BEFORE THE BOARD OF INTEREST ARBITRATION. ) 2011 National Agreement AWARD BOARD OF ARBITRATION
[…] It shall place particular emphasis upon opportunities for career advancements of all officers and employees and the achievement of worthwhile and satisfying careers in the service of the United States. Thirty-nine U.S.C. 1001(b) provides: The Postal Service shall establish procedures, in accordance with this title, to assure its officers and employees meaningful opportunities for promotion and career development.... Thirty-nine U.S.C. 1003(a) provides in part: It shall be the policy of the Postal Service to maintain compensation and benefits for all officers and employees on a standard of comparability to the compensation and benefits paid for comparable levels of work in the private sector of the economy. The Award as set forth below is consistent with these provisions.