Data Protection Policy

Save this PDF as:
Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Data Protection Policy"

Transcription

1

2 Issue Date: June 2014 Document Number: POL_1006 Prepared by: Information Governance Senior Manager Insert heading depending on Insert line heading length; please depending delete other on line length; please delete Insert cover heading options depending once you other cover options once on have line length; chosen please one. 20pt delete you have chosen one. 20pt other cover options once you have chosen one. 20pt Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 2 of 12

3 Information Reader Box Directorate Medical Nursing Patients & Information Finance Purpose Tools Guidance Resources Consultations Operations Commissioning Development Policy Transformation & Corporate Operations Publications Gateway Reference Document Purpose Document Name Policy and High Level Procedures Publication Date April 2013 Target Audience Additional Circulation List Description Cross Reference Superseded Document Action Required Timing/Deadlines Author All NHS England staff n/a Policy and high level procedures for compliance with the Data Protection Act n/a n/a To Note n/a Carol Mitchell, Information Governance Senior Manager 5e40, Quarry House LEEDS Tel: Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 3 of 12

4 Document Status This is a controlled document. Whilst this document may be printed, the electronic version posted on the intranet is the controlled copy. Any printed copies of this document are not controlled. As a controlled document, this document should not be saved onto local or network drives but should always be accessed from the intranet. Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 4 of 12

5 Contents Information Reader Box... 3 Document Status... 4 Contents Introduction Scope Roles and Responsibilities Distribution and Implementation Monitoring Equality Impact Assessment Associated Documents Version Control Tracker Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 5 of 12

6 1. Introduction 1.1 Background NHS England needs to collect personal information about people with whom it deals in order to carry out its business and provide its services. Such people include patients, employees (present, past and prospective), suppliers and other business contacts. The information includes name, address, address, data of birth, private and confidential information, sensitive information. In addition, we may occasionally be required to collect and use certain types of such personal information to comply with the requirements of the law. No matter how it is collected, recorded and used (e.g. on a computer or on paper) this personal information must be dealt with properly to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) The lawful and proper treatment of personal information by NHS England is extremely important to the success of our business and in order to maintain the confidence of our service users and employees. We ensure that the NHS England treats personal information lawfully and correctly. 1.2 Data Protection Principles NHS England fully supports and complies with the eight principles of the Act which are summarised below: 1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully. 2. Personal data shall be obtained/processed for specific lawful purposes. 3. Personal data held must be adequate, relevant and not excessive. 4. Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date. 5. Personal data shall not be kept for longer than necessary. 6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with rights of data subjects. 7. Personal data must be kept secure. 8. Personal data shall not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless there is adequate protection. Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 6 of 12

7 2. Scope 2.1 Staff of the following NHS England areas are within the scope of this document: National Teams; Regional Teams; Area Teams; All Commissioning Support Units; NHSIQ; Leadership Academy; Sustainable Development Unit; Strategic Clinical Networks; Clinical Senates and, Staff working in or on behalf of NHS England (this includes contractors, temporary staff, secondees and all permanent employees). 3. Roles and Responsibilities 3.1 NHS England will:- ensure that there is always one person with overall responsibility for data protection. Currently this person is the Information Governance Senior Manager, Transformation & Corporate Operations Directorate. provide training for all staff members who handle personal information provide clear lines of report and supervision for compliance with data protection carry out regular checks to monitor and assess new processing of personal data and to ensure the NHS England notification to the Information Commissioner is updated to take account of any changes in processing of personal data Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 7 of 12

8 develop and maintain DPA procedures to include: roles and responsibilities, notification, subject access, training and compliance testing 3.2 Employee Responsibilities All employees will, through appropriate training and responsible management: Observe all forms of guidance, codes of practice and procedures about the collection and use of personal information. Understand fully the purposes for which the NHS England uses personal information. Collect and process appropriate information, and only in accordance with the purposes for which it is to be used by the NHS England to meet its service needs or legal requirements. Ensure the information is correctly input into the NHS England systems. Ensure the information is destroyed (in accordance with the provisions of the Act) when it is no longer required. On receipt of a request from an individual for information held about them by or on behalf of immediately notify their line manager. Not send any personal information outside of the United Kingdom without the authority of the Caldicott Guardian. Understand that breaches of this Policy may result in disciplinary action, including dismissal. Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 8 of 12

