Florida Teacher Certification Examination Test Preparation Guide for Professional Education
|
|
|
- Sybil Fowler
- 10 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 Florida Teacher Certification Examination Test Preparation Guide for Professional Education FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION Fifth Edition (Effective October 2006)
2 Developed, produced, and printed under the authority of the Florida Department of Education Subject area content developed by the Institute for Instructional Research and Practice College of Education University of South Florida Produced by the Institute for Instructional Research and Practice College of Education University of South Florida Authorization for reproduction of this document is hereby granted to persons acting in an official capacity within the Florida K-20 education system, as enumerated in Section , Florida Statutes. Permission is NOT granted for distribution or reproduction outside the State system of public education or for commercial distribution of the copyrighted materials without written authorization from the Department of Education. Questions regarding use of these copyrighted materials are to be addressed to: FTCE Administrator Florida Department of Education 325 West Gaines Street, Suite 414 Tallahassee, Florida Copyright 2006 State of Florida Department of State
3 Contents 1 Test and Test Preparation Guide Development 1 2 Preparation for the Test 3 3 Competencies and Skills 5 4 Test Format and Sample Questions 11 5 Test-Taking Advice 27 6 Additional Information 29
4
5 1 Test and Test Preparation Guide Development Teacher Certification Testing Since 1980, Florida teacher certification candidates have been required to pass the Florida Teacher Certification Examination (FTCE), which has consisted of tests in reading, writing, mathematics, and professional knowledge. The 1986 Florida Legislature modified the testing program by also requiring teacher candidates to pass a test in the subject area in which they wish to be certified. In addition, the Legislature substituted the Florida College- Level Academic Skills Test (CLAST) for the reading, writing, and mathematics portions of the FTCE. The 2000 Florida Legislature replaced the CLAST with the General Knowledge Test, effective July 1, The professional knowledge tested on the Professional Education Test was identified and validated by committees of content specialists from within the state of Florida. A majority of the committee members were public school teachers, but the committees also included district supervisors and college faculty with expertise in this field. Committee members were selected on the basis of recommendations by professional associations, experts in the field, and teachers unions. In developing the test, the committees used an extensive literature review, interviews with selected public school teachers, a large-scale survey of teachers, pilot tests, and their own professional judgment. Role of the Test Preparation Guide The purpose of this test preparation guide is to help candidates taking the Initial Teacher Professional Education Test prepare effectively for the examination. The guide was designed to familiarize prospective test takers with various aspects of the examination, including the content that is covered and the way it is represented. The guide should enable candidates to direct their study and to focus on relevant material for review. This test preparation guide is intended primarily for use by certification candidates, who may be students in a college or university teacher-preparation program, teachers with provisional certification, or persons making a career change to public school teaching. Candidates may have studied and worked in Florida or may be from out of state. 1
6 College or university faculty may also use the guide to prepare students for certification, and inservice trainers may find the guide useful for helping previously certified teachers prepare for recertification or multiple certification. This test preparation guide is not intended as an all-inclusive source of professional knowledge, nor is it a substitute for college course work in the subject area. The sample items are not an exact representation of the content of the actual test. Instead, the guide is intended to help candidates prepare for the Professional Education Test by presenting an overview of the content and format of the examination. 2
7 2 Preparation for the Test The following outline may help you to prepare for the examination. Adapt these suggestions to suit your own study habits and the time you have available for review. Overview Look over the organization of the test preparation guide. Section 1 discusses the development of the test and test preparation guide. Section 2 (this section) outlines test preparation steps. Section 3 presents information about the content of the test. Section 4 lists question formats and includes sample test items. Section 5 offers strategies for taking the test. Section 6 identifies sources of further information. Self-Assessment Decide which content areas you should review. Section 3 includes the competencies and skills used to develop this subject area test and the approximate proportion of test items from each competency area. Review Study according to your needs. Review all of the competencies, concentrating on areas with which you are least familiar. Practice Acquaint yourself with the format of the examination. Section 4 describes types of questions you may find on the examination. Answer sample test questions. Section 4 gives you an opportunity to test yourself with sample test questions and provides an answer key. Final preparation Review test-taking advice. Section 5 includes suggestions for improving your performance on the examination. 3
8 4
9 3 Competencies and Skills The table on the following pages lists the competencies and skills used as the basis for the Professional Education Test. These competencies and skills represent the knowledge that teams of teachers, subject area specialists, and district-level educators have determined to be important for beginning teachers. This table could serve as a checklist for assessing your familiarity with each of the areas covered by the test. The competencies and skills should help you to organize your review. The following excerpt illustrates the components of the table: Competency Percentage of total test items Competency/Skill % 1 Knowledge of various types of assessment strategies that can be 9 used to determine student levels and needs (Assessment) 1 Identify measurement concepts, characteristics, and uses of norm-referenced, criterion-referenced, and performance-based assessments. 2 Interpret assessment data (e.g., screening, progress monitoring, diagnostic) to guide instructional decisions. 3 Identify appropriate methods, strategies, and evaluation instruments for assessing student levels, needs, performance, and learning. 4 Identify and sequence learning activities that support study skills and test-taking strategies. Skill Competencies are areas of content knowledge. Skills identify behaviors that demonstrate the competencies. Percentages indicate the approximate proportion of test items that represent the competencies on the test. 5
10 Table of Competencies, Skills, and Percentages Competency/Skill % 1 Knowledge of various types of assessment strategies that can be used 9 to determine student levels and needs (Assessment) 1 Identify measurement concepts, characteristics, and uses of norm-referenced, criterion-referenced, and performance-based assessments. 2 Interpret assessment data (e.g., screening, progress monitoring, diagnostic) to guide instructional decisions. 3 Identify appropriate methods, strategies, and evaluation instruments for assessing student levels, needs, performance, and learning. 4 Identify and sequence learning activities that support study skills and test-taking strategies. 2 Knowledge of effective communication with students, parents, faculty, 9 other professionals, and the public, including those whose home language is not English (Communications) 1 Identify appropriate techniques for leading class discussions (e.g., listening, identifying relevant information, probing, drawing inferences, summarizing student comments, and redirecting). 2 Identify ways to correct student errors (e.g., modeling, providing an explanation or additional information, or asking additional questions). 3 Identify nonverbal communication strategies that promote student action and performance. 4 Choose effective communication techniques for conveying high expectations for student learning. 3 Knowledge of strategies for continuous improvement in professional 5 practices for self and school (Continuous Improvement) 1 Identify professional development experiences that will enhance teacher performance and improve student achievement. 2 Identify ways for using data from learning environments as a basis for exploring and reflecting upon teaching practices. 6
