UNDERSTANDING JUVENILE & CRIMINAL RECORDS AND THEIR IMPACT ON EMPLOYMENT IN NEW YORK STATE
[…] [Date] [Employer s Name] [Company Name] [Street Address] [City, State Zip Code] To Whom It May Concern: [Sender s name] [Street Address] [Sender s City, State, Zip] [insert name of company/firm/agency] denied me a job on [date] for the position of [title of position], and I am requesting that within 30 days you provide me with a written statement stating the reasons for such denial. I am entitled to this statement under Article 23-A of the New York State Correction Law because I have (a/some) criminal conviction(s). Section 754 of the Correction Law states: At the request of any person convicted of one or more criminal offenses who has been denied a license or employment, a public agency or private employer shall provide, within thirty days of a request, a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial. Failure to provide a written statement may result in a complaint being filed with the NYS Division of Human Rights.