V ol. 39, No. 3 w ww.texastax section.org
[…] But tax liens attach on January 1, many months before tax bills are mailed. Purchasers should consider escrowing part of the purchase price if they are not certain whether current year taxes have been paid. Section gives the tax lien priority over claims of any other creditors, even creditors whose liens existed before the tax lien attached. Tex. Tax Code 32.05(b). The only meaningful limitation on the attachment of tax liens to business personal property is in Section 32.03(a), which prohibits lien enforcement against a buyer in the ordinary course of business as defined in Section 1.201(9) (now Section 1.201(b)(9)) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code. Tex. Tax Code 32.03(a). The Texas Business & Commerce Code provides: Buyer in the ordinary course of business means that a person that buys in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawn-broker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys in the ordinary course if the Page 5 TEXAS TAX LAWYER SPRING 2012

96 sale to the person comports with the usual and customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller s own usual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in the ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under Chapter 2 may be a buyer in the ordinary course of business. Buyer in the ordinary course of business does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt. Tex. Business & Commerce Code 1.201(b)(9). The last sentence of the definition provides that buyers in the ordinary course of business do not include buyers of goods in bulk or in foreclosure of a security interest.