11 Competency/Skill 4 Knowledge of strategies, materials, and technologies that will promote 9 and enhance critical and creative thinking skills (Critical Thinking) 1 Identify a variety of instructional strategies, materials, and technologies that foster critical thinking. 2 Identify a variety of instructional strategies, materials, and technologies resources that foster creative thinking. 5 Knowledge of cultural, linguistic, and learning style differences and 7 how these differences affect classroom practice and student learning (Diversity) % 1 Identify instructional and interpersonal skills and classroom practices that encourage innovation and create a positive learning climate for all students. 2 Select materials and strategies that encourage learning about diverse cultural groups. 6 Knowledge of the Code of Ethics and Principles of Professional 5 Conduct of the Education Profession in Florida (Ethics) 1 Apply the Code of Ethics and Principles of Professional Conduct to realistic professional and personal situations. 2 Identify statutory grounds and procedures for disciplinary action, the penalties that can be imposed by the Educational Practices Commission against a certificate holder, and the appeals process available to the individual. 7 Knowledge of how to apply human development and learning theories 9 that support the intellectual, personal, and social development of all students (Human Development and Learning) 1 Identify patterns of physical, social, and academic development of students. 2 Identify motivational strategies and factors that encourage students to be achievement and goal oriented. 3 Identify activities to accommodate different learning needs, developmental levels, and experiential backgrounds. 4 Apply knowledge of learning theories to classroom practices. 5 Identify characteristics of, and intervention strategies for, students with disabilities. 7
12 Table of Competencies, Skills, and Percentages Competency/Skill % 8 Knowledge of effective reading strategies and that can be applied 5 across the curriculum to increase learning (Subject Matter) 1 Identify effective instructional methods to develop text reading skills (i.e., phonemic awareness, phonics, and fluency). 2 Identify instructional methods and strategies for developing and using content area vocabulary. 3 Identify instructional methods to facilitate students' reading comprehension (e.g., summarizing, monitoring comprehension, question answering, question generating, using graphic and semantic organizers, recognizing text structure, and using multiple strategy instruction) throughout the content areas. 4 Identify strategies for developing critical thinking skills (e.g., analysis, synthesis, evaluation). 5 Identify appropriate references, materials, and technologies for the subject and the students' abilities. 6 Identify methods for differentiating instruction based on student reading data. 9 Knowledge of strategies to create and sustain a safe, efficient, 9 supportive learning environment (Learning Environment) 1 Evaluate the appropriateness of the physical environment for facilitating student learning and promoting safety. 2 Identify a repertoire of techniques for establishing smooth, efficient, and well-paced routines. 3 Identify strategies to involve students in establishing rules and standards for behavior. 4 Identify emergency procedures for student and campus safety. 10 Knowledge of how to plan and conduct lessons in a variety of learning 9 environments that lead to student outcomes consistent with state and district standards (Planning) 1 Determine instructional long-term goals and short-term objectives appropriate to student needs. 2 Identify activities that support the knowledge, skills, and attitudes to be learned in a given subject area. 8
13 Competency/Skill % 3 Identify materials based on instructional objectives and student learning needs and performance levels. 11 Knowledge of collaborative strategies for working with various 7 education professionals, parents, and other appropriate participants in the continuous improvement of educational experiences of students (Role of the Teacher) 1 Identify student behavior indicating possible emotional distress, substance abuse, abuse or neglect, and suicidal tendencies. 2 Identify school and community resources and collaborative procedures to meet the intellectual, personal, and social needs of all students. 3 Identify the rights, legal responsibilities, and procedures for reporting incidences of abuse or neglect or other signs of distress. 4 Apply knowledge of the contents of, and the procedures for, maintaining permanent student records. 5 Identify the role of teachers on collaborative teams (e.g., IEP, 504, AIP, and child study). 6 Interpret statewide criterion-referenced assessment data for parents with only rudimentary knowledge of assessment terms and concepts. 7 Interpret national norm-referenced assessment data for parents with only rudimentary knowledge of assessment terms and concepts. 12 Knowledge of strategies for the implementation of technology in the 5 teaching and learning process (Technology) 1 Identify appropriate software to prepare materials, deliver instruction, assess student achievement, and manage classroom tasks. 2 Identify appropriate classroom procedures for student use of available technology. 3 Identify policies and procedures for the safe and ethical use of the Internet, networks, and other electronic media. 4 Identify strategies for instructing students in the use of search techniques, the evaluation of data collected, and the preparation of presentations. 9
14 Table of Competencies, Skills, and Percentages Competency/Skill % 13 Knowledge of the history of education and its philosophical and 5 sociological foundations (Foundations of Education) 1 Apply historical, philosophical, and sociological perspectives to contemporary issues in American education. 2 Identify contemporary philosophical views on education that influence teaching. 14 Knowledge of specific approaches, methods, and strategies 7 appropriate for students with limited English proficiency (ESOL) 1 Identify characteristics of first and second language acquisition. 2 Identify ESOL approaches, methods, and strategies (e.g., materials adaptation, alternative assessment, and strategy documentation) appropriate for instruction. 3 Identify and apply cognitive approaches, multisensory ESOL strategies, and instructional practices that build upon students' abilities and promote self-worth. 10
15 4 Test Format and Sample Questions The Professional Education Test consists of approximately 120 multiple-choice questions. You will have two-and-one-half hours to complete the test. You will receive a test booklet and a separate answer sheet. Each question will contain four response options, and you will record your selection by bubbling in A, B, C, or D on the answer sheet. The table below presents types of questions on the examination and directs you to examples of these formats among the sample items that follow. Table of Question Formats Type of question Sample item Sentence completion Item 2, page 13 Select the response option that best completes the sentence. Direct question Item 3, page 13 Choose the response option that best answers the question. Scenario Item 6, page 14 Examine a situation, problem, or case study. Then answer a question, make a diagnosis, or recommend a course of action by selecting the best response option. Command Item 11, page 16 Select the best response option. 11
16 Sample Items The following items represent both the form and content of questions you will encounter on the examination. These sample items cannot cover all of the competencies and skills that are tested, and they can only approximate the degree of difficulty of actual examination questions. However, these items will acquaint you with the general format of the examination. An answer key follows on page
17 DIRECTIONS: Read each item and select the best response. 1. Which of the following tests relates an individual's test performance to standards rather than to the performance of others? A. teacher-made B. criterion-referenced C. standardized D. norm-referenced 2. Sharon, a 3 rd -grade student, received the following scores on a formal reading assessment: identifying main idea raw score of 18/25 recalling details 70th percentile making inferences 30% correct determining author's purpose grade equivalent of 4.5 A teacher who interprets these data can accurately conclude that Sharon A. struggled to identify the main idea in reading passages, but scored higher than 70% of students who took the same test in making inferences. B. scored higher than 70% of students who took the same test in recalling details, and above grade level in determining author's purpose. C. struggled to recall details in reading passages, but worked above the 4th-grade level in determining author's purpose. D. scored higher than 70% of students who took the same test in recalling details and above the 4th-grade level in determining author's purpose. 3. Which of the following is the most appropriate assessment for measuring student mastery of content in a high school algebra class at midyear? A. diagnostic test B. standardized achievement test C. teacher-made test D. daily quizzes 13
