CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE
[…] mined by such educational institution).". (C) REQUIREMENT FOR ScHOOLS.-Section 723(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 292s(b)(1)), as amended by section 2014(c)(2)(A)(ii) of Public Law (107 Stat. 216). is amended by striking "3 years before" and inserting "4 years before". (d) SERVICE REQUIREMENT FOR PRIMARY CARE LOAN BORROWERS.-Section 723(a) (42 U.S.C. 292s(a)) is amended in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1), by striking "through the date on which the loan is repaid in full" and inserting "for 5 years after completing the residency program". (e) PREFERENCE AND REQUIRED INFORMATION IN CERTAIN PROGRAMS.-Section 791 (42 U.S.C. 295j) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following subsection: "(d) EXCEPTIONS.- "(1) IN GENERAL.-TO permit new programs to compete equitably for funding under this section, those new programs that meet the criteria described in paragraph (3) shall qualify for a funding preference under this section. "(2) DEFINITION.-As used in this subsection, the term new program means any program that has graduated less than three classes.