FOIA Guide for Law Enforcement
[…] In this context, there existed no real possibility that disclosure of the mere address would be attributable to the individual since the names of the patients are not contained in the run sheets. See 2011 PAC (Ill. Att'y Gen. PAC Req. Rev. Ltr , issued March 5, 2012, at 7). EXEMPTION 7(1)(c) Invasion of Personal Privacy Exemption 7(1)(c) of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c) (West 2010), as amended by Public Acts , effective August 12, 2011; effective August 15, 2011; effective August 19, 2011), allows a public body to withhold "[p]ersonal information contained within public records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the information." The exemption defines "unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" as "the disclosure of information that is highly personal or objectionable to a reasonable person and in which the subject's right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public interest in obtaining the information."