18 4. A teacher is assessing a student's oral reading skills. Which of the following assessment tools is the most appropriate? A. anecdotal record B. peer evaluation C. pretest D. running record 5. A science teacher uses the phrase, "My Very Excellent Mother Just Served Us Nine Pizzas" to help the students remember the order of the planets. This phrase is an example of a A. sequencing tip. B. summary tip. C. review device. D. mnemonic device. 6. A teacher asks, "How was the Grand Canyon formed, Patty?" Patty answers, "There is a river at the bottom." The teacher then says, "Patty, tell us how the river affected the formation of the Grand Canyon." What technique is the teacher using in her last statement? A. framing B. paraphrasing C. probing D. redirecting 7. While a student is giving a report to the class, the teacher smiles, nods, leans forward, and listens attentively. Her behavior best demonstrates A. behavior modification. B. nonverbal positive acknowledgement. C. nonverbal motivation to excel. D. facilitative listening. 14
19 8. Mr. Robinette is a new teacher who teaches high school algebra courses. He has difficulty maintaining student interest in instruction and has an excessive number of disciplinary referrals. What strategy would be the best first step to address this situation? A. collecting data and developing a statistical analysis of the discipline problems B. discussing problems with a mentor teacher to identify strategies for reducing the number of discipline problems C. taking additional advanced mathematics courses at the local college to enhance instructional skills D. exchanging classes for a week with the peer teacher who also teaches algebra classes but has few discipline problems 9. As part of her planning process, Mrs. Smith is concerned about the levels of reading comprehension in her class. Which of the following would provide the richest source of data for the beginning analysis of her class? A. professional development plan B. academic improvement plan C. school improvement plan D. student test records 10. Which of the following situations is the best example of a teacher promoting middle school students' creative thinking after reading a given fiction selection? A. students rewrite the ending of the selection to change the resolution of the plot B. students use the Internet to locate information about the author C. students draw a portrait of the protagonist D. students videotape a reenactment of events from the selection 15
20 11. Identify the classroom practice that best encourages a positive learning climate for all students. A. The teacher identifies class leaders and rewards them with special incentives. B. The teacher discourages the use of negative statements in the classroom. C. The teacher includes all students in class discussions, showing equal respect and sensitivity to each student. D. The teacher encourages students to compete with each other to see who can do the best work in the class. 12. At the beginning of the school year, a 2 nd -grade teacher determines there are children from diverse cultural backgrounds in the class. One of the best ways to study cultural similarities and differences would be to have students A. obtain information from a variety of sources on different cultures and write reports. B. describe and compare living conditions of selected countries. C. pair students so each does class work with a classmate from a different culture. D. participate in a classroom international festival to complete the unit on cultural study. 13. While students are completing individual work, the teacher leaves the classroom to pick up handouts that have been copied for the next class. This teacher's behavior A. violates the professional duty to protect the safety of students. B. is compatible with the doctrine of in loco parentis. C. is professionally regarded as a routine teacher task. D. ignores the fire and procedural codes of the local school district. 14. Which statement is true with respect to physical growth patterns of children in the upper elementary school? A. Girls have greater growth spurts than boys. B. Boys have greater growth spurts than girls. C. Boys reach puberty before girls. D. Girls reach puberty before boys. 16
21 15. Wesley has been identified as a slow learner. He is frequently frustrated by class activities and seatwork assignments and sometimes cries when he cannot do the work that others complete quickly. Which of the following teacher actions is best in this situation? A. Encourage Wesley to keep up with the class work by allowing him to quit before he becomes too frustrated. B. Arrange what Wesley is to learn into a series of small steps, each followed with immediate feedback. C. Seat Wesley away from other students so that his behavior will not bother others. D. Send Wesley to the exceptional education resource teacher for special help with academic assignments. 16. A teacher finds that students can deal with abstractions and hypothetical-deductive questions, offer interpretations, and draw conclusions. According to Piaget's theory of cognitive development, at what stage of cognitive development are the students functioning? A. concrete operations B. postcognitive C. formal operations D. pre-operational 17. Which of the following behaviors may indicate the need to refer a child for speech-language evaluation? A. failing to complete assignments within the expected time B. asking questions that are often off task and disruptive C. reversing letters in words when writing sentences D. having difficulty comprehending words and concepts 18. A science teacher suspects a new student of having problems with reading comprehension. To assist the student, the teacher should A. arrange for diagnostic testing in reading. B. tell the student to study more because the material is difficult. C. recommend that the student purchase science notes from a local bookstore. D. suggest the parent acquire a tutor for the student. 17
22 19. More than 65% of a 3 rd -grade class scored at high risk on the oral reading fluency measure of the school's progress-monitoring instrument. Which instructional practice would be most effective for improving the students' oral reading fluency? A. daily silent sustained reading B. repeated reading of familiar text with corrective feedback C. round-robin reading with corrective feedback D. sight word flash card practice with a classmate 20. Which instructional method would be the most effective for fostering vocabulary development in a secondary content area? A. presenting target words in context several times during each week B. having students write target words in sentences C. having students use dictionaries to write definitions of target words D. creating a list of target words for student practice 21. Before sending pairs of students to practice with a text, a teacher models how to choose unfamiliar words and write an explanation, create a title for the passage they are reading, write questions based on their passage, and guess what will happen in the next passage. These are examples of comprehension strategies that include A. clarifying, summarizing, questioning, and predicting. B. organizing, defining, previewing, and summarizing. C. clarifying, organizing, defining, and predicting. D. summarizing, monitoring, questioning, and clarifying. 22. Which 3 rd -grade students' unit culminating activity provides the best opportunity for them to integrate language art skills? A. having students participate in readers' theatre B. having students prepare and give a software presentation C. having students view and critique a video D. having students participate in a musical performance 18
23 23. A group of 5 th -grade students collected information on how many kindergarten students like chocolate, vanilla, or strawberry ice cream. What is the best format for an initial presentation of results to the kindergarten students? A. a table showing the number of students who chose each flavor B. a video of the kindergarten students talking about their favorite flavors C. a pie chart showing the number of students who chose each flavor D. stacks of three different colored cubes representing each student's choice 24. Student: Grade: Kindergarten Assessment 1 (September) Initial Sound Fluency Letter Name Fluency Phoneme Segmentation Fluency Nonsense Word Fluency Score Risk Score Risk Score Risk Score Risk 8 LR 6 MR Assessment 2 (January) Initial Sound Fluency Letter Name Fluency Phoneme Segmentation Fluency Nonsense Word Fluency Score Risk Score Risk Score Risk Score Risk 10 MR 12 MR Assessment 3 (May) Initial Sound Fluency Letter Name Fluency Phoneme Segmentation Fluency Nonsense Word Fluency Score Risk Score Risk Score Risk Score Risk 25 LR 19 MR 22 MR 2 HR HR = High Risk; MR = Moderate Risk; LR = Low Risk Adapted from PMRN cumulative student record. A teacher reviews a student's cumulative scores on a comprehensive fluency progress monitoring measure at midyear. Based on the data presented above, what is the most appropriate method of differentiating instruction for this student? A. instruction in initial sound fluency B. intensive instruction in phoneme segmentation fluency C. initial instruction in letter naming fluency D. intensive instruction in the area of nonsense word fluency 19
