This material is based on work supported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Extension Service & the U.S. EPA

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "This material is based on work supported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Extension Service & the U.S. EPA"

Transcription

1 Revised April 1992 (reformatted May 2000) A Workbook for Certified Pesticide Applicators To accompany the VHS tape "Pesticides in the Environment" Based on materials developed by: Colorado State University Developed for South Carolina by: Barry L. Norris, Rachel C. Rowe & Robert G. Bellinger Pesticide Information Program Department of Entomology, Soils, and Plant Sciences College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Clemson University This material is based on work supported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Extension Service & the U.S. EPA Pesticide Information Program R.G. Bellinger, Ph.D., Extension Pesticide Coordinator, Extension Entomology, 114 Long Hall, Clemson, South Carolina Telephone (864) The Clemson University Cooperative Extension Service offers its programs to people of all ages, regardless of race, color, sex, national origin, or disability and is an equal opportunity employer. Clemson University Cooperating with U.S. Department of Agriculture and South Carolina Counties. Issued in Furtherance of Cooperative Extension Work in Agriculture and Home Economics, Acts of May 8 and June 30, Public Service Activities

2 Pesticides in the Environment Directions: Circle the letter of the best answer 1. Each year in the United States, we use nearly a pounds of pesticides. A. hundred B. thousand C. million D. billion 2. One line of defense to prevent misuse of pesticides is to every time you use a pesticide. A. read the label B. use a lesser quantity than is prescribed C. contact a chemical dealer D. have your county Extension agent present 3. In 1972, the was passed, based on the idea that once you apply a pesticide, it may spread to other parts of the environment. A. Pesticide Resistance Act B. South Carolina Chemigation Act C. Federal Environmental Pesticide Act D. None of the above 4. Long-term changes in reproduction, behavior and growth may be the result of pesticide in the tissues of many life forms. A. decline B. buildup C. tolerance D. resistance 5. Pesticides that offer long-term control and may be carried over in the environment from one growing season to the next are referred to as pesticides. A. buildup B. persistent C. cumulative D. non-cumulative 1

3 6. To help prevent crop damage from the carry-over effect of herbicides, crops should be. A. plowed under B. rotated C. harvested D. sub-soiled 7. A decline in crop appearance and yield is an indication of the carry-over effect of a/an. A. herbicide B. insecticide C. rodenticide D. All of the above 8. Herbicides collecting in the lower portion of a field due to rain is an example of. A. drift B. runoff C. carry-over D. persistence 9. Pesticides that move through the air as a vapor or mist and affect non-target species are referred to as. A. drift B. runoff C. carryover D. smog 10. Animal species that are most affected by pesticide buildup in their tissues are predators that. A. live on land B. live in water C. are at the top of the food chain D. are at the bottom of the food chain 11. Which of the following pairs of animal species have been most affected by pesticide contamination? A. Foxes and bears B. Fish and birds C. Rabbits and deer D. Mice and snakes 2

4 12. Animals that inhabit areas close to treated land, generally have pesticide residues that are those animals that live further away. A. lower than B. higher than C. about the same as D. unrelated to 13. When compared to the large game animals, predators have residue levels that are. A. somewhat lower B. somewhat higher C. the same D. non-existent 14. In the fat tissues of people in the United States, DDT residue levels average about parts per million. A. five B. fifty C. one hundred D. two hundred 15. Which of the following pesticides is most commonly found in the fat tissues of human beings? A. DDT B. Aldrin C. Dieldrin D. Heptachlor 16. Some types of chemicals are widespread, having been transported on a global scale. Traces of these chemicals can be found in. A. air B. dust C. rainwater D. All of the above 17. The highest levels of pesticides are found in areas of heavy pesticide use or in areas connected to them by. A. highways B. sewer lines C. water systems D. living creatures 3

5 18. Exposure to high doses of certain pesticides can result in direct kills of animals within a matter of days or even hours. However, other symptoms of exposure, such as may take much longer before they become apparent. A. reproductive failure or the death of young a short time after birth B. hormonal imbalances resulting in growth retardation or behavioral changes C. cellular changes such as tumor growth, birth defects or cancer D. All of the above 19. If pesticides could be applied directly to the specific target, necessary amounts could be. A. increased B. decreased C. eliminated D. held constant 20. Even when applied according to label specifications, in some cases, as little as fifteen percent of a pesticide is deposited on-target; the rest is waste. This inefficiency is the result of application methods. A. improper B. crude or poorly developed C. prescribed D. conservative 21. The greatest concern with the off-target movement of pesticides is their movement through the. A. air B. dust C. food chain D. water 22. The process by which lower plants and animals accumulate pesticides from soil and water in their tissues and then pass them along to higher animals through the food chain is known as. A. inheritance B. bio-degradation C. bio-concentration D. filtration 4

6 23. Total amount of pesticides declines, but the concentration as these pesticides move up the food chain. A. increases B. decreases C. stays constant D. becomes neutralized 24. Strict regulations generally apply to chemicals that remain in the environment for more than a year and to those that are. A. widely used B. highly toxic C. more expensive D. applied aerially 5

