FOIA Guide for Law Enforcement
[…] Under section 1.2 of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2010)), "[a]ll records in the custody of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection and copying" and "[a]ny public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt." (Emphasis added). As a result, when a public body asserts that records are exempt under section 7(1)(d)(i), the public body has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure of the records would in fact interfere with a pending or actually and 7