FOIA Guide for Law Enforcement
[…] The public has a right to know about threats to its safety and measures aimed at assuring its security. It also has a legitimate interest in the conduct of judicial proceedings, particularly in matters of general public concern. Furthermore, the subject matter of legal proceedings is often of direct significance in debate and deliberation over questions of public policy. 233 Ill. 2d R. Prof. Conduct 3.6, Comment 1. The Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-212(f) (West 2010)) Section (f) of the Vehicle Code states "[a]ny law enforcement officer identification information or driver identification information that is compiled by any law enforcement agency or the Illinois Department of Transportation pursuant to this Act for the purposes of * * * [compiling the traffic stop statistical study] of this Section shall be confidential and exempt from public inspection and copying, as provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act, and the information shall not be transmitted to anyone except as needed to comply with this Section. This Section shall not exempt those materials that, prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, were available under the Freedom of Information Act. 625 ILCS 5/11-212(f) (West 2010) (emphasis added).