7 Answer Key: Pesticides in the Environment 1. Answer D is correct. This is five pounds for every man, woman and child in the country, every year, year after year. 2. Answer A is correct. Read the entire label, especially the section on the pesticide's effects on the environment. 3. Answer C is correct. 4. Answer B is correct. Exposure to pesticides can cause direct kills of animal populations, or the buildup in the tissues of animals may eventually cause population declines due to the long-term changes in reproduction, behavior and growth. 5. Answer B is correct. The benefits of long term control of a pest population must be balanced by any detrimental carry-over effects of a persistent pesticide from one season to the next. Persistent herbicides may cause a decline in a crop's appearance and yield over time, and the presence of a persistent insecticide may cause a crop to be seized or an embargo placed on livestock that use that crop for feed. Carry-over effects of persistent pesticides may even be serious enough to force land out of production. 6. Answer B is correct. If crops are rotated, then different types of chemicals will be used during each growing season, preventing the buildup of any one persistent pesticide in the soil. 7. Answer A is correct. The carry-over effects of insecticides are less evident. However, if a persistent insecticide is detected, a crop may be seized or an embargo placed on any livestock that have fed on such a crop. 8. Answer B is correct. Surface runoff contaminates water systems, providing a means for certain pesticides to enter the food chain and become concentrated in animal tissues. 9. Answer A is correct. Drift is another method by which pesticides can affect off-target species, having the potential to cause direct kills or population declines in areas of heavy pesticide use. 10. Answer C is correct. And especially those upper level predators with ties to aquatic systems. 11. Answer B is correct. Fish accumulate pesticides directly from the water as well as from the food they eat in the water. Predatory birds who feed on fish are the most affected because of the high concentrations of pesticides in the fish. 6

8 12. Answer B is correct. Although the levels of pesticides found in the tissues of animals are minute and can only be detected using highly sensitive equipment, these minute levels are noticeably higher near areas of heavy pesticide use or near water. 13. Answer B is correct. Predators eat other animals. Consequently, the pesticides found in the tissues of these other animals become more concentrated in the tissues of the predators that eat them. 14. Answer A Is correct. Humans can regulate the amount of pesticides they receive through their food supply, thus keeping the concentrations found in human tissues very low. For example, DDT concentrations in humans declined sharply when the meat and milk producing industry stopped using it in Answer A is correct. DDT is the most common pesticide found in the tissue of humans, followed by Dieldrin and then Heptachlor. However, the latter two are more harmful, because they are toxic at much lower parts per million than DDT. 16. Answer D is correct. Traces of these chemicals can also be found in river water. 17. Answer C is correct. Although water systems is the most correct answer, living creatures, too, can provide a means of transporting chemicals from areas of heavy use through the food chain to areas of lower use. It has been proven that vegetarians have lower concentrations of pesticides than meat consumers, and Eskimos, who are far removed from the heavily treated farmlands of the lower forty-eight states, have lower concentrations of pesticides in their tissues than the rest of the U.S. population. 18. Answer D Is correct. Accidental exposure to pesticides may cause direct kill of some non-target species. Exposure can, however, cause slower population declines due to reproductive failures, such as unfertilized eggs, reduced litter size and premature death of young; interference with enzyme or hormone systems of non-target species, causing slow growth rates or abnormal behavioral changes; or cellular changes, such as birth defects, tumor growth or cancer. 19. Answer B is correct. 20. Answer B is correct. 21. Answer C is correct. Although, pesticides can be transported throughout the environment in all these ways, they become more and more concentrated and thus more and more of a hazard to animal populations as they move up the food chain. 22. Answer C is correct. 23. Answer A is correct. 7

9 24. Answer B is correct. Pesticides are under constant review. Strict regulations govern highly toxic pesticides and those persistent pesticides that remain in the environment for more than one year, either in the soil or through bio-concentration. Many pesticides have been canceled over the years because they were determined to be too hazardous to use. Others have been canceled because newer, less expensive pesticides were developed to replace the older less effective ones, or in some cases, a pest may have developed a resistance to a certain pesticide, making it ineffective. 8

10 Pesticide Applicator Training Evaluation SD Strongly Disagree D Disagree Circle one response for each item. N Neither Agree nor Disagree A Agree SA Strongly Agree If you have already been active in this behavior, circle NA Not Applicable As a result of this training 1. My knowledge of the effects of pesticides on the SD D N A SA NA environment has increased. 2. I am more aware of the ways pesticides enter the food SD D N A SA NA chain. 3. I better understand the importance of protecting the SD D N A SA NA environment from pesticide contamination. 4. I feel that Clemson Extension is helping me to better SD D N A SA understand the importance of safe pesticide use to protect the environment. 5. I intend to put into practice the following safe pesticide application practices: (Check ALL that apply.) 9 Alternating different chemicals when repeating pesticide applications. 9 Use pesticides only when necessary. 9 Use less persistent pesticides. 9 Read the entire label, especially the section on pesticide effects on the environment, each time I apply. 9 Other (please specify) Overall, I think this recertification training video was: (circle one) Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent Overall, I think this recertification training workbook was: (circle one) Poor Fair Good Very Good Excellent What could be done to improve this training?

Chemigation Calibration for Center Pivot Irrigation Systems

Chemigation Calibration for Center Pivot Irrigation Systems April 1993 (reformatted May 2000) Chemigation Calibration for Center Pivot Irrigation Systems A Workbook for Certified Pesticide Applicators To accompany the VHS tape Chemigation Calibration Based on materials

More information

This material is based on work supported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Extension Service & the U.S. EPA

This material is based on work supported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Extension Service & the U.S. EPA May 1992 (reformatted May 2000) Proper Cleaning Techniques for Pesticide Containers A Workbook for Certified Pesticide Applicators To accompany the VHS tape "Recycling Pesticide Containers - Proper Cleaning

More information

U.S. SOYBEAN SUSTAINABILITY ASSURANCE PROTOCOL

U.S. SOYBEAN SUSTAINABILITY ASSURANCE PROTOCOL US SOYBEAN SUSTAINABILITY ASSURANCE PROTOCOL A Sustainability System That Delivers MARCH 2013 Since 1980, US farmers increased soy production by 96% while using 8% less energy US SOYBEAN SUSTAINABILITY