9 4. Distribution and Implementation 4.1 Distribution Plan This document will be made available to all Staff via the NHS England internet site A global notice will be sent to all Staff notifying them of the release of this document A link to this document will be provided from the Policy Directorate intranet site. 4.2 Training Plan A training needs analysis will be undertaken with Staff affected by this document Based on the findings of that analysis appropriate training will be provided to Staff as necessary Guidance will be provided on the Transformation & Corporate Operations Directorate intranet site. 5. Monitoring 5.1 Compliance with the policies and procedures laid down in this document will be monitored via the Information Governance team, together with independent reviews by both Internal and External Audit. 5.2 The Information Governance Senior Manager is responsible for the monitoring, revision and updating of this document on a 3 yearly basis or sooner if the need arises. 6. Equality Impact Assessment 6.1 This document forms part of NHS England s commitment to create a positive culture of respect for all staff and service users. The intention is to identify, remove or minimise discriminatory practice in relation to the protected characteristics (race, disability, gender, sexual orientation, age, religious or other belief, marriage and civil partnership, gender reassignment and pregnancy and maternity), as well as to promote positive practice and value the diversity of all individuals and communities. Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 9 of 12

10 6.2 As part of its development this document and its impact on equality has been analysed and no detriment identified. 7. Associated Documents 7.1 The following documents will provide additional information: REF NO DOC REFERENCE NUMBER TITLE VERSION Freedom of Information Policy 1.0 Information Governance Policy 2.0 Confidentiality Policy 2.0 Document and Records Management Policy 3.0 Information Security Policy 2.0 Information Sharing Policy 1.0 Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 10 of 12

11 Version Control Tracker Version Number Date Author Title Status Comment/Reason for Issue/Approving Body Information 1.0 April 2013 Governance Approved New policy Senior Manager Information Updated to reflect change of Policy 2.0 June 2014 Governance directorate to Transformation & Senior Manager Corporate Operations directorate Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 11 of 12

12 NHS England 2014 First published April 2013 Status: Approved Next Review Date: May 2017 Page 12 of 12

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy Issue Date: June 2014 Document Number: POL_1008 Prepared by: Information Governance Senior Manager Insert heading depending on Insert line heading

More information

Procedures. Issue Date: June 2014 Version Number: 2.0. Document Number: POL_1009. Status: Approved Next Review Date: April 2017 Page 1 of 17

Procedures. Issue Date: June 2014 Version Number: 2.0. Document Number: POL_1009. Status: Approved Next Review Date: April 2017 Page 1 of 17 Proforma: Information Policy Security & Corporate Policy Procedures Status: Approved Next Review Date: April 2017 Page 1 of 17 Issue Date: June 2014 Prepared by: Information Governance Senior Manager Status:

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY Information Governance Policy_v2.0_060913_LP Page 1 of 14 Information Reader Box Directorate Purpose Document Purpose Document Name Author Corporate Governance Guidance Policy

More information

Business Continuity Policy

Business Continuity Policy Page 1 of 16 Business Continuity Policy Issue Date: Aug 2013 Document Number: 00241 Prepared by: Business Management and Continuity Senior Manager Next Review Date: April 2014 Page 2 of 16 NHS England

More information

Business Continuity Policy

Business Continuity Policy Business Continuity Policy 1 NHS England INFORMATION READER BOX Directorate Medical Commissioning Operations Patients and Information Nursing Trans. & Corp. Ops. Commissioning Strategy Finance Publications

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY Issued by: Senior Information Risk Owner Policy Classification: Policy No: POLIG001 Information Governance Issue No: 1 Date Issued: 18/11/2013 Page No: 1 of 16 Review Date:

More information

Policy Document Control Page

Policy Document Control Page Policy Document Control Page Title Title: Data Protection Policy Version: 3 Reference Number: CO59 Keywords: Data, access, principles, protection, Act. Data Subject, Information Supersedes Supersedes:

More information

Health and Safety Policy

Health and Safety Policy Health and Safety Policy Status: Final Next Review Date: Apr 2014 Page 1 of 16 NHS England Health and Safety: Policy & Corporate Procedures Health and Safety Policy Policy & Corporate Procedures Issue

More information

Information Management Policy CCG Policy Reference: IG 2 v4.1

Information Management Policy CCG Policy Reference: IG 2 v4.1 Information Management Policy CCG Policy Reference: IG 2 v4.1 Document Title: Policy Information Management Document Status: Final Page 1 of 15 Issue date: Nov-2015 Review date: Nov-2016 Document control

