What Small Business Owners Should Know About Employment Law
[…] You cannot ask about the severity or the nature of their disability. You can, however, question applicants about their ability to perform specific job functions. The act does not prohibit you from making a job offer contingent upon the results of a physical exam and drug screen as long as you do the same for all employees in the same or similar jobs. Persons with disabilities who engage in illegal use of drugs are not covered by the ADA. As stated in Title 42, Chapter 126 "Equal Opportunities for Individuals with Disabilities, Section 12114, Sub-chapter (d) of the act, "a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination" (Justice, 2009).