Information Technology Operations, Health IT and the Education Special Provisions from the Appropriations Act of 2009 TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 18 SECTION 7.10.(g) The programs shall establish course quality and rigor standards and shall conduct course evaluations to ensure that the online courses meet the established standards. SECTION 7.10.(h) Local school administrative units may purchase textbooks for Learn and Earn Online courses through the Department of Public Instruction's textbook warehouse in the same manner as textbooks that have been adopted for public school students by the State Board of Education. SECTION 7.10.(i) G.S. 115D-1.2(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) Notwithstanding 115D-1, a public school student enrolled in grades 9, 10, 11, or 12 and participating in the Learn and Earn Online program shall be permitted to enroll in online courses through a community college for college credit. Students participating in the Learn and Earn Online program may enroll in Learn and Earn Online courses regardless of the college service areas in which they reside." SECTION 7.10.(j) For the biennium, high school students attending a nonpublic school may enroll in any Learn and Earn Online course with space available that has been offered to but not filled by any eligible public school student.