24 25. Which of the following is an example of a classroom that has been best arranged to facilitate student safety? A. students' desks arranged in a circle B. students' desks arranged in neat rows C. furniture placed to accommodate traffic patterns D. teacher's desk placed adjacent to classroom door 26. Which procedure should a middle school teacher follow at the beginning of a class? A. Call the roll, asking each student to respond aloud. B. Encourage students to meet at the teacher's desk to discuss questions from the previous day's lesson. C. Reserve the first 5 minutes to work with students who were absent the previous day. D. Assign students to complete "Do Now" activity already written on the board when the class starts. 27. In a middle school classroom, the teacher observes that many students are calling out answers during large group discussions, even after being reminded of the posted classroom rules. What would be the best strategy for the teacher to follow next? A. Ask the students who call out to stay after class to discuss the issue. B. Have students brainstorm ways to participate in large group discussions and amend the classroom rules as necessary. C. Send a note home explaining rules for group discussion and requesting support. D. Begin the next class by reminding students of the class rules again. 28. Before the teacher has had a chance to explain the school's procedure for fire drills, the fire alarm sounds. Which of the following procedures would be most appropriate in this situation? A. Keep students on task while contacting the office to determine if the alarm is false. B. Explain the routes, rules, and destinations to be used in emergencies, then proceed with the evacuation procedure. C. Have students line up quickly and quietly and lead them out of the building; review procedures upon returning to the classroom. D. Discuss with students an appropriate outside meeting place; tell them to go to the location after they pick up their belongings. 20
25 29. A high school teacher wants students studying the Civil War to understand the attitudes of the soldiers on both sides. Of the following, which activity would best help meet this objective? A. Primary source readings: have students search the library to locate historical diaries of generals on each side of the war describing their military strategy. Students will share the diary materials with the class. B. Essay writing: have students read the textbook and write an essay on why each side was justified in the beliefs that led them to war. C. Guided reading: give the students selections to read about both sides of the war and ask them to outline the readings. D. Role-playing: based on class reading, have each student write a letter to a family member about war experiences from the perspective of first a Northern and then a Southern soldier. Students will read the letters out loud. 30. A 4 th -grade teacher has a group of students with mixed abilities. As he plans his unit on early Florida settlers, he should pay special attention to A. varying the delivery models of instruction to compensate for different reading levels. B. using state-approved textbooks because they match the Sunshine State Standards. C. using teacher-created instructional materials because students are easily bored with history. D. inviting experts from the local community to class to instruct students who are not natives of Florida. 31. A 7 th -grade student is frequently tardy for 1 st -period class. The teacher questions the student and discovers that the student has been left in charge of his younger siblings while his parents are "working things out" with their marriage. Which of the following should the teacher suspect? A. child neglect B. child inhibition C. child exploitation D. child disengagement 21
26 32. The social studies teachers in a middle school are seeking ways to interest their students in local history. Which of the following would be an effective means of achieving this goal? A. Have students go to the local public library to research a topic of their choice. B. Invite members of the local government to be guest speakers. C. Have students create a documentary in which they interview local residents about the community's past. D. Ask community businesses to contribute funds for setting up a student-developed museum at the school. 33. A 4 th -grade teacher notices that one of her students is wearing clothing that is inapproriate for the season. This appears to be an attempt to cover up bruising on his arms. The teacher speaks privately with the student and he becomes noticeably upset and tells her "mind your own business." Based on information the student has given the teacher in the past, the teacher suspects that the student may be fighting with his father. Which of the following actions should the teacher take? A. Keep a journal for the next several weeks noting the clothing the student wears to school. B. Discuss the situation with colleagues in the teachers' lounge to learn what they think should be done. C. Call and report what she suspects to the Florida Abuse Hotline. D. Question the student's friends to learn what they know. 34. A teacher receives a request for information on a middle school student from an independent psychologist. What procedures should the teacher follow? A. Share the request with the administration and follow their guidelines. B. Copy and send only records that deal with this year's academic performance. C. Consult with the team to compile anecdotal records and send them to the psychologist. D. Obtain the student's permission in writing and send the requested information. 35. The teacher's role in meeting with parents in the academic improvement plan is to A. acquaint the parents with the class expectations for the year. B. inform the parents of the student's strengths and weaknesses and recommend remediation. C. let the parents know of opportunities to participate in special academic programs. D. inform the parents of classroom discipline incidents. 22
27 36. A teacher would like to use software to create an instructional slide show for a large group. Which type of software would be the most appropriate? A. database B. desktop publishing C. presentation D. spreadsheet 37. John just received his 4 th -grade FCAT writing score of 5. His teacher wants to interpret the result to his parents. His teacher can say that John is A. showing adequate progress based on criteria. B. showing poor progress based on criteria. C. performing above grade level. D. performing below grade level. 38. Mary's mother is confused about her 4 th -grade daughter's norm-referenced test results in reading and mathematics. Mary received a stanine score of 3 in mathematics and 3 in reading. At the parent-teacher conference Mary's teacher explains the following: A. Mary is showing adequate progress based on criteria. B. Mary is showing poor progress based on criteria. C. Mary is performing below her peer group. D. Mary is performing above her peer group. 39. Network firewalls are installed to A. accommodate fire safety software. B. instruct students how to use network software. C. block access to Internet sites deemed inappropriate for student use. D. block students from sending out inappropriate electronic mail messages. 40. What is the primary benefit of an acceptable use policy (AUP)? A. consistency of online access and Internet behavior B. promotion of student responsibility for ethical online behavior C. protection of online copyright holders D. teacher awareness of acceptable online behaviors 23
28 41. A class is given three topics to research on the Internet. The teacher tells the students to independently search each topic using three specific search engines. After the searches are completed, the students are asked to compare the results obtained from each search engine. This scenario best illustrates the use of which instructional strategy? A. demonstration B. discovery C. large group instruction D. tutorial 42. From the beginning of our nation there has been a continuous and large flow of immigrants who in the great majority of cases have been impoverished and committed to seeking a better life. The schools have provided the primary means of socializing these new citizens to live in our country. This process continues to provide a challenge to American education today. The best term for the process described in the above statement is A. cultural assimilation. B. class membership and mobility. C. cultural diversification. D. local political empowerment. 43. "Meeting academic standards should be the highest priority in a classroom." This statement reflects the current philosophy of A. accountability. B. social consciousness. C. diversity. D. educational opportunity. 44. Pauline, an English language learner, has been in the United States for one year. In mathematics class, she is very attentive and does well on all class work and assignments. However, Pauline never volunteers to answer questions in class and refuses to speak except for one-word responses such as "yes" and "no." Pauline's behavior may best be described as A. functioning in a formal and concrete stage. B. a developmental stage of language acquisition. C. responding to input without information gaps. D. an unreceptive phase of acculturation. 24
