Division II Medical/Pharmaceutical Services, Education and Oversight Sen. Carson (Thursday) 12/14/2015
[…] Ward 2600; all sections 1 Controlled Drug Act; Providing Controlled Drug Prescription Health and Safety Information. Amend RSA 318-B:35, I(b)(3) to read as follows: (3) Authorized law enforcement officials on a case-by-case basis for the purpose of investigation and prosecution of a criminal offense when presented with a court order based on probable cause. [No law enforcement agency or official shall have direct access to the program.] Regular Order Add naturopaths to list of providers using PDMP Sanborn 2955; 1 1 Controlled Drug Prescription Health and Safety Program; Definitions. Amend RSA 318-B:31, VI to read as follows: Early; need new LSR VI. "Practitioner'' means a physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, pharmacist, APRN, physician assistant, naturopath, or other person licensed or otherwise permitted to prescribe, dispense, or administer a controlled substance in the course of licensed professional practice. "Practitioner" shall also include practitioners with a federal license to prescribe or administer a controlled substance. PDMP updating and access Sanborn 2955; 4 4 New Paragraphs; Program Information.