GAO BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT. Characteristics and Regulation of Exempt Institutions and the Implications of Removing the Exemptions
[…] The restrictions, which are designed to maintain the general separation of banking and commerce in the United States, only allow bank holding companies to engage in banking activities; to own and manage banks; and to engage in those activities that the Federal Reserve has determined to be closely related to banking, such as extending credit and servicing loans and performing 1 Pub. L. No , 70 Stat. 133 (1956). Bank holding companies are companies that own or control a bank. 12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(1). The BHC Act defines a bank as any of the following: (1) an insured bank or (2) an institution that both (a) accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others and (b) is engaged in the business of making commercial loans. 12 U.S.C. 1841(c)(1). Page 1

6 appraisals of real estate and tangible and intangible personal property, including securities. For various reasons, the BHC Act exempts from regulation certain companies that own depository institutions; these subsidiaries are not defined as banks for purposes of the BHC Act and thus the companies that own them are not considered bank holding companies and are not required to comply with the BHC Act s restrictions. Only one type of these companies savings and loan holding companies is subject to regulation at the holding company level, as follows. Industrial loan corporations. Industrial loan corporations (ILC) are limited-service financial institutions that make loans and raise funds by selling certificates called investment shares and by accepting deposits. ILCs are distinguished from finance companies because ILCs accept deposits in addition to making consumer loans. ILCs also differ from commercial banks because most ILCs do not offer demand deposit (checking) accounts. 2 Limited-purpose credit card banks. Limited-purpose credit card banks are generally restricted to credit card lending, can maintain only one office that accepts deposits, cannot accept demand deposits or transaction accounts, do not accept savings or time deposits of less than $100,000 (unless used as collateral for extensions of credit), and do not engage in the business of making commercial loans (other than small business loans). Municipal deposit banks.