More information

Outline. What is IPM Principles of IPM Methods of Pest Management Economic Principles The Place of Pesticides in IPM

Outline. What is IPM Principles of IPM Methods of Pest Management Economic Principles The Place of Pesticides in IPM Improving Control Systems in Thailand for Plant and Plants Products Intended for Export to the European Union co-funded by the European Union and Thai Department of Agriculture Preharvest Use of Pesticides

More information

3. Which relationship can correctly be inferred from the data presented in the graphs below?

3. Which relationship can correctly be inferred from the data presented in the graphs below? 1. Recent evidence indicates that lakes in large areas of New York State are being affected by acid rain. The major effect of acid rain in the lakes is (1) an increase in game fish population levels (3)

More information

Section 5.1 Food chains and food webs

Section 5.1 Food chains and food webs Section 5.1 Food chains and food webs The ultimate source of energy in an ecosystem comes from sunlight This energy is converted to an organic form using photosynthesis which is then passed between organisms

More information

Hydraulic Fluid. Public Health Statement for. September 1997

Hydraulic Fluid. Public Health Statement for. September 1997 Public Health Statement for Hydraulic Fluid September 1997 This Public Health Statement is the summary chapter from the Toxicological Profile for Hydraulic Fluid. It is one in a series of Public Health

More information

AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2012 SCORING GUIDELINES

AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2012 SCORING GUIDELINES AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2012 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 3 The active ingredients in many pesticides are chemical compounds that kill organisms such as insects, molds, and weeds. Proponents claim that

More information

Integrated Mosquito Management. Rosmarie Kelly Public Health Entomologist Georgia Dept of Public Health

Integrated Mosquito Management. Rosmarie Kelly Public Health Entomologist Georgia Dept of Public Health Integrated Mosquito Management Rosmarie Kelly Public Health Entomologist Georgia Dept of Public Health Topics of discussion: Integrated pest management (IPM) History of pest management Definition of IPM

More information

PESTICIDE USE IN IRRIGATED CROPS AND ITS EFFECT ON HUMAN AND ANIMALS HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT

PESTICIDE USE IN IRRIGATED CROPS AND ITS EFFECT ON HUMAN AND ANIMALS HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT PESTICIDE USE IN IRRIGATED CROPS AND ITS EFFECT ON HUMAN AND ANIMALS HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT Background Pest problems is more pronounced in agricultural ecosystem where the natural balance of host and pests

More information

Integrated Pest Management (IPM)

Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Georgia Conservation Practice Job Sheet 595 (5/12) Producer County Date Farm # Tract # Assisted By Prevent or mitigate on-site pesticide risks to pollinators and other

More information

1. PUBLIC HEALTH STATEMENT. This public health statement tells you about hydraulic fluids and the effects of exposure.

1. PUBLIC HEALTH STATEMENT. This public health statement tells you about hydraulic fluids and the effects of exposure. HYDRAULIC FLUIDS 1 This public health statement tells you about hydraulic fluids and the effects of exposure. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) identifies the most serious hazardous waste sites

More information

Grasshopper and Bean Leaf Beetle

Grasshopper and Bean Leaf Beetle FS 905 Economic Thresholds in Soybeans Grasshopper and Bean Leaf Beetle Michael A. Catangui, Ph.D. Extension entomologist & assistant professor Plant Science Department South Dakota State University Economic

More information

What is Integrated Pest Management?

What is Integrated Pest Management? SLIDE 1: This is Steve Johnson, University of Maine Cooperative Extension, bringing you information on Integrated Pest Management. It is possible to receive a Maine Board of Pesticides Control recertification

More information

Contingency Planning and Crisis Management

Contingency Planning and Crisis Management May 1992 (reformatted June 2000) Contingency Planning and Crisis Management A Workbook for Certified Pesticide Applicators To accompany the VHS tape DETAIL 4: Contingency Planning and Crisis Management

More information

TESTIMONY OF DR. STEVEN BRADBURY DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF PESTICIDE PROGRAMS U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

TESTIMONY OF DR. STEVEN BRADBURY DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF PESTICIDE PROGRAMS U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY TESTIMONY OF DR. STEVEN BRADBURY DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF PESTICIDE PROGRAMS U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON NUTRITION AND HORTICULTURE OF THE AGRICULTURE COMMITTEE AND SUBCOMMITTEE

More information

POLICY REGARDING PEST MANAGEMENT ON CITY PROPERTY

POLICY REGARDING PEST MANAGEMENT ON CITY PROPERTY POLICY REGARDING PEST MANAGEMENT ON CITY PROPERTY 1. The purpose of this policy is to eliminate or reduce pesticide use to the greatest possible extent. The City of Madison agrees with the US EPA that

More information

Integrated Pest Management

Integrated Pest Management Chapter 2 Integrated Pest Management In This Chapter Keywords After learning the information in this chapter, you will be able to: 1. Define Integrated Pest Management (IPM). 2. List and describe the 5

More information

Chemical versus Biological Control of Sugarcane. By Abid Hussain Matiari Sugar Mills Ltd.

