The Association contends that it did not have a copy of the insurance policy at the time of Petitioners request and, therefore, the correct violation is failure to maintain an official record rather than failure to permit access to the record. This argument was contradicted by the testimony of Ms. Butler who indicated that the Association received the insurance policy prior to the July 19, 2006 meeting, which would have been in time to comply with Petitioners request. Section 718.111(12)(c), Fla. Stat., provides, in pertinent part: The failure of an association to provide the records within 10 working days after receipt of a written request shall create a rebuttable presumption that the association willfully failed to comply with this paragraph. A unit owner who is denied access to official records is entitled to the actual damages or minimum damages for the association's willful failure to comply with this paragraph. The minimum damages shall be $50 per calendar day up to 10 days, the calculation to begin on the 11th working day after receipt of the written request. 7
The Association s failure, as of the date the final hearing in this matter, to provide the requested records creates the rebuttable presumption that such denial was willful. The Association has failed to rebut this presumption.