SUMMARY. Aug 08, 1997
[…] By paying Florida documentary stamp taxes in accordance with the provisions of Section XX of the Mortgages, proper Florida documentary stamp taxes were paid at the time of recording the Mortgages. Furthermore, by paying Florida documentary stamp taxes in accordance with the provisions of Section XX of the New Mortgage, proper Florida documentary stamp taxes were paid on the New Mortgage. With respect to non-recurring intangible personal property taxes, s. 199.133(2), F.S., states as follows: Where a note, bond, or obligation is secured by personal property or by real property situated outside this state, as well as by mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in this state, then the nonrecurring tax shall apply to that portion of the note, bond, or other obligation which bears the same ratio to the entire principal balance of the note, bond, or other obligation as the value of the real property situated in this state bears to the value of all of the security; however, if the security is solely made up of personal property and real property situated in this state, the taxpayer may elect to apportion the taxes based upon the value of the collateral, if any, to which the taxpayer by law or contract must look first for collection. In no

event shall the portion of the note, bond, or other obligation which is subject to the non-recurring tax exceed in value the value of the real property situated in this state which is the security... Evaluating these statutory requirements using the same ratio approach as that applied in the above-referenced calculations for documentary stamp taxes, but considering the figures contained in Section XX of the AAA County Fee Mortgage, and the detailed calculations, it becomes clear that the Florida tax base exceeds the value of the real property serving as security for the Original Notes, the First Restatement Notes and the Second Restatement Notes under the Credit Agreement. Therefore, in connection with the recordation of the New Mortgage, nonrecurring intangible personal property taxes should be calculated based on the value of the real property ($XX). Applying the statutory two mill tax rate to this value, the resulting tax would be in the amount of $XX, which would have been payable upon recordation of the New Mortgage.