Chemical versus Biological Control of Sugarcane. By Abid Hussain Matiari Sugar Mills Ltd. Chemical versus Biological Control of Sugarcane By Abid Hussain Matiari Sugar Mills Ltd. Sugarcane It is an important cash crop, Pakistan is the fifth largest cane producing country. However, its yield

More information

Ecosystems and Food Webs

Ecosystems and Food Webs Ecosystems and Food Webs How do AIS affect our lakes? Background Information All things on the planet both living and nonliving interact. An Ecosystem is defined as the set of elements, living and nonliving,

More information

Recommended Resources: The following resources may be useful in teaching

Recommended Resources: The following resources may be useful in teaching Unit D: Controlling Pests and Diseases in the Orchard Lesson 1: Managing and Controlling Pests of Fruit and Nut Crops Student Learning Objectives: Instruction in this lesson should result in students achieving

More information

Pests and Pest Control

Pests and Pest Control Pests and Pest Control The need for pest control Philosophies of control Development of Chemical Pesticides Promises and problems of the chemical approach Some of the more commonly used icides Alternative

More information

PESTICIDE SAFETY AND OTHER PESTICIDE INFORMATION

PESTICIDE SAFETY AND OTHER PESTICIDE INFORMATION PESTICIDE SAFETY AND OTHER PESTICIDE INFORMATION Milton Taylor, Associate Coordinator, Pesticide Safety Education Program (PSEP) PESTICIDE POISONING Symptoms of pesticide poisoning may include headache,

More information

Ch. 10 - Pest Control. Outline

Ch. 10 - Pest Control. Outline Ch. 10 - Pest Control 1 Outline Pests Pesticides Types Benefits Problems Alternatives Reducing Exposure Regulating Use Organic Farming 2 16 July 2011 1 Pests and Pesticides Biological Pests - organisms

More information

Backyard Buffers. Protecting Habitat and Water Quality

Backyard Buffers. Protecting Habitat and Water Quality Backyard Buffers Protecting Habitat and Water Quality What is a buffer? A buffer (also called a riparian buffer area or zone) is the strip of natural vegetation along the bank of a stream, lake or other

More information

ENERGY IN FERTILIZER AND PESTICIDE PRODUCTION AND USE

ENERGY IN FERTILIZER AND PESTICIDE PRODUCTION AND USE Farm Energy IQ Conserving Energy in Nutrient Use and Pest Control INTRODUCTION Fertilizers and pesticides are the most widely used sources of nutrients and pest control, respectively. Fertilizer and pesticides

More information

WARNINGS PRECAUTIONS

WARNINGS PRECAUTIONS CROP GUARD LABEL WARNINGS Withholding period: Allow 43 days between application and harvest of citrus Allow 42 days between application and harvest of lettuce Allow 41 days between application and harvest

More information

IPM Plan for Campus Landscape

IPM Plan for Campus Landscape Created June 2014 IPM Plan for Campus Landscape Statement of Purpose The purpose of this integrated pest management (IPM) plan is to guide the use of environmentally sensitive pest management strategies

More information

Determining the Use of Technology in World Food and Fiber Production

Determining the Use of Technology in World Food and Fiber Production Lesson A8 1 Determining the Use of Technology in World Food and Fiber Production Unit A. Mechanical Systems and Technology Problem Area 8. Technology Systems Lesson 1. Determining the Use of Technology

More information

National Environment Awareness Campaign(NEAC) 2014-2015. Theme

National Environment Awareness Campaign(NEAC) 2014-2015. Theme National Environment Awareness Campaign(NEAC) 2014-2015. Theme COMBATING DESERTIFICATION, LAND DEGRADATION AND DROUGHT Background Note Desertification is about land degradation: the loss of the land s

More information

IAC 7/2/08 Agriculture and Land Stewardship[21] Ch 44, p.1

IAC 7/2/08 Agriculture and Land Stewardship[21] Ch 44, p.1 IAC 7/2/08 Agriculture and Land Stewardship[21] Ch 44, p.1 CHAPTER 44 ON-SITE CONTAINMENT OF PESTICIDES, FERTILIZERS AND SOIL CONDITIONERS [Prior to 7/27/88, see 21 Ch 9] PESTICIDES 21 44.1(206) Definitions.

More information

Ecosystems Processes: Energy Flow

Ecosystems Processes: Energy Flow Ecosystems Processes: Energy Flow 6 STRUCTURE 6.1 Introduction 6.2 Objectives 6.3 Understanding Energy Flow 6.4 Energy in Ecological Systems 6.5 Food Chains 6.6 Understanding Food Chains 6.7 Conclusion

More information

Fiskville Training College

Fiskville Training College Fiskville Training College Community update CFA Fiskville CFA s Fiskville Training College, located at 4549 Geelong-Ballan Road, plays a vital role in training Victoria s firefighters and emergency service

More information

FARM LEASE AGREEMENT

FARM LEASE AGREEMENT Form 669 FARM LEASE AGREEMENT This form should be used as a guide. Any items in this lease which do not apply can be deleted when the agreement is executed. Each party should retain a copy of the lease.

More information

a. a population. c. an ecosystem. b. a community. d. a species.

a. a population. c. an ecosystem. b. a community. d. a species. Name: practice test Score: 0 / 35 (0%) [12 subjective questions not graded] The Biosphere Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the

More information

2) Relevance for environmental policy... 2. 4) Data sources and reporting... 4 5) References at the international level... 4

2) Relevance for environmental policy... 2. 4) Data sources and reporting... 4 5) References at the international level... 4 F- 4: Pesticide consumption 1) General description... 2 1.1) Brief definition... 2 1.2) Units of measurement... 2 1.3) Context...2 2) Relevance for environmental policy... 2 2.1) Purpose... 2 2.2) Issue...