29 45. An English language learner refers to his feet as "feets." This is an example of A. positive transfer. B. negative interlanguage. C. overgeneralization. D. underextension. 46. A teacher issues and models commands. Students actively respond to the commands. Later, a student volunteer issues commands for the class to enact. Which of the following methods does this scenario describe? A. natural approach B. audio-lingual method (ALM) C. direct method D. total physical response (TPR) 47. A non-english-speaking student who has learned to read and write in her native language is placed in the 1 st grade. According to current research, the best strategy for developing her literacy skills in English is to A. focus solely on teaching her to read in English so that she does not confuse her native language with English. B. delay her exposure to English so that her reading skills become fully developed in her native language and then begin to use English for instruction. C. use only language-neutral orthographic symbols to bridge literacy between her native language and English. D. continue literacy instruction in her native language while scaffolding and connecting the two systems during English literacy instruction. 48. An English language learner placed in the 4 th grade has had a strong educational background in his native country. His English is at an early production stage. His teacher plans to have the class learn the names and order of the planets in the solar system by reading and answering questions. This student would most likely be successful at this assignment because it is based upon A. high context and high cognitive demand. B. low context and low cognitive demand. C. low context and high cognitive demand. D. high context and low cognitive demand. 25
30 Answer Key 1. B 17. D 33. C 2. B 18. A 34. A 3. C 19. B 35. B 4. D 20. A 36. C 5. D 21. A 37. A 6. C 22. B 38. C 7. B 23. D 39. C 8. B 24. B 40. B 9. D 25. C 41. B 10. A 26. D 42. A 11. C 27. B 43. A 12. D 28. C 44. B 13. A 29. D 45. C 14. D 30. A 46. D 15. B 31. A 47. D 16. C 32. C 48. B 26
31 5 Test-taking Advice Go into the examination prepared, alert, and well rested. Complete your travel arrangements prior to the examination date. Plan to arrive early so that you can locate the parking facilities and examination room without rushing. Dress comfortably and bring a sweater or jacket in case the room is too cool. Take the following with you to the test site: Admission ticket Picture identification Watch Money for lunch and change for vending machines There are many strategies for taking a test and different techniques for dealing with different types of questions. Nevertheless, you may find the following general suggestions useful. Read each question and all the response options carefully before marking your answer. Pay attention to all of the details. Go through the entire test once and answer all the questions you are reasonably certain about. Then go back and tackle the questions that require more thought. Check periodically to be sure that you are correctly coding your answers on the answer sheet. When you answer a question out of sequence, be certain that the number of the circle you mark on your answer sheet corresponds to the proper question number in the test booklet. When you are not certain of the right answer, eliminate as many options as you can and choose the response that seems best. It is to your advantage to answer all the questions on the test, even if you are uncertain about some of your choices. Be certain to mark your answers clearly on the answer sheet. If you change an answer, erase the first pencil mark completely. Also make sure there are no stray marks on the answer sheet. After completing the examination, go back and check every question. Verify that you have answered all of the questions and that your responses are correctly entered. 27
32 28
33 6 Additional Information Write to the following address to request an FTCE registration bulletin. You may also request information on test administration, retakes, and score reports, or offer comments about this test preparation guide. FTCE Inquiries Florida Department of Education 325 West Gaines Street, Suite 414 Tallahassee, Florida Write to the address below for an order form and price list if you wish to order additional copies of this test preparation guide or guides for subject area tests, the General Knowledge Test, or the Florida Educational Leadership Examination. Test Preparation Guides / USF The Institute for Instructional Research and Practice FAO East Fowler Avenue Tampa, Florida Refer to the following Web site for additional FTCE information including upcoming test dates, test registration, pass/fail status, and score reports. 29
34 30
35 083
Using Eggen & Kauchak, Educational Psychology: Windows on Classrooms for the Florida Teacher Competency Exam
Using Eggen & Kauchak, Educational Psychology: Windows on Classrooms for the Florida Teacher Competency Exam Introduction The Florida Department of Education requires that prospective teachers take the
TOOL KIT for RESIDENT EDUCATOR and MENT OR MOVES
Get to Know My RE Observe Collect Evidence Mentor Moments Reflect Review Respond Tailor Support Provide Provide specific feedback specific Feedback What does my RE need? Practice Habits Of Mind Share Data
Florida Teacher Certification Examination Test Preparation Guide for Speech-Language Impaired K-12
Florida Teacher Certification Examination Test Preparation Guide for Speech-Language Impaired K-12 FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION www.fldoe.org Second Edition Developed, produced, and printed under the
CALIFORNIA S TEACHING PERFORMANCE EXPECTATIONS (TPE)
CALIFORNIA S TEACHING PERFORMANCE EXPECTATIONS (TPE) The Teaching Performance Expectations describe the set of knowledge, skills, and abilities that California expects of each candidate for a Multiple
READING SPECIALIST STANDARDS
READING SPECIALIST STANDARDS Standard I. Standard II. Standard III. Standard IV. Components of Reading: The Reading Specialist applies knowledge of the interrelated components of reading across all developmental
ASU College of Education Course Syllabus ED 4972, ED 4973, ED 4974, ED 4975 or EDG 5660 Clinical Teaching
ASU College of Education Course Syllabus ED 4972, ED 4973, ED 4974, ED 4975 or EDG 5660 Clinical Teaching Course: ED 4972, ED 4973, ED 4974, ED 4975 or EDG 5660 Credit: 9 Semester Credit Hours (Undergraduate),
How To Teach Reading
Florida Reading Endorsement Alignment Matrix Competency 1 The * designates which of the reading endorsement competencies are specific to the competencies for English to Speakers of Languages (ESOL). The
Using Eggen & Kauchak, Educational Psychology: Windows on Classrooms for the New York State Teacher Certification Examinations
Using Eggen & Kauchak, Educational Psychology: Windows on Classrooms for the New York State Teacher Certification Examinations Introduction The New York State Education Department requires that prospective
Standards of Quality and Effectiveness for Professional Teacher Preparation Programs APPENDIX A
APPENDIX A Teaching Performance Expectations A. MAKING SUBJECT MATTER COMPREHENSIBLE TO STUDENTS TPE 1: Specific Pedagogical Skills for Subject Matter Instruction Background Information: TPE 1. TPE 1 is
Standards for Certification in Early Childhood Education [26.110-26.270]
I.B. SPECIFIC TEACHING FIELDS Standards for Certification in Early Childhood Education [26.110-26.270] STANDARD 1 Curriculum The competent early childhood teacher understands and demonstrates the central
BUILDING CURRICULUM ACCOMMODATION PLAN
BUILDING CURRICULUM ACCOMMODATION PLAN 2014-2015 ERIC STARK, PRINCIPAL KATE PERETZ, ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL Alone we can do so little; together we can do so much. Helen Keller FRANKLIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS VISION
ADEPT Performance Standards. for. Classroom-Based Teachers
ADEPT Performance Standards for Classroom-Based Teachers Revised ADEPT Performance Standards for Classroom-Based Teachers Introduction Central to the ADEPT system is a set of expectations for what teaching
TESOL Standards for P-12 ESOL Teacher Education 2010. 1 = Unacceptable 2 = Acceptable 3 = Target
TESOL Standards for P-12 ESOL Teacher Education 2010 1 = Unacceptable 2 = Acceptable 3 = Target Standard 1. Language: Candidates know, understand, and use the major theories and research related to the
MILLIKIN TEACHING STANDARDS
MILLIKIN TEACHING STANDARDS Millikin Teaching Standards are correlated to and modifications of Illinois Professional Teaching Standards. Modifications reflect Millikin s mission and the education unit
Reading Specialist (151)
Purpose Reading Specialist (151) The purpose of the Reading Specialist test is to measure the requisite knowledge and skills that an entry-level educator in this field in Texas public schools must possess.
