IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS DALLAS DIVISION. In re: CASE NO (SGJ)
[…] The NFPs are the licensed healthcare operators of the communities. Moreover, healthcare services are not provided at every campus. Only three (3) of the CCRCs offer healthcare services to residents, and only about 10% of the residents of the CCRCs live in either assisted-living facilities or skilled-nursing facilities. 11. Section 333(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: If the debtor... is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case. 11 U.S.C. 333(a)(1). The term health care business is defined under 11 U.S.C. 101(27)(A). 3 3 The term health care business EAST\

5 12. In addition, the Debtors management of the CCRCs does not render it a healthcare business, as defined by Bankruptcy Code section 333. See In re Medical Assocs. Of Pinellas, L.L.C., 360 B.R. 356, (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2007) (holding that debtor was not healthcare business because it only provided administrative support to a group of physicians and their practices, with any services to the public only ancillary to that primary function. ). Therefore, because the Debtors are not a healthcare business, this Court should not appoint a patient care ombudsman in these cases. II. A Patient Care Ombudsman Is Not Necessary For The Protection Of The Residents. 13. Although the Debtors firmly believe that they are not a healthcare business, even if they were considered a healthcare business, a patient care ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of the residents because: (i) healthcare services are only provided at three (3) of the CCRCs managed by the Debtors; (ii) the NFPs provide the healthcare services as part of the operation of the communities; (iii) only ten percent (10%) of the residents at the CCRCs receive any type of healthcare