Lewis v. Lewis. 2. An untimely appeal presents a jurisdictional issue and must be quashed. (Appealed to Superior Court October 17, 2005.
[…] An untimely appeal presents a jurisdictional issue and must be quashed. Id. [3] Pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 903(a), a notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken. Clearly, defendant s notice of appeal from the August 12, 2005 order is well beyond the thirty day period provided by Rule 903(a) and is, therefore, untimely. Consequently, the instant appeal should be quashed.
7 2006 MBA 14 MONTGOMERY COUNTY LAW REPORTER [143 M.C.L.R., Part II We turn now to the merits of Father s appeal. [4], [5], [6] We begin our analysis with 23 Pa.C.S. 3105(b), effect of agreement between parties, which provides that: A provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation and custody shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances. Once a support order is in effect, [a] petition for modification may be filed at any time and shall be granted if the requesting party demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances. 23 Pa.C.S. 4352(a); see also Pa.R.C.P (stating standard for modification).