HANDBOOK ON LAWS RELATING TO FIREARMS JUNE 2015
[…] However, within twenty (20) days of moving, the licensee must provide written notification of his or her old and new addresses to the sheriff in the new county of residence. Unless the sheriff of the new county has determined that the person is no longer eligible for a concealed deadly weapon license under this article, the sheriff shall issue a new license bearing the person s new address and the original expiration date for a fee not to exceed $5. Q. Do I lose my right to carry an unconcealed handgun (or open carry ) when I apply for and receive a CHL? A. No. Article III, Section 22 of the West Virginia Constitution states: A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use. This has been interpreted to create the right to openly carry a firearm. This right is not lost when you obtain a CHL. Rather, a CHL allows you to carry a handgun in a concealed manner, which would otherwise be a violation of the law.