Reporting Student Progress: Policy and Practice
Reporting Student Progress: Policy and Practice Table of Contents Contents Introduction... 5 Policy... 6 Formal Reports... 6 Performance Scale... 6 Letter Grades... 7 Reporting on Daily Physical Activity...
Component Evidence Delivery Assessment I. Florida Educator Accomplished Practices (FEAP) Detailed description of assignment or
I. Florida Educator Accomplished Practices (FEAP) Standard 1 Assessment Indicator (write out) 1.1 Employs traditional and alternative assessment strategies and uses the data to modify interventions. Detailed
Section Two: Ohio Standards for the Teaching Profession
12 Section Two: Ohio Standards for the Teaching Profession 1 Teachers understand student learning and development and respect the diversity of the students they teach. Teachers display knowledge of how
8710.4725 TEACHERS OF READING.
1 REVISOR 8710.4725 8710.4725 TEACHERS OF READING. Subpart 1. Scope of practice. A teacher of reading is authorized to facilitate and provide for kindergarten through grade 12 students instruction that
Exceptional Student Education K 12
Exceptional Student Education K 12 Section 61 1 Knowledge of foundations of exceptional student education 1. Identify state and federal legislation and case law that have affected the education of students
Standard Two: Knowledge of Mathematics: The teacher shall be knowledgeable about mathematics and mathematics instruction.
Performance-Based Standards for Colorado Teachers The following shall serve as standards for the licensing of all teacher education candidates in Colorado and reflect the knowledge and skills required
Reading K 12 Section 35
Reading K 12 Section 35 * *Competencies and skills incorporate the scientifically based reading research (SBRR) and the components of Florida's formula for reading success addressing improved reading outcomes
SEMINOLE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS ESOL Strategies For Mainstream Teachers 2011-2012
SEMINOLE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS ESOL Strategies For Mainstream Teachers 2011-2012 ESOL/World Languages Department For additional resources and strategies, visit the ESOL/ World Languages Department website
CCSD CLASS KEYS CLASSROOM TEACHER EVALUATION SYSTEM PERFORMANCE RUBRIC WITH EXAMPLES OF TEACHER EVIDENCE
CURRICULUM AND PLANNING STANDARD (CP): The teacher makes decisions about planning that demonstrate a deep understanding of grade level content knowledge, pedagogy, and GPS or Stateapproved curriculum implementation
AND LEARNING 21st Century Teaching and Learning
21ST CENTURY TEACHING AND LEARNING 21st Century Teaching and Learning Dr. Grace Surdovel, Director of Master's Programs/Faculty of Practice The Master of Science in Education with a major in 21st Century
GEORGIA STANDARDS FOR THE APPROVAL OF PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION UNITS AND EDUCATOR PREPARATION PROGRAMS
GEORGIA STANDARDS FOR THE APPROVAL OF PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION UNITS AND EDUCATOR PREPARATION PROGRAMS (Effective 9/01/08) Kelly Henson Executive Secretary Table of Contents Standard 1: Candidate Knowledge,
Scenario 2: Assessment Practices. Subject Matter: Interactive Communication. Acquiring and Presenting Cultural Information.
Task 1: Principles of Content-Specific and Developmentally Appropriate Pedagogy for Single Subject In Task 1: Principles of Content-Specific and Developmentally Appropriate Pedagogy includes four scenarios.
COBB KEYS SPECIAL EDUCATION TEACHER EVALUATION SYSTEM PERFORMANCE RUBRIC WITH EXAMPLES OF TEACHER EVIDENCE
CURRICULUM AND PLANNING STANDARD (CP): The Special Education teacher makes decisions about planning that demonstrate an understanding of grade level content knowledge, specialized that addresses students
ILLINOIS PROFESSIONAL TEACHING STANDARDS (2013)
ILLINOIS PROFESSIONAL TEACHING STANDARDS (2013) Standard 1 - Teaching Diverse Students The competent teacher understands the diverse characteristics and abilities of each student and how individuals develop
Arkansas Teaching Standards
Arkansas Teaching Standards The Arkansas Department of Education has adopted the 2011 Model Core Teaching Standards developed by Interstate Teacher Assessment and Support Consortium (InTASC) to replace
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION DPS: 2013-56 DATE: November 21, 2013 Pam Stewart Commissioner of Education Technical Assistance Paper Third-Grade Student Progression Summary: The purpose of this Technical
Pre-Requisites EDAM-5001 Early Literacy Guiding Principles and Language
. EDAM EDAM-5001. EARLY LITERACY: GUIDING PRINCIPLES AND LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT This course is the prerequisite for all other courses in the Early Childhood Literacy program. It outlines the philosophical
Course Description \ Bachelor of Primary Education Education Core
Course Description \ Bachelor of Primary Education Education Core EDUC 310 :Foundations of Education in Qatar and School Reform : This course has been designed to acquaint the learners with the progress
Copyright 2006 by National Evaluation Systems, Inc. (NES ) "NYSTCE," "New York State Teacher Certification Examinations," and the "NYSTCE " logo are
NY-SG-FLD060-03 Copyright 2006 by National Evaluation Systems, Inc. (NES ) "NYSTCE," "New York State Teacher Certification Examinations," and the "NYSTCE " logo are trademarks of the New York State Education
St. Joseph s College Education Department Handbook for Student Teachers Cooperating Teachers College Supervisors
St. Joseph s College Education Department Handbook for Student Teachers Cooperating Teachers College Supervisors Brooklyn Campus Long Island Campus 245 Clinton Avenue 155 West Roe Boulevard Brooklyn, NY
COMMUNICATION COMMUNITIES CULTURES COMPARISONS CONNECTIONS. STANDARDS FOR FOREIGN LANGUAGE LEARNING Preparing for the 21st Century
COMMUNICATION COMMUNITIES CULTURES COMPARISONS CONNECTIONS STANDARDS FOR FOREIGN LANGUAGE LEARNING Preparing for the 21st Century Language and communication are at the heart of the human experience. The
Requirements EDAM-5002. WORD STUDY K-3: PRINT AWARENESS, LETTER KNOWLEDGE, PHONICS, AND HIGH FREQUENCY WORDS
LETTER OF ENDORSEMENT: TEACHER LEADERSHIP AND INSTRUCTIONAL COACHING Requirements Dr. Grace Surdovel, Director of Master's Programs/Faculty of Practice The Letter of Endorsement in Teacher Leadership and
70-1210.508C Reading Sufficiency Act - Programs of Reading Instruction
70-1210.508C Reading Sufficiency Act - Programs of Reading Instruction Kindergarten Screening and Assessments A. 1. Each student enrolled in kindergarten in a public school in this state shall be screened
SECTION 4: MASTER OF EDUCATION DEGREE
SECTION 4: MASTER OF EDUCATION DEGREE Beginning with the summer session in 1954, a fi fth-year program of teacher education leading to the degree Master of Teaching was instituted at Northwestern Oklahoma
PRE AND POST TEST TO SEE THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN YEARS OF ANIMATED LITERACY AND KNOWLEDGE OF LETTERS STEPHANIE, BUCK. Submitted to
Animated Literacy 1 RUNNING HEAD: Years of Animated Literacy Letters PRE AND POST TEST TO SEE THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN YEARS OF ANIMATED LITERACY AND KNOWLEDGE OF LETTERS By STEPHANIE, BUCK Submitted to
The performance assessment shall measure the extent to which the teacher s planning:
Arizona s Professional Teacher Standards Standard 1: The teacher designs and plans instruction that develops students abilities to meet Arizona s academic standards and the district s assessment plan.
