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The need to bridge the gap between research evidence and professional practice in sport psychology and to provide useful information for practitioners, such as physical educators, coaches, and fitness specialists, is an example of which probable future trend of sport psychology over the next 20 years? A) Interdepartmental collaboration in teaching, research, and practice B) Increased research and teaching opportunities C) Knowledge translation D) Increased specialization and diversification E) Ethics and competencies 1) 2) Regulatory bodies are likely to become more diligent in monitoring the use of the title sport psychologist as well as the practices of sport psychology consultants. This is an example of which probable future trend of sport psychology over the next 20 years? A) Ethics and competencies B) Tension between academic and applied sport psychology C) Interdepartmental collaboration in teaching, research, and practice D) Increased research and teaching opportunities E) Increased specialization and diversification 2) 3) Most sport and exercise specialists in Canada are employed A) in professional sport or national sport organizations. B) in private practice. C) in universities and/or colleges. D) in mental institutions. E) in university athletic programs. 3) 4) National and provincial sport organizations that do not have the resources to pay for continuous applied sport psychology services exemplify which probable future trend of sport psychology over the next 20 years? A) Increased demands for training and clinical psychology B) Increased research and teaching opportunities C) Limited opportunities in applied sport psychology D) Increased specialization and diversification E) Interdepartmental collaboration in teaching, research and practice 4) 5) The continued expansion of sport and exercise psychology principles in clinical settings in the study and treatment of cancer, stroke, and spinal cord injuries are examples of which probable future trend of sport psychology over the next 20 years? A) Increased research and teaching opportunities B) Knowledge translation C) Increased demands for training and clinical psychology D) Interdepartmental collaboration in teaching, research, and practice E) Increased specialization and diversification 5) 1

6) Where was the First World Congress of Sport Psychology held in 1965? A) Britain B) Japan C) Italy D) Australia E) Germany 6) 7) Which of the following are trends and/or issues that will dominate the advancement of sport psychology over the next 20 years? A) Increased specialization and diversification B) Knowledge translation C) Limited opportunities in applied sport psychology D) Tension between academic and applied sport psychology E) All of the above 7) 8) The International Society of Sport Psychology sponsored the first scholarly sport psychology journal. What is it called? A) The Sport Psychologist B) The International Journal of Sport and Exercise Psychology C) The Journal of Sport and Exercise Psychology D) Psychology of Sport and Exercise E) The Journal of Applied Sport Psychology 8) 9) Which country boasted one of the first sport psychology programs that was integrated with other sport science programs? A) Soviet Union B) Australia C) United Kingdom D) Japan E) United States 9) 10) This Canadian is widely recognized as the world expert on team cohesion and group dynamics in sport and exercise. A) Dr. Rick Alderman B) Dr. Terry Orlick C) Dr. Albert Carron D) Dr. Len Wankel E) Dr. Cal Botterill 10) 11) The largest organization devoted to the promotion of applied sport (and exercise) psychology is the. A) International Society of Sport Psychology B) Association for Applied Sport Psychology C) North American Society for the Psychology of Sport and Physical Activity D) European Federation of Sport Psychology E) Canadian Society for Psychomotor Learning and Sport Psychology 11) 12) Along with Dr. Albert Carron, could be considered one of the modern parents of sport psychology in Canada. A) Dr. Len Wankel B) Dr. John Salmela C) Dr. Peter Klavora D) Dr. Terry Orlick E) Dr. Rick Alderman 12) 2

13) The first Ph.D. program in sport psychology was developed at which university? A) Universite de Montreal B) University of Western Ontario C) University of Ottawa D) University of Winnipeg E) University of Alberta 13) 14) Which one of the following graduates of Dr. Franklin Henryʹs laboratory at the University of California became a prominent sport psychology researcher in Canada? A) Dr. Albert Carron B) Dr. Coleman Griffith C) Dr. Cal Botterill D) Dr. Thomas Tutko E) Dr. Bruce Ogilvie 14) 15) Sport psychology consultants who refuse to provide information about an athleteʹs mental health to a coach is upholding which principles of the Canadian Psychological Associationʹs Ethics Code? A) Respect for a dignity of the person B) Responsible caring C) Integrity in relationships D) Responsibility to society 15) 16) A consultant who believes he has discovered something important but withholds this information for other professions is violating which principle of the Canadian Psychological Associationʹs Ethics Code? A) Responsibility to society B) Integrity in relationships C) Responsible caring D) Respect for a dignity of the person 16) 17) A sport psychology consultant who decides to have a personal relationship with an athlete after a professional relationship has ended is violating which principle of the Canadian Psychological Associationʹs Ethics Code? A) Responsible caring B) Responsibility to society C) Respect for a dignity of the person D) Integrity in relationships 17) 18) A sport psychology consultant who has no clinical training and doesnʹt refer an athlete with an eating disorder to someone who is more qualified is violating which principle of the Canadian Psychological Associationʹs Ethics Code? A) Responsible caring B) Responsibility to society C) Respect for a dignity of the person D) Integrity in relationships 18) 19) A sport psychology consultant who decides not to share information with an athleteʹs coach is following which principle of the Canadian Psychological Associationʹs Ethics Code? A) Responsible caring B) Integrity in relationships C) Responsibility to society D) Respect for a dignity of the person 19) 20) Which one of the following is a membership criterion for the Canadian Sport Psychology Association (not CPA)? A) Favourable supervisor and client evaluations B) A background understanding of the sport sciences C) A masterʹs degree in sport psychology or a related field D) Mental training consulting experience E) All of the above 20) 3