More information

Concep. CAUTION See additional precautionary statements and directions for use inside booklet. ONE GALLON U.S. Standard Measure HERBICIDE ANTIDOTE

Concep. CAUTION See additional precautionary statements and directions for use inside booklet. ONE GALLON U.S. Standard Measure HERBICIDE ANTIDOTE PULL HERE TO OPEN Concep Active Ingredient: Fluxofenin (CAS No. 88485-37-4).......... 74.3% Other Ingredients: 25.7% Total: 100.0% HERBICIDE ANTIDOTE For use as a seed dressing to protect grain or forage

More information

Water Quality and Water Usage Surveys

Water Quality and Water Usage Surveys Appendix 1 Water Quality and Water Usage Surveys This appendix contains copies of the Water Quality Survey and the Lake Usage Survey that we used to complete the watershedbased community assessments. We

More information

Introduction to Integrated Pest Management. John C. Wise, Ph.D. Michigan State University MSU Trevor Nichols Research Complex

Introduction to Integrated Pest Management. John C. Wise, Ph.D. Michigan State University MSU Trevor Nichols Research Complex Introduction to Integrated Pest Management John C. Wise, Ph.D. Michigan State University MSU Trevor Nichols Research Complex What is Integrated Pest Management? Integrated Pest Management (IPM) New concept;

More information

FUTURE CHALLENGES OF PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY WATER - Vol. II - Environmental Impact of Food Production and Consumption - Palaniappa Krishnan

FUTURE CHALLENGES OF PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY WATER - Vol. II - Environmental Impact of Food Production and Consumption - Palaniappa Krishnan ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF FOOD PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION Palaniappa Krishnan Bioresources Engineering Department, University of Delaware, USA Keywords: Soil organisms, soil fertility, water quality, solar

More information

SOIL TEST NOTES. NOTE 17: Managing Lead Contaminated Soils

SOIL TEST NOTES. NOTE 17: Managing Lead Contaminated Soils University of Delaware Soil Testing Laboratory Newark, DE 19717-1303 SOIL TEST NOTES NOTE 17: Managing Lead Contaminated Soils Lead in Soils Lead is naturally present in all soils at low levels. Some soils,

More information

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5.

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5. North arolina Testing Program EO iology Sample Items Goal 4 Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5. coyotes 3. If these organisms were arranged in a food pyramid, which organism

More information

PESTICIDES. Your Health

PESTICIDES. Your Health PESTICIDES Your Health What are Pesticides? Pesticides including insecticides, herbicides and other chemicals targeted at different types of pests - are intended to kill or suppress pests. As a result,

More information

CRP Mid-Contract Management Option: Integrated Wildlife Management (645)

CRP Mid-Contract Management Option: Integrated Wildlife Management (645) CRP Mid-Contract Management Option: Integrated Wildlife Management (645) Conservation Practice Job Sheet ID - CRP, JS-20 Revised August 2013 The purpose of mid-contract management activities is to enhance

More information

B. Reduce the use of broad spectrum pesticides when feasible. C. Create awareness among City staff of less-toxic pest management techniques.

B. Reduce the use of broad spectrum pesticides when feasible. C. Create awareness among City staff of less-toxic pest management techniques. City of Newark MAINTENANCE POLICY: INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT POLICY ORIGINAL DATE: January 11, 2010; revised May 24, 2012 PURPOSE: The purpose of the City of Newark s Integrated Pest Management (IPM)

More information

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS. Methylated seed oils, surfactants and emulsifiers. All ingredients are exempt from tolerance as specified in 40 CFR 180.1001(c).

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS. Methylated seed oils, surfactants and emulsifiers. All ingredients are exempt from tolerance as specified in 40 CFR 180.1001(c). Coastal AgroBusiness, Inc. Product Label ACTIVE INGREDIENTS Methylated seed oils, surfactants and emulsifiers 100% TOTAL 100% All ingredients are exempt from tolerance as specified in 40 CFR 180.1001(c).

More information

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN SECTION B, ELEMENT 4 WATER RESOURCES. April 20, 2010 EXHIBIT 1

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN SECTION B, ELEMENT 4 WATER RESOURCES. April 20, 2010 EXHIBIT 1 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN SECTION B, ELEMENT 4 WATER RESOURCES April 20, 2010 EXHIBIT 1 ELEMENT 4 WATER RESOURCES TABLE OF CONTENTS 4.1 INTRODUCTION 4.2 GOALS AND POLICIES 4.2.A General Goals and Policies 1 4.2.B

More information

Integrated Pest Management Policy for City-Owned Facilities

Integrated Pest Management Policy for City-Owned Facilities Page 1 of 6 ARTICLE XII Integrated Pest Management Policy for City-Owned Facilities Section 1 Background The City s National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit from the California Regional

More information

Chapter 14 Quiz. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 14 Quiz. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Chapter 14 Quiz Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following is NOT true regarding the Chesapeake Bay? a. it is one of many small

More information

A BILL FOR AN ACT BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: 2 scale, outdoor commercial agricultural operations in Hawaii has

A BILL FOR AN ACT BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: 2 scale, outdoor commercial agricultural operations in Hawaii has HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 H. B. NO. A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: 1 SECTION 1. The legislature

More information

Pest Control Products Board Nairobi, Kenya PESTICIDE REGISTRATION IN KENYA - BIOPESTICIDES. by P. N. Ngaruiya (Dr)

Pest Control Products Board Nairobi, Kenya PESTICIDE REGISTRATION IN KENYA - BIOPESTICIDES. by P. N. Ngaruiya (Dr) Pest Control Products Board Nairobi, Kenya PESTICIDE REGISTRATION IN KENYA - BIOPESTICIDES by P. N. Ngaruiya (Dr) Introduction Pesticides, an indispensable tool in farming Chemical pesticides such as the

More information

Rehabilitation and Remediation of POPs

Rehabilitation and Remediation of POPs and of POPs Module 3 and Overview of the course This module will cover various remediation and rehabilitation strategies. Contents Strategies (and part of ) Summary technologies Summary Learning outcomes

More information

COTTON PICKER MANAGEMENT AND HARVESTING EFFICIENCY

COTTON PICKER MANAGEMENT AND HARVESTING EFFICIENCY COTTON PICKER MANAGEMENT AND HARVESTING EFFICIENCY With good crop and machinery management, favorable weather conditions, and good ginning practices, most cotton from the first picking should grade very