More information

Risk Management Policy and Process Guide

Risk Management Policy and Process Guide Risk Management Policy and Process Guide Status: pending Next review date: December 2015 Page 1 Information Reader Box Directorate Medical Nursing Patients & Information Commissioning Operations (including

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE OPERATING POLICY & FRAMEWORK

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE OPERATING POLICY & FRAMEWORK INFORMATION GOVERNANCE OPERATING POLICY & FRAMEWORK Log / Control Sheet Responsible Officer: Chief Finance Officer Clinical Lead: Dr J Parker, Caldicott Guardian Author: Associate IG Specialist, Yorkshire

More information

Guidance for NHS commissioners on equality and health inequalities legal duties

Guidance for NHS commissioners on equality and health inequalities legal duties Guidance for NHS commissioners on equality and health inequalities legal duties NHS England INFORMATION READER BOX Directorate Medical Commissioning Operations Patients and Information Nursing Trans. &

More information

CORPORATE POLICY & PROCEDURE NO. 7 INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY. December 2014

CORPORATE POLICY & PROCEDURE NO. 7 INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY. December 2014 CORPORATE POLICY & PROCEDURE NO. 7 INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY December 2014 DOCUMENT INFORMATION Author: Barbara Sansom Information Governance Manager Equality Impact Assessment Consultation & Approval

More information

All CCG staff. This policy is due for review on the latest date shown above. After this date, policy and process documents may become invalid.

All CCG staff. This policy is due for review on the latest date shown above. After this date, policy and process documents may become invalid. Policy Type Information Governance Corporate Standing Operating Procedure Human Resources X Policy Name CCG IG03 Information Governance & Information Risk Policy Status Committee approved by Final Governance,

More information

NHS England Medical Appraisal Policy. Annex F: Complaints process OFFICIAL

NHS England Medical Appraisal Policy. Annex F: Complaints process OFFICIAL NHS England Medical Appraisal Policy Annex F: Complaints process Annex F: Complaints process Page 1 NHS England INFORMATION READER BOX Directorate Medical Commissioning Operations Patients and Information

More information

NHS Commissioning Board: Information governance policy

NHS Commissioning Board: Information governance policy NHS Commissioning Board: Information governance policy DOCUMENT STATUS: To be approved / Approved DOCUMENT RATIFIED BY: DATE ISSUED: October 2012 DATE TO BE REVIEWED: April 2013 2 AMENDMENT HISTORY: VERSION

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy 1 Introduction Healthwatch Rutland (HWR) needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Data Subjects who come into contact with it in order to carry on its

More information

Version Number Date Issued Review Date V1 25/01/2013 25/01/2013 25/01/2014. NHS North of Tyne Information Governance Manager Consultation

Version Number Date Issued Review Date V1 25/01/2013 25/01/2013 25/01/2014. NHS North of Tyne Information Governance Manager Consultation Northumberland, Newcastle North and East, Newcastle West, Gateshead, South Tyneside, Sunderland, North Durham, Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield, Darlington, Hartlepool and Stockton on Tees and South

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGIC VISION, POLICY AND FRAMEWORK

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGIC VISION, POLICY AND FRAMEWORK INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGIC VISION, POLICY AND FRAMEWORK Policy approved by: Assurance Committee Date: 3 December 2014 Next Review Date: December 2016 Version: 1.0 Information Governance Strategic

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Author: Susan Hall, Information Governance Manager Owner: Fiona Jamieson, Assistant Director of Healthcare Governance Publisher: Compliance Unit Date of first issue: February 2005 Version: 5 Date of version

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGY

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGY INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGY Page 1 of 10 Strategy Owner Valerie Penn, Head of Governance Strategy Author Caroline Law, Information Governance Project Manager Directorate Corporate Governance Ratifying

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Version: V1 Ratified by: Operational Management Executive Committee Date ratified: 26 September 2013 Name and Title of originator/author(s): Chris Brady, FOI, Data Protection and

More information

Subject Access Request (SAR) Procedure

Subject Access Request (SAR) Procedure Subject Access Request (SAR) Procedure East and North Hertfordshire Clinical Commissioning Group Page 1 of 16 DOCUMENT CONTROL SHEET Document Owner: Chief Finance Officer Document Author(s): Anne Ephgrave

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy Policy ID IG02 Version: V1 Date ratified by Governing Body 27/09/13 Author South Commissioning Support Unit Date issued: 21/10/13 Last review date: N/A Next review date: September

