INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS. Ronald T. Welch, et al. v. Minneapolis Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs 17 IBIA 56 (01/30/1989)
[…] The Board held that 25 CFR 88.1(c) reversed this rule, and allowed an appellant to seek immediate review in Federal court without the requirement to exhaust administrative remedies. The Board also held, however, that a party could choose to continue within the administrative review process established in 25 CFR Part 2 and 43 CFR Part 4, Subpart D. 3/ Section 88.1(c) states: "Any action of the authorized representative of the Secretary of the Interior which approves, disapproves or conditionally approves a contract pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) or this section shall be final."