West Virginia State Law Profile June 2015. George N. Stewart and Dara A. DeCourcy Zimmer Kunz, PLLC
[…] Under the same circumstances, an employer will not be held liable absent affirmative conduct on the party of the employer, and absent sufficient control over the employee. Section 55-7-9 of the West Virginia Code states that, Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation[.] This negligence-based liability extends to third parties if there was a foreseeable risk of harm. Common statutory violations include the sale of liquor to minors and to visibly intoxicated patrons. Section 11-16-18(a)(3) provides: 9

It shall be unlawful... [f]or any licensee, his, her, its or their servants, agents or employees, to sell, furnish or give any nonintoxicating beer as defined in this article to any person who is less than twenty-one years of age[.] Section 60-7-12(a)(6) also states: It shall be unlawful for any licensee, or agent, employee or member thereof on such premises to... [p]ermit the consumption by, or serve to, on the licensed premises any nonintoxicating beer, wine or alcoholic liquors, covered by this article, to any person who is less than twenty-one years of age. Section 60-7-12(a)(4) adds: It shall be unlawful for any licensee, or agent, employee or member thereof on such premises to... [s]ell, give away or permit the sale of, gift to or the procurement of any nonintoxicating beer, wine or alcoholic liquors, for or to any person known to be deemed legally incompetent, or for or to any person who is physically incapacitated due to consumption of nonintoxicating beer, wine, or alcoholic liquor or the use of drugs.