IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR LEON COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] The False Claims Act bars private actions that are "based upon allegations or transactions that are the subject of... an administrative proceeding in which the [affected] agency is already a party." 68.087(2), Fla. Stat. Because TARS' complaint is based entirely upon transactions and 2

allegations that the State has already resolved in administrative proceedings and does nothing to further the purposes of the False Claims Act, this Court lacks jurisdiction over TARS' suit under section 68.087(2), Florida Statutes.' 2. Even if TARS' claims were not jurisdictionally barred by section 68.087(2), Florida Statutes, the TARS complaint must be dismissed for additional reasons. 3. TARS has not alleged facts sufficient to show a violation of section 68.082(2)(g), Florida Statutes, which imposes liability on one who "[k]nowingly makes... a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state" (in this case, the escheatment of life insurance proceeds allegedly due to DFS under section 717.107, Florida Statutes).