TExMaT I Texas Examinations for Master Teachers. Preparation Manual. 085 Master Reading Teacher
TExMaT I Texas Examinations for Master Teachers Preparation Manual 085 Master Reading Teacher Copyright 2006 by the Texas Education Agency (TEA). All rights reserved. The Texas Education Agency logo and
University of Kentucky 2004-2005 Undergraduate Bulletin 1
317 INTRODUCTION TO INSTRUCTIONAL MEDIA. (1) An introductory instructional media experience including basic production and utilization techniques for media materials and operation of commonly used educational
Recommended Course Sequence MAJOR LEADING TO PK-4. First Semester. Second Semester. Third Semester. Fourth Semester. 124 Credits
ELEMENTARY AND EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION MAJOR LEADING TO PK-4 Recommended Course Sequence 124 Credits Elementary and Early Childhood Education majors will also complete a Reading Education minor within
051 School Counselor. Effective after October 1, 2013 MI-SG-FLD051-01
051 School Counselor Effective after October 1, 2013 MI-SG-FLD051-01 TABLE OF CONTENTS PART 1: General Information About the MTTC Program and Test Preparation OVERVIEW OF THE TESTING PROGRAM... 1-1 Contact
SECTION 4: MASTER OF EDUCATION DEGREE
SECTION 4: MASTER OF EDUCATION DEGREE Beginning with the summer session in 1954, a fifthyear program of teacher education leading to the degree Master of Teaching was instituted at Northwestern Oklahoma
* Lab Experience Course Code: (1) General Studies/Core (3) Major ** Field Experience (2) Enhanced General Studies (4) Professional Education
Tennessee Teacher Licensure Standards: Page 1 of 9 Introduction Candidates for licensure as a reading specialist complete advanced studies in reading and leadership, enabling them to fulfill multiple responsibilities
Program Report for the Preparation of Elementary School Teachers Association for Childhood Education International (ACEI) 2007 Standards - Option A
Program Report for the Preparation of Elementary School Teachers Association for Childhood Education International (ACEI) 2007 Standards - Option A NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR ACCREDITATION OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Illinois Professional Teaching Standards
Illinois Professional Teaching Standards Preamble: We believe that all students have the potential to learn rigorous content and achieve high standards. A well-educated citizenry is essential for maintaining
BROOKLAND PUBLIC SCHOOL GIFTED AND TALENTED EDUCATION HANDBOOK
BROOKLAND PUBLIC SCHOOL GIFTED AND TALENTED EDUCATION HANDBOOK PROGRAM OVERVIEW Philosophy: The Brookland School District believes that within its boundaries are students for whom the regular classroom
GUIDELINES FOR THE IEP TEAM DATA COLLECTION &
GUIDELINES FOR THE IEP TEAM DATA COLLECTION & Progress Monitoring Decisions about the effectiveness of an intervention must be based on data, not guesswork. Frequent, repeated measures of progress toward
NW COLORADO BOCES ALTERNATIVE LICENSURE PROGRAM
NW COLORADO BOCES ALTERNATIVE LICENSURE PROGRAM 1 *For specific online course requirements, please refer to the attached course handout entitled Comprehensive Online Teacher Induction Program and Alternative
Transcript: What Is Progress Monitoring?
Transcript: What Is Progress Monitoring? Slide 1: Welcome to the webinar, What Is Progress Monitoring? This is one of 11 webinars developed by the National Center on Response to Intervention (NCRTI). This
Professional Development Needs Assessment for Teachers
Professional Development Needs Assessment for Teachers Name _ Grade Level / Subject Date ABOUT THIS INSTRUMENT: RCB Medical Arts Academy places a high priority on the continuing professional development
Required Field and Clinical Experiences Across Initial and Advanced Programs Class B Early Childhood and Elementary Education
Field and Experiences Across Initial and Advanced Programs Class B Early and Course ECY 300 EDF 362 EDR 440 Survey of Special Foundations of I Reading I Designed to provide an overview of exceptionality
Early Childhood Education. Early Education Practicum Manual ECED 460/465 Theory and Practice
Vanguard University School of Education Early Childhood Education Early Education Practicum Manual ECED 460/465 Theory and Practice And whatever you do, do it heartily, as to the Lord and not to men, knowing
Reading Competencies
Reading Competencies The Third Grade Reading Guarantee legislation within Senate Bill 21 requires reading competencies to be adopted by the State Board no later than January 31, 2014. Reading competencies
APTITUDE TEST PREPARATION GUIDE
APTITUDE TEST PREPARATION GUIDE The Fire Service Aptitude Test measures your skills and aptitude to become a firefighter. You do not require prior firefighter knowledge or experience to pass the aptitude
Reading Specialist Certification
tlac.tamu.edu Reading Specialist Certification Purpose The purpose of the Reading Specialist test is to measure the requisite knowledge and skills that an entry-level educator in this field in Texas public
Planning Guide for Minnesota Students Entering Postsecondary Education Programs
Planning Guide for Minnesota Students Entering Postsecondary Education Programs This pamphlet contains information for you and your family on postsecondary education. Postsecondary education includes many
NC TEACHER EVALUATION PROCESS SAMPLE EVIDENCES AND ARTIFACTS
STANDARD I: ELEMENT A: Teachers demonstrate leadership Teachers lead in their classroom Developing Has assessment data available and refers to it to understand the skills and abilities of students Accesses
EDUC 1235 - SPECIAL EDUCATION: PART I (Six-Credit Course) Additional Qualification Course Distance Study Revised: May, 2011
EDUC 1235 - SPECIAL EDUCATION: PART I (Six-Credit Course) Additional Qualification Course Distance Study Revised: May, 2011 COURSE DESCRIPTION The underlying purpose of Special Education, Part I is to
The University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2015-2016 Academic Catalog
338 The University of North Carolina at Pembroke 2015-2016 Academic Catalog COURSES BIRTH TO KINDERGARTEN (ECE) ECE 2020. Foundations of Early Childhood (3 credits) This course is designed to introduce
ROYALTON HARTLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT K 12 COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL COUNSELING PROGRAM
ROYALTON HARTLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT K 12 COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL COUNSELING PROGRAM GUIDANCE PLAN ROYALTON HARTLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT MISSION STATEMENT The Mission of the Royalton Hartland Central
IRA/NCATE Standards for Reading Professionals -
Appendix G Alverno College Master of Arts in Education Specialization in Reading Teacher/Reading Specialist IRA/NCATE Standards for Reading Professionals - STANDARD 1: FOUNDATIONAL KNOWLEDGE have knowledge
Module 6; Managing Large Classes
Module 6; Managing Large Classes Approaches to Language Teaching: Extension; Video Length: Approximately 11 Minutes; Notes to the Trainer; For best results, have participants go through the readings for
Marzano Center Non-Classroom Instructional Support Member Evaluation Form
Marzano Center Non-Classroom Instructional Support Member Evaluation Form Prepared by Learning Sciences Marzano Center for Teacher and Leader Evaluation March, 2013 OUR MISSION The Learning Sciences Marzano
Global engagement. An International Baccalaureate education for all
Learning stories Language and learning Inclusive education Global engagement Multiple programme schools Learning stories from the IB continuum share examples of good practice from IB World Schools in order
Teacher Generated Examples of Artifacts and Evidence. Criterion Element Example Artifacts/ Evidence
Criterion 1: Centering instruction on high expectations for student achievement 2b: Establishing a culture for learning 3a: Communicating with students 3c: Engaging Students in learning student generated
South Carolina Literacy Competencies. for Reading Coaches
2014 15 South Carolina Literacy Competencies for Reading Coaches Standard 1: Foundational Knowledge Coaches understand the theoretical and evidence-based foundations of reading and writing processes and
Test Information Guide for the Florida Educational Leadership Examination
Test Information Guide for the Florida Educational Leadership Examination FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION www.fldoe.org Sixth Edition Developed, produced, and printed under the authority of the Florida
Learning Today Smart Tutor Supports English Language Learners
Learning Today Smart Tutor Supports English Language Learners By Paolo Martin M.A. Ed Literacy Specialist UC Berkley 1 Introduction Across the nation, the numbers of students with limited English proficiency
TLE Observation and Evaluation Rubric Teachers 2012-2013
TLE Observation and Evaluation Rubric Teachers 0-0 Domain/Relative Weight Dimension Page Classroom Management 0%. Preparation. Discipline. Building-Wide Climate Responsibility. Lesson Plans. Assessment
Teacher Evaluation. Missouri s Educator Evaluation System
Teacher Evaluation Missouri s Educator Evaluation System Teacher Evaluation Protocol Introduction Missouri s Educator Evaluation System was created and refined by hundreds of educators across the state.
