David P. Manni. Volume 13 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] The FCC premised its regulatory restraint "in part, on the belief that 'multiple methods of increasing bandwidth are or soon will be made available to a broad range of customers.'" Id. (citation omitted). 68. See Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No , Title VII, 706(b), 110 Stat. 56, 153 (1996), reprinted in 47 U.S.C. 157 notes at 121 (West 2000) (obligating FCC to inquire into availability of advanced telecommunications capability). Section 706(b), tided "Inquiry," obligates the FCC to regularly "initiate a notice of inquiry concerning the availability of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans..." Id. Further, section 706(b) requires the FCC to take immediate action if it concludes that advanced telecommunications services are not "being deployed to all Americans in a reasonable and timely fashion." Id. 69. In the Matter of Inquiry Concerning the Deployment of Advanced Telecomms.