V ol. 39, No. 3 w ww.texastax section.org
[…] See Estate of Woods, 542 SW.2d 845 (Tex. 1976). To support a jury finding of undue influence, there must be some proof that influence was in fact exerted, and that the testator's mind was subverted and overpowered at the time the Will was executed. See Estate of Davis, 927 SW.2d 463 (Tex. App. - Amarillo 1996, writ denied). E. Revocation Section 63 of the Texas Probate Code essentially provides that there are two ways to revoke a Will, i.e. (i) "by a subsequent Will, Codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities" or (ii) "by the testator destroying or cancelling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence." Of course, the normal way to revoke a Will is by executing a new Will containing a standard revocation clause, e.g. - "I hereby revoke all previous Wills and Codicils."