More information

CONTRACTS REVIEW FOR INFORMATION GOVERNANCE COMPLIANCE PROCEDURE

CONTRACTS REVIEW FOR INFORMATION GOVERNANCE COMPLIANCE PROCEDURE This document is uncontrolled once printed. Please check on the CCG s Intranet site for the most up to date version CONTRACTS REVIEW FOR INFORMATION GOVERNANCE COMPLIANCE PROCEDURE Document Title: Contracts

More information

Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320

Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320 Data Protection Policy Little Marlow Parish Council Registration Number for ICO Z3112320 Adopted 2012 Reviewed 23 rd February 2016 Introduction The Parish Council is fully committed to compliance with

More information

NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group. Information Governance Strategy 2015/16

NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group. Information Governance Strategy 2015/16 NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group Information Governance Strategy 2015/16 Document Status Equality Impact Assessment Document Ratified/Approved By Approved No impact NHS Quality, Safety

More information

Grievance and Disputes Policy and Procedure. Document Title. Date Issued/Approved: 10 August 2010. Date Valid From: 21 December 2015

Grievance and Disputes Policy and Procedure. Document Title. Date Issued/Approved: 10 August 2010. Date Valid From: 21 December 2015 POLICY UNDER REVIEW Please note that this policy is under review. It does, however, remain current Trust policy subject to any recent legislative changes, national policy instruction (NHS or Department

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Version: 1.0 Date: October 2013 Table of Contents 1 Introduction The need for a Data Protection Policy... 3 2 Scope... 3 3 Principles... 3 4 Staff Roles & Responsibilities... 4 5

More information

Information Governance Strategy

Information Governance Strategy Information Governance Strategy ONCE PRINTED OFF, THIS IS AN UNCONTROLLED DOCUMENT. PLEASE CHECK THE INTRANET FOR THE MOST UP TO DATE COPY Target Audience: All staff employed or working on behalf of the

More information

NHS North Durham Clinical Commissioning Group. Information Governance Strategy 2015/16

NHS North Durham Clinical Commissioning Group. Information Governance Strategy 2015/16 NHS North Durham Clinical Commissioning Group Information Governance Strategy 2015/16 Document Status Equality Impact Assessment Document Ratified/Approved By Final No impact Risk and Audit Committee/Governing

More information

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Procedure for Joint Management of Complaints and Safeguarding Concerns within the Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Version No.:

More information

HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL

HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY October 2007 1 1. Introduction Hertsmere Borough Council ( the Council ) is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Policy Details Produced by Assistant Principal Information Systems Date produced Approved by Senior Leadership Team (SLT) Date approved July 2011 Linked Policies and Freedom of Information

More information

Information Governance Strategy 2015/16

Information Governance Strategy 2015/16 Information Governance Strategy 2015/16 Ratified Governing Body (November 2015) Status Final Issued November 2015 Approved By Executive Committee (August 2015) Consultation Equality Impact Assessment Internal

More information

Information Governance Strategy :

Information Governance Strategy : Item 11 Strategy Strategy : Date Issued: Date To Be Reviewed: VOY xx Annually 1 Policy Title: Strategy Supersedes: All previous Strategies 18/12/13: Initial draft Description of Amendments 19/12/13: Update

More information

CCG Social Media Policy

CCG Social Media Policy Corporate CCG Social Media Policy Version Number Date Issued Review Date 2 25/03/2015 25/03/2017 Prepared By: Consultation Process: Formally Approved: Governance Manager, North of England Commissioning

More information

Policy Information Management

Policy Information Management Policy Information Management Document Title: Policy Information Management Issue date: October 2013 Document Status: Approved IGC 23 Oct 2013 Review date: October 2014 Page 1 of 17 Document control Document

More information

PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND DEVELOPMENT POLICY HR07

PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND DEVELOPMENT POLICY HR07 PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND DEVELOPMENT POLICY HR07 Applies to: ALL EMPLOYEES Date of SMT Approval: May 2015 Date of JNC Approval: June 2015 Date of Board Approval: Expected July 2015 Review Date: July 2017

More information

JOB DESCRIPTION. Information Governance Manager

JOB DESCRIPTION. Information Governance Manager JOB DESCRIPTION POST TITLE: Information Governance Manager DIRECTORATE: ACCOUNTABLE TO: BAND: LOCATION: CSS Head of Information Governance 8a CSS Job Purpose The Information Governance Manager will ensure

