Kentucky Justice and Public Safety Cabinet DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE TRAINING Funderburk Bldg. 521 Lancaster Ave Richmond, KY LESSON PLAN
[…] Such tests may be administered in the field to a person suspected of violation of KRS 189A.010 before the person is 12

13 arrested. This test may be administered in addition to any other blood alcohol level test authorized by law. A person's refusal to take a preliminary breath test shall not be used against him in a court of law or in any administrative proceeding. (3) Limitation on use of results KRS 189A.104 (1) The only alcohol or substance testing that is subject to refusal or enhancement of penalties provided for in this chapter is: (a) Breath analysis testing by a machine installed, tested, and maintained by the Commonwealth for that specific purpose at a police station or detention facility; (b) Blood or urine testing at the request of the officer at a police station, detention facility, or medical facility; or (c) Combination of tests required in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this subsection. (2) The results of any breath analysis by an instrument other than one specified in subsection (1) of this section shall be inadmissible in court. Subsection (2) clearly prohibits testifying as to specific alcohol levels e.g..08,.18, etc. It probably prohibits testifying as to Pass/Fail, since that would imply a specific level also. Probably the best an officer can do is to testify that it indicated the presence of alcohol. c.