FOIA Guide for Law Enforcement
[…] See 2011 PAC (Ill. Att'y Gen. PAC Req. Rev. Ltr , issued June 6, 2011, at 3). The Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 Records under court seal that were obtained through court ordered overhears specifically, audiotapes, transcripts of the audiotapes, and records that reflect the contents of the overhears, are prohibited from disclosure pursuant to section 108A-7 of the Code. (725 ILCS 5/108A-2, 7 (West 2010)) See 2011 PAC (Ill. Att'y Gen. PAC Req. Rev. Ltr , issued May 16, 2012, at 5). Section 112-6(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/112-6(b) (West 2010)) provides that grand jury matters "other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror shall not be disclosed by the State's Attorney[.]" See 2011 PAC (Ill. Att'y Gen. PAC Req. Rev. Ltr , issued April 6, 2011). 3