Cohen, Salk & Huvard, P.C. Attorneys At Law
[…] It is beneficial to compile a list of provisions a secured lender would like to have in the control agreement for a securities account. The following list is not meant to be exhaustive, but a brief summary of some standard or desirable provisions for a control agreement: 2

1. As indicated, an essential provision for perfection is that the control agreement contain a provision vesting "control" of the securities account in the lender obtaining a security interest in the securities account. Code Section 8-106 (d)(2) provides that a purchaser (which term includes a lender) has "control" of a security entitlement if: "the securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder; " The Article 8 terminology is different than what most lenders are accustomed to, but a quick summary of the important defined terms is needed to examine perfection of a security interest in a securities account: (1) the term "entitlement order" is a notice to the securities intermediary