COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION 17 CFR Part 165 RIN 3038-AD04
[…] Consistent with Section 23(l) of the CEA, the Dodd-Frank Act authorizes the Commission to pay whistleblower awards on the basis of original information that is submitted prior to the effective date of the Final Rules implementing Section 23 (assuming that all of the other requirements for an award are met). The Dodd-Frank Act does not authorize the Commission to apply Section 23 retroactively to pay awards based upon information submitted prior to the enactment date of the statute. 44 Consistent with Congress s intent, Proposed Rule 165.2(k)(4) also required that original information be 43 7 U.S.C. 26(a)(4). 44 Section 23(k) of the CEA directs that: Information submitted to the Commission by a whistleblower in accordance with rules or regulations implementing this section shall not lose its status as original information solely because the whistleblower submitted such information prior to the effective date of such rules or regulations, provided that such information was submitted after the date of enactment of the [Dodd-Frank Act]. 26

27 provided to the Commission for the first time after July 21, 2010 (the date of enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act).