REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE NEW YORK TRANSPORTATION INSURANCE CORPORATION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2008
[…] A review of the Company s expenses indicated that the Company is not paying the monthly rent or the utilities and services in connection with the premises in accordance with its lease agreement. It is recommended that the Company allocate expenses in accordance with its cost allocation and lease agreements. Affiliated Companies Expenses Upon further review of the Company s expenses, it was determined that the Company had defrayed the costs of several affiliated companies expenses which were unrelated to the Company. Section 1507(a) of the New York Insurance Law states: Notwithstanding the control of an authorized insurer by any person, the insurer s officers and directors shall not thereby be relieved of any obligation or liability to which they would otherwise be subject by law, and the insurer shall be managed so as to assure its separate operating identity. It is recommended that the Company comply with Section 1507(a) of the New York Insurance Law and ensure that the Company maintains a separate operating identity.