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy Reference: Information Governance Policy Date Approved: April 2013 Approving Body: Board of Trustees Implementation Date: April 2013 Version: 6 Supersedes: 5 Stakeholder groups

More information

NETWORK SECURITY POLICY

NETWORK SECURITY POLICY NETWORK SECURITY POLICY Policy approved by: Assurance Committee Date: 3 December 2014 Next Review Date: December 2016 Version: 1.0 Page 1 of 12 Review and Amendment Log/Control Sheet Responsible Officer:

More information

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Employment Policies and Procedures

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Employment Policies and Procedures The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Employment Policies and Procedures Mobile Telephone and Telephone Expenses Reimbursement Policy Version No.: 1.0 Effective Date: 3 January 2013 Expiry

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY Name of Policy Author: Name of Review/Development Body: Ratification Body: Ruth Drewett Information Governance Steering Group Committee Trust Board : April 2015 Review date:

More information

BUSINESS CONTINUITY POLICY RM03

BUSINESS CONTINUITY POLICY RM03 BUSINESS CONTINUITY POLICY RM03 Applies to: All NHS LA employees, contractors, secondees and consultants, contractors and/or any other parties who will carry out duties on behalf of the NHS LA Version:

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY Primary Intranet Location Information Management & Governance Version Number Next Review Year Next Review Month 7.0 2018 January Current Author Phil Cottis Author s Job Title

More information

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST PROCEDURE

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST PROCEDURE SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST PROCEDURE Document History Document Reference: Document Purpose: IG31 This procedure sets out the responsibility for staff when receiving requests for information provided under

More information

CCG: IG06: Records Management Policy and Strategy

CCG: IG06: Records Management Policy and Strategy Corporate CCG: IG06: Records Management Policy and Strategy Version Number Date Issued Review Date V3 08/01/2016 01/01/2018 Prepared By: Consultation Process: Senior Governance Manager, NECS CCG Head of

More information

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) was passed in order to implement the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and applies to all data relating to, and

More information

Introduction to UK Employment Laws for U.S. Employers

Introduction to UK Employment Laws for U.S. Employers Ogletree Deakins International LLP Fourth Floor, Thavies Inn House 3-4 Holborn Circus London EC1N 2HA United Kingdom Tel: +44 (0)20 7822 7620 www.ogletreedeakins.co.uk www.ogletreedeakins.com Introduction

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Version 1.3 April 2014 Contents 1 POLICY STATEMENT...2 2 PURPOSE....2 3 LEGAL CONTEXT AND DEFINITIONS...2 3.1 Data Protection Act 1998...2 3.2 Other related legislation.....4 3.3

More information

Your Application and Our Recruitment Process

Your Application and Our Recruitment Process Your Application and Our Recruitment Process Please read this guidance carefully before you complete the application. Orkney Islands Council s Equal Opportunities Policy means that we want to ensure that

More information

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL SCHOOLS GRIEVANCE POLICY AND PROCEDURE

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL SCHOOLS GRIEVANCE POLICY AND PROCEDURE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL SCHOOLS GRIEVANCE POLICY AND PROCEDURE Version 2 Page 1 of 16 Revised June 2012 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL GRIEVANCE POLICY AND PROCEDURE FOR SCHOOLS 1. Introduction

More information

NHS Hartlepool and Stockton-on-Tees Clinical Commissioning Group. Information Governance Strategy 2015/16

NHS Hartlepool and Stockton-on-Tees Clinical Commissioning Group. Information Governance Strategy 2015/16 NHS Hartlepool and Stockton-on-Tees Clinical Commissioning Group Information Governance Strategy 2015/16 Document Status Equality Impact Assessment Final No impact Document Ratified/Approved By Hartlepool

More information

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY. Senior Governance Officer, NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit Reference No

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY. Senior Governance Officer, NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit Reference No SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY Ratified Governance & Risk Committee 08/2015 Status Final Issued August 2015 Approved By Governance and Risk Committee Consultation Governance and Risk Committee Equality Impact Assessment

More information

Information Governance Strategy

Information Governance Strategy Information Governance Strategy Document Status Draft Version: V2.1 DOCUMENT CHANGE HISTORY Initiated by Date Author Information Governance Requirements September 2007 Information Governance Group Version

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND SECURITY 1 POLICY DRAFTED BY: INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LEAD 2 ACCOUNTABLE DIRECTOR: SENIOR INFORMATION RISK OWNER