21) Clinical and counselling psychologists receive training in which one of the following areas? A) Research methods B) Ethics C) Intervention D) Assessment E) All of the above 21) 22) A sport psychologist who is helping individuals and teams improve performance and enhance personal well-being is an example of which type of career role? A) Consulting B) Counseling C) Research D) Clinical intervention E) Teaching 22) 23) A sport psychology consultant who is providing educational services to the community and sport organizations is an example of which type of career role? A) Counseling B) Clinical intervention C) Research D) Teaching E) Consulting 23) 24) A sport psychology consultant who is employed by a university and is involved in a study that examines aggression differences between male and female rugby players is an example of which type of career role? A) Teaching B) Counselling C) Consulting D) Research E) Clinical intervention 24) 25) Which one of the following represents the three major roles that sport psychology consultants typically follow in their careers? A) Teaching, counselling, research B) Teaching, consulting, counselling C) Teaching, research, counseling D) Teaching, research, consulting E) Research, consulting, counselling 25) 26) A sport psychology consultant who is consulting with a group of middle-aged recreational-distance runners who hope to complete a marathon is dispelling which common myth about sport psychology? A) Only athletes with serious mental problems need a sport psychology specialist. B) Sport psychology consultants only work with elite athletes to enhance their performance. C) Sport psychology consultants only work in competitive sport settings D) Sport psychology consultants are shrinks. E) None of the above 26) 4

27) A sport psychology consultant who suspects a soccer playerʹs competition anxiety is affecting his or her performance, and is knowledgeable of the relationship between different types of anxiety and self-confidence, is demonstrating which area of expertise? A) Sport knowledge of the physical preparation B) Assessment knowledge to determine the psychological skills of the athlete C) Intervention skills to design an effective intervention D) Technical sport knowledge E) Theoretical knowledge of how psychological factors may influence performance 27) 28) In which of the following areas is a sport psychology consultant demonstrating expertise when she has devised strategies for dealing with the source of a problem for an athlete? A) Sport knowledge of the physical preparation B) Theoretical knowledge of how psychological factors may influence performance C) Technical sport knowledge D) Intervention skills to design an effective intervention E) Assessment knowledge to determine the psychological skills of the athlete 28) 29) In which of the following areas is a sport psychology consultant demonstrating expertise when he is administering a psychological profile tool? A) Sport knowledge of the physical preparation B) Theoretical knowledge of how psychological factors may influence performance C) Technical sport knowledge D) Assessment knowledge to determine the psychological skills of the athlete E) Intervention skills to design an effective intervention 29) 30) Sport and exercise psychology is characterized as A) the application of psychology to high performance athletes. B) applying the principles of psychology to sport and exercise. C) interdisciplinary scientific and applied field that embraces the integration of sport science and psychological knowledge. D) only as a subdiscipline of psychology. 30) 31) The CPA, the CSPA, and AASP organizations are all proactive in? A) Developing more academic courses and hiring more professors to allow more students to attend universities B) Identifying necessary standards and competencies required for providing sport and exercise psychology services to athletes C) Ethical relationships between professors and students D) Evaluating university programs to see if they meet the necessary professional standards 31) 32) Seligman and others in the positive psychology movement criticized psychology for doing what? A) For focusing too much on personal growth B) For focusing too much on the human side of strength C) For focusing too much on mental illness and repair D) For focusing too much on well being 32) TRUE/FALSE. Write ʹTʹ if the statement is true and ʹFʹ if the statement is false. 33) Consultants have an ethical responsibility to minimize harm and to assist athletes, however if it will benefit society, then a person becomes second priority and benefitting society becomes first priority. 33) 5