Standards for School Counseling
Standards for School Counseling Page 1 Standards for School Counseling WAC Standards... 1 CACREP Standards... 7 Conceptual Framework Standards... 12 WAC Standards The items below indicate the candidate
Multiple Subjects Program Assessment Plan Spring 2001
California State University, Sacramento College of Education Multiple Subjects Program Assessment Plan Spring 2001 Contents Multiple Subject Program Group Mission Statement Expected Learning Outcomes (CSTP)
The residency school counselor program does not prepare candidates to design, deliver, and
STANDARD V: KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS SCHOOL COUNSELORS -Building on the mission to prepare educators who demonstrate a positive impact on student learning based on the Improvement of Student Achievement act
Pasco County Schools. Add-On Program. Reading K-12. Endorsement
Pasco County Schools Add-On Program Reading K-12 Endorsement - 1 - I. Program Title: Add-on Program for Reading (K-12) Endorsement II. Program Rationale and Purpose In1998, Pasco County began a study of
Child Development Associate (CDA) Credential and Process
Facts about the 1 Child Development Associate (CDA) Credential and Process What Is a CDA? CDA stands for Child Development Associate. This is a person who has successfully completed the CDA assessment
Monmouth University School of Education Alumni Survey May 2011 N = 278 Part I: Year Completing the Most Recent Program at Monmouth University
Monmouth University School of Education Alumni Survey May 2011 N = 278 Part I: Year Completing the Most Recent Program at Monmouth University Year Completing Last Program at MU Frequencies Year Completing
St. Petersburg College. RED 4335/Reading in the Content Area. Florida Reading Endorsement Competencies 1 & 2. Reading Alignment Matrix
Course Credit In-service points St. Petersburg College RED 4335/Reading in the Content Area Florida Reading Endorsement Competencies 1 & 2 Reading Alignment Matrix Text Rule 6A 4.0292 Specialization Requirements
How to Map the Test Competencies and Skills to Courses Taken
How to Map the Test Competencies s to Courses Taken Description of the Tests The Florida educator certification tests are composed of multiple-choice questions, some also include constructed-response assignments.
ESOL Endorsement Program
NORTHWEST GEORGIA REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AGENCY ESOL Endorsement Program Methods and Materials NWGA RESA 6/1/2007 Instructor: Lynn Lewis Office: Griffin RESA Conceptual Framework Endorsement and
College of Education and Human Development George Mason University Course Syllabus
College of Education and Human Development George Mason University Course Syllabus EDCI 520 Assessment in Bilingual/ ESL Settings Fall Semester 2005 Wednesdays 4:30 7:10 p.m. Professor: Juan Andres Otal,
IAC Ch 13, p.1. b. Oral communication.
IAC Ch 13, p.1 282 13.28 (272) Minimum content requirements for teaching endorsements. 13.28(1) Agriculture. 5-12. Completion of 24 semester credit hours in agriculture and agriculture education to include:
Model for Practitioner Evaluation Manual SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST. Approved by Board of Education August 28, 2002
Model for Practitioner Evaluation Manual SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST Approved by Board of Education August 28, 2002 Revised August 2008 Model for Practitioner Evaluation Guidelines and Process for Traditional
Literacy Specialist Endorsement
Literacy Specialist Endorsement 2004 Modified Ohio/IRA Program Standards (Grades K-12) Literacy specialist (limited to a teaching license that is endorsed for the teaching of reading grades kindergarten
WiggleWorks Aligns to Title I, Part A
WiggleWorks Aligns to Title I, Part A The purpose of Title I, Part A Improving Basic Programs is to ensure that children in high-poverty schools meet challenging State academic content and student achievement
Key Principles for ELL Instruction (v6)
Key Principles for ELL Instruction (v6) The Common Core State Standards (CCSS) in English Language Arts and Mathematics as well as the soon-to-be released Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS) require
Masters of Science in Curriculum & Instruction Core Alignment of Summative Assessments to Standards
Masters of Science in Curriculum & Instruction Core Alignment of Summative Assessments to Standards Standards ED 601 Summative Assignment 1 NBPTS Proposition 1: Teachers are Committed to Students and Learning
Sample Teacher Interview Questions
Sample Teacher Interview Questions Getting to Know You Tell us about yourself. What would you like us to know about you? If you had a co-teaching experience while student teaching, tell us about it and
English Language Learners AND Special Education
1 English Language Learners AND Special Education Before Assessing a Child for Special Education, First Assess the Instructional Program A Summary of English Language Learners with Special Education Needs
Certification Teacher Competencies and Skills 1
Attachment 1 Voluntary Prekindergarten (VPK) Education Instructor Credentials Bachelor s and Related Certification Coverages/Teacher Competencies and Skills Current Bachelor s Early Childhood Education/Preschool
Eligibility / Staffing Determination EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE. Date of Meeting:
Eligibility / Staffing Determination EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE Date of Meeting: Student Name: DOB: Soc. Sec.#: The basis for making the determination of whether the student has a disability which meets the
What Does Research Tell Us About Teaching Reading to English Language Learners?
Jan/Feb 2007 What Does Research Tell Us About Teaching Reading to English Language Learners? By Suzanne Irujo, ELL Outlook Contributing Writer As a classroom teacher, I was largely ignorant of, and definitely