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND SECURITY 1 POLICY DRAFTED BY: INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LEAD 2 ACCOUNTABLE DIRECTOR: SENIOR INFORMATION RISK OWNER INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND SECURITY 1 POLICY DRAFTED BY: INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LEAD 2 ACCOUNTABLE DIRECTOR: SENIOR INFORMATION RISK OWNER 3 APPLIES TO: ALL STAFF 4 COMMITTEE & DATE APPROVED: AUDIT COMMITTEE

More information

NETWORK SECURITY POLICY

NETWORK SECURITY POLICY NETWORK SECURITY POLICY Policy approved by: Governance and Corporate Affairs Committee Date: December 2014 Next Review Date: August 2016 Version: 0.2 Page 1 of 14 Review and Amendment Log / Control Sheet

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Owner : Head of Information Management Document ID : ICT-PL-0099 Version : 2.0 Date : May 2015 We will on request produce this Policy, or particular parts of it, in other languages

More information

Data Protection Breach Management Policy

Data Protection Breach Management Policy Data Protection Breach Management Policy Please check the HSE intranet for the most up to date version of this policy http://hsenet.hse.ie/hse_central/commercial_and_support_services/ict/policies_and_procedures/policies/

More information

SCOTLAND S COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE STANDARD CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT FOR SERVICES

SCOTLAND S COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE STANDARD CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT FOR SERVICES SCOTLAND S COMMISSIONER FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE STANDARD CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT FOR SERVICES 1 1 Definitions In these conditions:- We means Scotland s Commissioner for Children and Young People,

More information

Information Incident Management. and Reporting Policy

Information Incident Management. and Reporting Policy Information Incident Management and Reporting Policy Policy ID IG10 Version: 1 Date ratified by Governing Body 21/3/2014 Author South CSU Date issued: 21/3/2014 Last review date: N/A Next review date:

More information

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Occupational Health Records Management and Retention Operational Policy

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Occupational Health Records Management and Retention Operational Policy The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Occupational Health Records Management and Retention Operational Policy Version No. 1.0 Effective From: 9 October 2013 Expiry Date: 30 September 2016

More information

NHS England Equality Information Patient and Public Focus First published January 2014 Updated May 2014 Publication Gateway Reference Number: 01704

NHS England Equality Information Patient and Public Focus First published January 2014 Updated May 2014 Publication Gateway Reference Number: 01704 NHS England Equality Information Patient and Public Focus First published January 2014 Updated May 2014 Publication Gateway Reference Number: 01704 NHS England INFORMATION READER BOX Directorate Medical

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy REFERENCE NUMBER IG 101 / 0v3 May 2012 VERSION V1.0 APPROVING COMMITTEE & DATE Clinical Executive 4.9.12 REVIEW DUE DATE May 2015 West Lancashire CCG is committed to ensuring

More information

SICKNESS ABSENCE POLICY. Version:

SICKNESS ABSENCE POLICY. Version: SICKNESS ABSENCE POLICY Version: V4 Policy Author: Shajeda Ahmed Designation: Senior Human Resources Manager Responsible Director of Strategy and Business Support Director: EIA Assessed: 22 November 2012

More information

Student Debt Management Policy and Procedures

Student Debt Management Policy and Procedures Student Debt Management Policy and Procedures Version 1.2 Effective date April 2015 Date for review May 2016 Policy owner Reference points Audience / handling notes Dissemination and implementation plan

More information

Information Governance and Risk Stratification: Advice and Options for CCGs and GPs

Information Governance and Risk Stratification: Advice and Options for CCGs and GPs Information Governance and Risk Stratification: Advice and Options for CCGs and GPs 1 NHS England INFORMATION READER BOX Directorate Medical Operations Patients and Information Nursing Policy Commissioning

More information

Policy: Remote Working and Mobile Devices Policy

Policy: Remote Working and Mobile Devices Policy Policy: Remote Working and Mobile Devices Policy Exec Director lead Author/ lead Feedback on implementation to Clive Clarke SHSC Information Manager SHSC Information Manager Date of draft 16 February 2014

More information

Type of change. V02 Review Feb 13. V02.1 Update Jun 14 Section 6 NPSAS Alerts

Type of change. V02 Review Feb 13. V02.1 Update Jun 14 Section 6 NPSAS Alerts Document Title Reference Number Lead Officer Author(s) (name and designation) Ratified By Central Alerting System (CAS) Policy NTW(O)17 Medical Director Tony Gray Head of Safety and Patient Experience