More information

Crop residue management (CRM), a cultural practice that

Crop residue management (CRM), a cultural practice that Chapter V Crop Residue Management Practices Crop residue management (CRM), a cultural practice that involves fewer and/or less intensive tillage operations and preserves more residue from the previous

More information

BENEFITS OF USING IPM

BENEFITS OF USING IPM Edward J. Bechinski and William H. Bohl Potato growers who use IPM consider all available pest control tools. Alternatives to conventional pesticides are the foundation of every IPM plan. Pesticides play

More information

GUIDELINES FOR THE REGISTRATION OF BIOLOGICAL PEST CONTROL AGENTS FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS

GUIDELINES FOR THE REGISTRATION OF BIOLOGICAL PEST CONTROL AGENTS FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS GUIDELINES FOR THE REGISTRATION OF BIOLOGICAL PEST CONTROL AGENTS FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS -ii- GUIDELINES ON THE REGISTRATION OF BIOLOGICAL PEST CONTROL AGENTS FOOD AND

More information

ORGANIC. PEST MANAGEMENT POLICY for. Turf and Landscape

ORGANIC. PEST MANAGEMENT POLICY for. Turf and Landscape WAYNE 0. ATTRIDGE, D TOWN OF MARBLEHEAD Board of Health 7 WIDGER ROAD CARL D. GOODMAN, Esq., Ch MARBLEHEAD, MA 01945 DAVID B. BECKER, D.M.D., (781-631-0212) HELAINE R. HA ORGANIC PEST MANAGEMENT POLICY

More information

JAN 2 7 2016. outdoor commercial agricultural operations in Hawaii has. been increasing. Unlike the majority of Hawaii's farmers, these

JAN 2 7 2016. outdoor commercial agricultural operations in Hawaii has. been increasing. Unlike the majority of Hawaii's farmers, these THE SENATE TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 0 STATE OF HAWAII JAN 0 A BILL FOR AN ACT S.B. NO. mb RELATING TO ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: SECTION. The legislature

More information

Module Three. Risk Assessment

Module Three. Risk Assessment Module Three Risk Assessment 136 Module Three Introduction to Risk Assessment Time Allotted: 90 Minutes Objectives: Upon completion of this module, the learner will be able to # Define and understand the

More information

Ecology 1 Star. 1. Missing from the diagram of this ecosystem are the

Ecology 1 Star. 1. Missing from the diagram of this ecosystem are the Name: ate: 1. Missing from the diagram of this ecosystem are the 5. ase your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the diagram below and on your knowledge of biology.. biotic factors and decomposers.

More information

Population Ecology. Life History Traits as Evolutionary Adaptations

Population Ecology. Life History Traits as Evolutionary Adaptations Population Ecology An Overview of Population Ecology Population ecology is the study of factors that affect population: Density Growth A population is a group of individuals of a single species that occupy

More information

Pamela Birak, Jordan Lake State Park, Chatham County, NC

Pamela Birak, Jordan Lake State Park, Chatham County, NC Pamela Birak, Jordan Lake State Park, Chatham County, NC 3 Lakes, Reservoirs, and Ponds Forty-six states, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia (collectively referred to as states in the rest of this

More information

Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Policy

Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Policy Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Policy What is Integrated Pest Management (IPM)? Integrated pest management (IPM) is an approach to pest control that utilizes regular monitoring and record keeping to

More information

One basic need of living things is energy. Living things use food and water to get energy. The bird is living. It eats fish for energy.

One basic need of living things is energy. Living things use food and water to get energy. The bird is living. It eats fish for energy. reflect If you are cold, what can you do to get warm? You could put on a coat and hat. You can jump in place. These are ways you might react to the cold. Now think about a rock. What if a rock is somewhere

More information

Feeling Your Way To Healthy Breast. Lisa Barnes, BSN, RN Ruth Fay,B.A.,M.B.A.,RN Mary Grady, BSN, RN Margaret Richmond, MA, RN

Feeling Your Way To Healthy Breast. Lisa Barnes, BSN, RN Ruth Fay,B.A.,M.B.A.,RN Mary Grady, BSN, RN Margaret Richmond, MA, RN Feeling Your Way To Healthy Breast Lisa Barnes, BSN, RN Ruth Fay,B.A.,M.B.A.,RN Mary Grady, BSN, RN Margaret Richmond, MA, RN WHAT ARE MY BREASTS MADE OF? A breast is made of three main parts: glands,

More information

Why is Pharmaceutical Waste a Problem? Arleen Lim, REHS County of San Diego Department of Environmental Health Hazardous Materials Division

Why is Pharmaceutical Waste a Problem? Arleen Lim, REHS County of San Diego Department of Environmental Health Hazardous Materials Division Why is Pharmaceutical Waste a Problem? Arleen Lim, REHS County of San Diego Department of Environmental Health Hazardous Materials Division EPA Report on Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals May 25, 2012 Review

More information

Phosphorus. Phosphorus Lake Whatcom Cooperative Management. www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/nonpoint/phosphorus/phosphorusban.html

Phosphorus. Phosphorus Lake Whatcom Cooperative Management. www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/nonpoint/phosphorus/phosphorusban.html Phosphorus Phosphorus Brochure Lake Whatcom Cooperative Management Reducing Phosphorus Website Washington State Department of Ecology www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/nonpoint/phosphorus/phosphorusban.html Nutrients

More information

The subjects are addressed in the order in which they appear in the Directive.

