Title 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
[…] 18 which the policy could be cancelled under section 2914, subsection 4, or for which the insurer could refuse to renew under section 2916-A subsections 1 and 2. Every endorsement under this section shall contain the following notice in conspicuous print: "NOTICE TO POLICYHOLDER IF THE PERSON EXCLUDED FROM COVERAGE BY THIS ENDORSEMENT IS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS, YOU CAN BE HELD LIABLE UNDER STATE LAW FOR HIS OR HER NEGLIGENCE WHEN HE OR SHE OPERATES YOUR VEHICLE WITH YOUR PERMISSION. YOUR POLICY DOES NOT INSURE YOU AGAINST THIS LIABILITY." [1981, c. 69, (NEW).] 1981, c. 69, (NEW) C. DISCONTINUANCE OF A LINE OF BUSINESS If an insurer files a plan with the superintendent to discontinue business in a line of insurance subject to this subchapter, the superintendent may authorize the nonrenewal of policies in that line of business if