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy Policy Summary This policy outlines the organisation s approach to the management of Information Governance and information handling. It explains the accountability and reporting

More information

Subject Access Request Policy

Subject Access Request Policy Subject Access Request Policy Version Version 4.0 Ratified By Date Ratified 24th February 2015 Author(s) Responsible Committee / Officers Date Issue February 2015 Quality, Performance and Finance Committee

More information

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY Page 1 of 5 POLICY STATEMENT Blackpool Council recognises the need to fully comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the obligations

More information

Guidance on Leases and other Agreements V4.0

Guidance on Leases and other Agreements V4.0 Guidance on Leases and other Agreements V4.0 August 2014 Table of Contents 1. Introduction... 3 2. Purpose of this Policy/Procedure... 3 3. Scope... 3 4. Definitions / Glossary... 3 5. Ownership and Responsibilities...

More information

NHS 111 National Business Continuity Escalation Policy

NHS 111 National Business Continuity Escalation Policy NHS 111 National Business Continuity Escalation Policy 1 NHS England INFORMATION READER BOX Directorate Medical Operations Patients and Information Nursing Policy Commissioning Development Finance Human

More information

Policy Document Control Page

Policy Document Control Page Policy Document Control Page Title Title: Information Governance Policy Version: 5 Reference Number: CO44 Keywords: Information Governance Supersedes Supersedes: Version 4 Description of Amendment(s):

More information

BARNSLEY CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP S REMOTE WORKING AND PORTABLE DEVICES POLICY

BARNSLEY CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP S REMOTE WORKING AND PORTABLE DEVICES POLICY Putting Barnsley People First BARNSLE CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP S REMOTE WORKING AND PORTABLE DEVICES POLIC Version: 2.0 Approved By: Governing Body Date Approved: Feb 2014 (initial approval), March

More information

Information Sharing Policy

Information Sharing Policy Information Sharing Policy REFERENCE NUMBER IG 010 / 0v3 February 2013 VERSION V1.0 APPROVING COMMITTEE & DATE Clinical Executive Committee 5.2.13 REVIEW DUE DATE February 2016 West Lancashire CCG is committed

More information

Policies for: Information Governance Information Quality Information Management Information Security. Version Control Version: 0.1

Policies for: Information Governance Information Quality Information Management Information Security. Version Control Version: 0.1 Policies for: Information Governance Information Quality Information Management Information Security Approved by: None this version Date approved: Name of originator/author: Ade Oduntan, Mike Hellier,

More information

Information Governance Strategy. Version No 2.0

Information Governance Strategy. Version No 2.0 Plymouth Community Healthcare CIC Information Governance Strategy Version No 2.0 Notice to staff using a paper copy of this guidance. The policies and procedures page of PCH Intranet holds the most recent

More information

DATA PROTECTION AUDIT GUIDANCE

DATA PROTECTION AUDIT GUIDANCE DATA PROTECTION AUDIT GUIDANCE CONTENTS Section I: Section II: Audit of Processing of Personal Data Audit Procedure Appendices: A B C D E Audit Form List of Purposes List of data subjects List of data

More information

Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) Policy

Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) Policy Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) Policy Document History Document Reference: Document Purpose: Date Approved: Approving Committee: To set out the technical capabilities of the chosen security solution Airwatch

More information

EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY POLICY & PROCEDURE MICHAEL W HALSALL (SOLICITORS)

EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY POLICY & PROCEDURE MICHAEL W HALSALL (SOLICITORS) EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY POLICY & PROCEDURE MICHAEL W HALSALL (SOLICITORS) JANUARY 2010 Michael W Halsall Anti-Discrimination Policy Introduction Michael W. Halsall Solicitors serves a diverse client base.

More information

Date of review: January 2016 Policy Category: Corporate Sponsor (Director): Chief Executive CONTENT SECTION DESCRIPTION PAGE.

