FINAL BRIEF OF APPELLANTS UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LISA A. EDWARDS & JOSEPHP. THOMAS,
[…] See Pietanza v. Commissioner, 92 T.C. 729 (1989). The file is then retained by the issuing office pending its ultimate disposition." 3. Appellants Were The Prevailing Parties In The Tax Court.

39 USCA Case # Document # Filed: 01/20/2015 Page 39 of 49 Judge Carluzzo states in his order that the taxpayers are not entitled to litigation costs because they are not the prevailing party. He viewed the IRS' position to be substantially justified and cited 7430(c)(4)(B). Section 7430( c)( 4)(B)(i) states: A party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding to which subsection (a) applies if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified. Subsection (iii) states: In determining for purposes of clause (i) whether the position of the United States was substantially justified, the court shall take into account whether the United States has lost in court of appeal for other circuits on substantially similar issues. On the issue of whether the notice of deficiency ever existed or was created, the IRS lost on that issue in the Third Circuit in Pietanza and the Federal Circuit in Welch. That is the same issue in this case.