PERSONNEL APPEALS BOARD State House Annex Concord, New Hampshire Telephone (603) New Hampshire Hospital Docket #89-T-25
[…] The Hospital presented no evidence to substantiate this claim, however. New Hampshire Hospital had the opportunity to discharge Mr. Pearl from his employment on August 29, 1989, when he was warned the second time for willful insubordination. The agency chose not to discharge him at that time, and can not now expect the Board to uphold the discharge on the basis of "continued willful insubordination as demonstrated by Mr. Pearl" (NHH Motion to Dismiss, October 24, 1989) when the termination letter itself cites "refusal to accept job assignments w and flack of cooperation w. n RSA 21-:58 provides, in pertinent part, "n all cases, the personnel appeals board may reinstate an employee or otherwise change or modify any order of the

5 1 1 1, ' appointing authority, or make such other order as it deems just."