The subjects are addressed in the order in which they appear in the Directive. Dutch action plan on sustainable plant protection This national action plan has been drawn up pursuant to Directive 2009/128/EC on sustainable pesticide use and fleshes out how the Netherlands will set

More information

Wetland Vocabulary Organizer

Wetland Vocabulary Organizer Wetland Vocabulary Organizer Vocabulary Word Definition Wetland Picture Species Nutrients Sediment Groundwater Habitat Vocabulary Word Wetland Wetland Vocabulary Organizer Key Definition is an area that,

More information

Upscaling of locally proven IPM technologies for control of pest of economic importance i

Upscaling of locally proven IPM technologies for control of pest of economic importance i Technology Fact Sheet for Adaptation Upscaling of locally proven IPM technologies for control of pest of economic importance i Technology: Upscaling of locally proven IPM technologies for control of pest

More information

Discover Entomology. Discover Entomology. A Science, a Career, a Lifetime. A Science, a Career, a Lifetime

Discover Entomology. Discover Entomology. A Science, a Career, a Lifetime. A Science, a Career, a Lifetime Discover Entomology A Science, a Career, a Lifetime Discover Entomology A Science, a Career, a Lifetime What is Entomology? Entomology is the study of insects. Entomologists study bees, ants, beetles,

More information

MERCURY USE: AGRICULTURE

MERCURY USE: AGRICULTURE DRAFT WISCONSIN MERCURY SOURCEBOOK: AGRICULTURE 161 MERCURY USE: AGRICULTURE from John Gilkeson, MPCA Mercury was traditionally used in agricultural chemicals as a fungicide, mildewcide, or pesticide.

More information

PART VIII. SCHOOL PESTICIDE SAFETY

PART VIII. SCHOOL PESTICIDE SAFETY State of Louisiana PART VIII. SCHOOL PESTICIDE SAFETY 3381. Policy; purpose The legislature finds that the exposure of school children to pesticides poses known and as of yet, unknown risks to their health

More information

4THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK

4THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK 4THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK GRADE 4 ELEMENTARY-LEVEL SCIENCE TEST WRITTEN TEST JUNE 6, 2011 Student Name School Name Print your name and the name of your school on the lines above. The test

More information

Mud in the Water. www.agclassroom.org/ok. Oklahoma Academic Standards. Objective. Background. Resources Needed. Activities

Mud in the Water. www.agclassroom.org/ok. Oklahoma Academic Standards. Objective. Background. Resources Needed. Activities Mud in the Water Objective Students will learn about soil erosion and water pollution by building a demonstration model from pop bottles and observing the movement of pollutants from soil into water. Background

More information

Pesticide Spills. Chapter 26. In This Chapter. Keywords. Accidents. Pesticides Act and Environmental Protection Act

Pesticide Spills. Chapter 26. In This Chapter. Keywords. Accidents. Pesticides Act and Environmental Protection Act Chapter 26 Pesticide Spills In This Chapter Keywords Accidents After learning the information in this chapter, you will be able to: 1. Define a spill. 2. Describe when a spill must be reported to the Spills

More information

1. PUBLIC HEALTH STATEMENT

1. PUBLIC HEALTH STATEMENT 1 This Statement was prepared to give you information about fuel oils and to emphasize the human health effects that may result from exposure to them. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has identified

More information

Financial maturity is when the rate of value

Financial maturity is when the rate of value Cutting at Financial Maturity: Maximizing the economic return of your woodland Woodland owners harvest trees for financial and personal reasons. Deciding when is the optimal time to harvest is difficult

More information

SECTION A - 2 HAZARDOUS MATERIALS REGULATIONS

SECTION A - 2 HAZARDOUS MATERIALS REGULATIONS SECTION A - 2 HAZARDOUS MATERIALS REGULATIONS A. Overview of Federal Hazardous Materials Legislation There are a number of Federal laws that regulate hazardous materials. The following is a brief overview

More information

Food Chains (and webs) Flow of energy through an ecosystem Grade 5 Austin Carter, Dale Rucker, Allison Hursey

Food Chains (and webs) Flow of energy through an ecosystem Grade 5 Austin Carter, Dale Rucker, Allison Hursey Food Chains (and webs) Flow of energy through an ecosystem Grade 5 Austin Carter, Dale Rucker, Allison Hursey References: Columbus Public Schools Curriculum Guide- Grade 5 GK-12 Biological Science Lesson

More information

1. When wall voids and dead spaces must be treated from small openings, the most effective formulation to use would be:

1. When wall voids and dead spaces must be treated from small openings, the most effective formulation to use would be: CATEGORY A PESTICIDE APPLICATIONS AND SAFETY PRACTICE QUESTIONS 1. When wall voids and dead spaces must be treated from small openings, the most effective formulation to use would be: A. Liquid residual

More information

What Is Holistic Planned Grazing?

What Is Holistic Planned Grazing? What Is Holistic Planned Grazing? Holistic Planned Grazing is a planning process for dealing simply with the great complexity livestock managers face daily in integrating livestock production with crop,

More information

Adoption of GE Crops by U.S. Farmers Increases Steadily

Adoption of GE Crops by U.S. Farmers Increases Steadily Adoption of GE Crops by U.S. Farmers Increases Steadily Farmers are more likely to adopt new practices and technologies if they expect to benefit from them. Benefits are usually thought of in monetary

More information

AGENDA REQUEST AGENDA ITEM NO: IV.B.5. Consent Agenda No. 2. March 21, 2011 BY City Auditor and Clerk Pamela M. Nadalini Mayor Kirschner SUBJECT:

AGENDA REQUEST AGENDA ITEM NO: IV.B.5. Consent Agenda No. 2. March 21, 2011 BY City Auditor and Clerk Pamela M. Nadalini Mayor Kirschner SUBJECT: AGENDA REQUEST AGENDA HEADING: Consent Agenda No. 2 COMMISSION MEETING DATE: March 21, 2011 BY City Auditor and Clerk Pamela M. Nadalini Mayor Kirschner AGENDA ITEM NO: IV.B.5. Originating Department SUBJECT:

More information

FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS

FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS SECTION 1 In an ecosystem, plants capture the sun's energy and use it to convert inorganic compounds into energy-rich organic compounds. This process of using

More information

Principles of Pest Control

Principles of Pest Control Principles of Pest Control Q. What is the first thing you should do when you detect the presence of a pest that you think you may need to control? Identify the pest to be sure you know exactly what the

More information

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 1. Tom Moriarty Office of Pesticide Programs U. S. Environmental Protection Agency.