Date of review: January 2016 Policy Category: Corporate Sponsor (Director): Chief Executive CONTENT SECTION DESCRIPTION PAGE. Title: Information Governance Policy Date Approved: Approved by: Date of review: Policy Ref: Issue: January 2015 Information Governance Group Division/Department: January 2016 Policy Category: ISP-04 5

More information

ACCESS TO COLLEGE INFORMATION

ACCESS TO COLLEGE INFORMATION ACCESS TO COLLEGE INFORMATION This document will be made available in other languages and formats upon request from Reaseheath College employees and students (or their parents/carers) Version: 1 Date of

More information

Insert CCG Logo. Flexi Time Scheme

Insert CCG Logo. Flexi Time Scheme 1 Insert CCG Logo Flexi Time Scheme Review Circulation Application Ratification Author Minor Amendments Supersedes Title 1 DOCUMENT CONTROL PAGE Flexi Time Scheme All previous CCG Flexi Time Policies

More information

Fast Track Pathway Tool for NHS Continuing Healthcare

Fast Track Pathway Tool for NHS Continuing Healthcare Fast Track Pathway Tool for NHS Continuing Healthcare DH INFORMATION READER BOX Policy Clinical Estates HR / Workforce Commissioner Development IM & T Management Provider Development Finance Planning /

More information

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Data Protection Policy 2014 Cyfarthfa High School is a Rights Respecting School, we recognise the importance of ensuring that the United Nations Convention of the

More information

Exit Questionnaire and Exit Interview Procedure

Exit Questionnaire and Exit Interview Procedure Exit Questionnaire and Exit Interview Procedure Procedure Reference Number: 2009.51 Approved: Name Date Author: Susan Poole 12/02/13 HR Advisor, Policy and Development Produced: 12/02/13 Review due: 3

More information

Use of the Internet and E-Mail Policy

Use of the Internet and E-Mail Policy Use of the Internet and E-Mail Policy This procedural documentsupersedes : Use of the Internet and E-Mail Policy CORP/EMP 16 v.4 Name and title of author/reviewer Samantha Francis HR Advisor Date revised

More information

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Balliol Off-Site Storage Facility Procedure for usage

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Balliol Off-Site Storage Facility Procedure for usage The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Balliol Off-Site Storage Facility Procedure for usage Version No 2.1 Effective From 13 June 2013 Expiry date 30 June 2016 Date Ratified 12 June 2013

More information

Corporate ICT & Data Management. Data Protection Policy

Corporate ICT & Data Management. Data Protection Policy 90 Corporate ICT & Data Management Data Protection Policy Classification: Unclassified Date Created: January 2012 Date Reviewed January Version: 2.0 Author: Owner: Data Protection Policy V2 1 Version Control

More information

DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY

DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY 1. Purpose and Scope 1.1 This Data Protection and Data Storage Policy (the Policy ) applies to all personal data collected and dealt with by Centre 404, whether

More information

Information & ICT Security Policy Framework

Information & ICT Security Policy Framework Information & ICT Security Framework Version: 1.1 Date: September 2012 Unclassified Version Control Date Version Comments November 2011 1.0 First draft for comments to IT & Regulation Group and IMG January

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGY NO.CG02

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGY NO.CG02 INFORMATION GOVERNANCE STRATEGY NO.CG02 Applies to: All NHS LA employees, Non-Executive Directors, secondees and consultants, and/or any other parties who will carry out duties on behalf of the NHS LA.

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy September 2015 Contents 1. Scope 2. Purpose 3. Data protection roles 4. Staff training and guidance 5. About the Data Protection Act 1998 6. Policy 7. The Information Commissioner's

More information

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Claims Management Policy

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Claims Management Policy The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Claims Management Policy Version.: 6.0 Effective From: 16 July 2015 Expiry Date: 16 July 2017 Date Ratified: 23 June 2015 Ratified By: Clinical Policy

More information

Employment Law Guide

Employment Law Guide Employment Law Guide Settlement Agreements (Formally known as Compromise Agreements) See the separate guide. Unfair Dismissal Length of employment Employees can only bring a claim for ordinary unfair dismissal

More information

Appendix 1 EQUALITY IMPACT: SCREENING AND ASSESSMENT FORM

Appendix 1 EQUALITY IMPACT: SCREENING AND ASSESSMENT FORM Appendix 1 EQUALITY IMPACT: SCREENING AND ASSESSMENT FORM This form is to be used in conjunction with the Equality Impact Assessment Guidelines. Please refer to these before starting; if you require further

More information

Barnsley Clinical Commissioning Group. Information Governance Policy and Management Framework

Barnsley Clinical Commissioning Group. Information Governance Policy and Management Framework Putting Barnsley People First Barnsley Clinical Commissioning Group Information Governance Policy and Management Framework Version: 1.1 Approved By: Governing Body Date Approved: 16 January 2014 Name of

More information