V ol. 39, No. 3 w ww.texastax section.org
[…] The grantor is presumed to have intended to convey such a strip unless it clearly appears in the deed, by plain and specific language, that the grantor intended to reserve the strip. Strayhorn vs. Jones, 300 S.W.2d 623 (Tex. 1957). If a defendant asserts this in a tax collection suit, the taxing unit may need to name as an additional defendant the adjoining property owner who is alleged to own the property under the strips and gores doctrine. (5) Leasehold Improvements Leasehold improvements assessed under a separate tax account present special issues in tax collection. Section 25.08(c) of the Texas Tax Code provides: When a person other than the owner of an improvement owns the land on which the improvement is located, the land and the improvements shall be listed separately in the name of the owner of each if either owner files with the chief appraiser before May 1 a written request for separate taxation on a form furnished Page 4 TEXAS TAX LAWYER SPRING 2012

95 for that purpose together with proof of separate ownership. After an improvement qualifies for taxation separate from land, the qualification remains effective in subsequent tax years and need not be requested again. However, the qualification ceases when ownership of the land or the improvements is transferred or either owner files a request to cancel the separate taxation. Under this provision, separate tax accounts are frequently created for leasehold improvements. Where the owner of the underlying land is not the owner of the improvements on January 1 of a tax year, he escapes personal liability for that year s taxes on the improvements.