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 1. Tom Moriarty Office of Pesticide Programs U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 1 Tom Moriarty Office of Pesticide Programs U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. 1 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 2 Bee Health Multiple federal reports have

More information

What is a pest? How Insects Become Pests. How do insects become pests? Problems with Pesticides. What is most commonly used to control insect pests?

What is a pest? How Insects Become Pests. How do insects become pests? Problems with Pesticides. What is most commonly used to control insect pests? What is a pest? How Insects Become Pests How do insects become pests? Introduction outside of native range Becomes disease vector Plant or animal (inclu. human) disease vector Host shift in native insect

More information

Overview: Human Health Effects of Environmental Contaminants

Overview: Human Health Effects of Environmental Contaminants Overview: Human Health Effects of Environmental Contaminants 1 1 OVERVIEW: HUMAN HEALTH EFFECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONTAMINANTS Human activity has led to the production and release into the environment of

More information

Unit 4 Lesson 1: A Pest by Any Other Name

Unit 4 Lesson 1: A Pest by Any Other Name Focus Areas: Pest Control: Biological; Environmental Science, Language Arts Focus Skills: critical thinking, conducting research, observing, graphing, interpreting data Objectives To explore human attitudes

More information

Special Topic: Pesticide Risks, Safer Use & Compliance. GEMS Environmental Compliance-ESDM Training Series USAID/Malawi March 2013 1a

Special Topic: Pesticide Risks, Safer Use & Compliance. GEMS Environmental Compliance-ESDM Training Series USAID/Malawi March 2013 1a Special Topic: Pesticide Risks, Safer Use & Compliance GEMS Environmental Compliance-ESDM Training Series USAID/Malawi March 2013 1a Presentation Overview Definition of Pest & Pesticide Pesticides Past

More information

SECTION 6. The Codex code of practice on good animal feeding

SECTION 6. The Codex code of practice on good animal feeding SECTION 6 The Codex code of practice on good animal feeding 60 The Codex code of practice on good animal feeding SECTION 6 61 CODE OF PRACTICE ON GOOD ANIMAL FEEDING CAC/RCP 54-2004 SECTION 1. INTRODUCTION

More information

Using Aerial Photography to Measure Habitat Changes. Method

Using Aerial Photography to Measure Habitat Changes. Method Then and Now Using Aerial Photography to Measure Habitat Changes Method Subject Areas: environmental education, science, social studies Conceptual Framework Topic References: HIIIB, HIIIB1, HIIIB2, HIIIB3,

More information

WATER HARVESTING AND AQUACULTURE FOR RURAL DEVELOPMENT INTRODUCTION TO AQUACULTURE

WATER HARVESTING AND AQUACULTURE FOR RURAL DEVELOPMENT INTRODUCTION TO AQUACULTURE WATER HARVESTING AND AQUACULTURE FOR RURAL DEVELOPMENT INTRODUCTION TO AQUACULTURE 2 INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR AQUACULTURE AND AQUATIC ENVIRONMENTS AUBURN UNIVERSITY 3 INTRODUCTION More than one-fourth

More information

Asian Longhorned Beetle Control Program

Asian Longhorned Beetle Control Program United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service Asian Longhorned Beetle Control Program Environmental Assessment, December 1996 United States Department of Agriculture

More information

PASTURE AND HAY INSECT MANAGEMENT

PASTURE AND HAY INSECT MANAGEMENT PASTURE AND HAY INSECT MANAGEMENT Jay Crouch, Extension Area Agronomy Agent, Brian Beer, Extension Area Livestock Agent, Robert Bellinger, Ph.D., Extension Entomologist Insect pests of pastures, hay fields

More information

Model Policy Statement for Integrated Pest Management in Schools and Child Care Facilities

Model Policy Statement for Integrated Pest Management in Schools and Child Care Facilities Model Policy Statement for Integrated Pest Management in Schools and Child Care Facilities School Pest Management Policy Statement Structural and landscape pests can pose significant problems in the urban

More information

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS: National Response to I-131 from Japan Nuclear Power Plant March 27, 2011. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS: National Response to I-131 from Japan Nuclear Power Plant March 27, 2011. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS: National Response to I-131 from Japan Nuclear Power Plant March 27, 2011 Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Are the levels we re seeing in precipitation likely to lead to

More information

Pesticides Matter. Reduce your exposure to toxic pesticides and protect your health and the health of your family

Pesticides Matter. Reduce your exposure to toxic pesticides and protect your health and the health of your family Pesticides Matter Reduce your exposure to toxic pesticides and protect your health and the health of your family Pesticides are chemicals intended to prevent, control or kill pests, but they can also harm

More information

Public Perceptions of Labeling Genetically Modified Foods

Public Perceptions of Labeling Genetically Modified Foods Public Perceptions of Labeling Genetically Modified Foods Working Paper 2013-01 William K. Hallman, Ph.D. Cara L. Cuite, Ph.D. Xenia K. Morin, Ph.D. Release date: November 1, 2013 For more information:

More information