Chandler Police Department 250 E. Chicago St. Chandler, AZ 85225
[…] These compounded procedural defects and deficiencies deprives the Court of the ability to enter a valid judgment. For the foregoing reasons, Defendant respectfully requests that this case be dismissed. 11

THE CITATION NOTICE VIOLATED STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS 1 A.R.S. 28-1593(C) provides that a mailed citation must inform the person that there is no obligation to identify the driver or respond to the citation. A.R.S. 28-1602(B) requires that the notice of violation must state the following: 1. The notice is not a court issued document and the recipient is under no obligation to identify the person or respond to the notice. 2. Failure to respond to the notice may result in official service that may result in an additional fee being levied. The instant notice failed to include the statutorily mandated language. For the State s failures set forth, depriving the Court of the ability to enter a valid judgment, Defendant respectfully requests that this case be dismissed.