34) Principle two of the CPA is responsible caring and states that the consultant must take corrective action for any harmful effects that occurred because of their teaching, research or practice. 34) 35) SCAPPS had a strong influence on development on research and development and sport and exercise psychology in the 70ʹs and 80ʹs but has little influence in Canada influential. 35) 36) Dr Albert Carron, at the University of Alberta, was the first to develop the Ph.D. program. 36) 37) Since working in diverse sport and exercise settings will require a range of sport science and psychological competencies, students should receive counselling and clinical psychology training. 37) 38) Expansion of the application of sport and exercise psychology principles in clinical settings wil include cancer, stroke and spinal cord injuries populations. 38) 39) In regards to sports psychology being accepted, the leading countries in Asia are Japan, China and Korea. 39) 40) Two major events that helped establish sports psychology in the 1960ʹs. One was the first World Congress of Sports Psychology held in Rome and the second was the founding of FEPSAC. 40) 41) The specific legislative rules for the use of the term ʺpsychologistʺ vary across provinces and territories. 41) 42) In Canada and the USA, most academic sport and exercise psychologist are typically not concerned with professional practice issues and certification. 42) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 43) An athlete wants to train harder and become a better player so he approaches a sports psychologist to help him achieve this. When talking to the psychologist, the psychologist reveals that if the player decides to hire him, they can do a workout program that will increase his running time by 30 % and his muscle mass by 15%. The athlete is impressed and decides to go ahead and hire her. After 3 weeks of training, the psychologist and athlete start dating. They are quite happy; except the athlete canʹt help but notice the results he was promised are not being shown. He hasnʹt increased his muscle mass much at all and his running time has only increased by a few seconds. This is because the psychologist did not actually have the evidence to support the findings that she told the athlete. State and explain what the ethical concerns of the above scenario are. 43) 44) Briefly describe the four principles of ethical guidelines for psychologists providing services to athletes or exercise clients. 44) 45) How does positive psychology relate to sport and exercise? 45) 46) One myth about sport and exercise psychology is that only athletes or exercisers with serious mental problems need a sport or exercise psychologist. Explain why this is a myth. 46) 6

47) In the textbook, a number of trends and issues are identified that will dominate the advancement of sport and exercise psychology over the next 20 years. List these 9 trends and issues. 47) 7

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 1) D 2) A 3) C 4) C 5) E 6) C 7) E 8) B 9) A 10) C 11) B 12) E 13) E 14) A 15) A 16) A 17) D 18) A 19) D 20) E 21) E 22) A 23) D 24) D 25) D 26) B 27) E 28) D 29) D 30) C 31) B 32) C 33) FALSE 34) TRUE 35) FALSE 36) FALSE 37) TRUE 38) TRUE 39) FALSE 40) TRUE 41) TRUE 42) TRUE 43) Responsible caring The psychologist did not develop a plan that met the clients needs. Furthermore, there was no evidence that specific promised outcomes could be achieved. Integrity in relationships The psychologist did not establish appropriate personal relationship boundaries with their client. Dating of a client is unethical. 8

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 44) Principle I: Respect for Dignity of Persons This principle reinforces the moral rights of all people regardless of individual differences, including culture, religion, gender, marital status, sexual orientation, etc. Respect extends to upholding the individualʹs privacy, confidentiality, and freedom to consent for consulting services and as a research participant. Principle II: Responsible Caring This principle requires consultants to weigh the costs and benefits of various methods and select those that will minimize harm and maximize benefits. To avoid causing harm, sport and exercise psychologists work within their range of competence. Principle III: Integrity in Relationships Sport and exercise psychologists are expected to be accurate and honest, straightforward and open, as objective and unbiased as possible, and to avoid conflicts of interest. Principle IV: Responsibility to Society Sport and exercise psychologists benefit society through the development of knowledge and by practising freedom of inquiry and debate. However, respect and responsible caring for the athlete must be the first priority and must not be violated by attempts to benefit society. 45) a) Positive psychology can be thought of as examination of the subjective experience: well-being, satisfaction, fulfillment, pleasure, and happiness. b) Much of the research in sport and exercise psychology is directed toward enhancing performance, social and physical well-being, and positive emotion. Sport psychologists often work with athletes and exercisers to improve performance and life satisfaction. c) Peak performance in athletics and exercise involves enhancing psychological, physical, and emotional strength not the treatment of mental or physical health problems. d) Many studies in sport and exercise examine positive states and well being including optimistic disposition, flow states, enjoyment, satisfaction, psychological growth, and challenge Even when exercise psychologists work with clinical conditions such as spinal cord injuries, cancer, and cardiac rehabilitation, a major focus is related to enhancing well-being by increasing positive qualities like confidence, independence, social and physical functioning, and life satisfaction. 46) Any athlete or person wanting to become more physically active can benefit from the services of a qualified sport and exercise psychology specialist. First, specialists design the majority of interventions to prepare athletes to manage the demands of training and competition and to enhance their well-being. Athletes can learn to develop and apply effective psychological skills to manage stress, focus attention, and augment motivation. In addition, specialists can teach coaches how to develop more effective training environments. Second, there are many effective interventions that can help people adopt and maintain healthy levels of physical activity. 47) 1.Increased Specialization and Diversification 2.Increased Research and Teaching Opportunities 3.Increased Demands for Training in Clinical and Counselling Psychology 4. Interdepartmental Collaboration in Teaching, Research, and Practice 5. Ethics and Competencies 6. Working in Performance Enhancement Teams 7. Online Consulting and Service Provision 8. Consulting with Athletes and Exercisers with Disabilities 9. Knowledge Translation 9