General Counsel M~Y
[…] Instead, we offer only general guidance on this issue that we hope will assist both of you, and any interested persons, in understanding the application of Federal law to these matters. As we explain below, we believe the AHTA preempts the Provider Tax as applied to air ambulance operations, including those performed on a purely intrastate basis. We do not address Mr. Hogan's additional argument, that the Airline Deregulation Act 2 also preempts the Provider Tax. 1 The Anti-Head Tax Act, 49 U.S.C. Section 40116(b), states that except as provided in other sections not relevant here: [A] State, a political subdivision of a State, and any person that has purchased or leased an airport under section of this title may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on- (1) An individual traveling in air commerce; (2) The transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce; (3) The sale of air transportation; or (4) The gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation. 2 The Airline Deregulation Act preemption provision is codified at 49 U.S.C. Section 41713(a).