2015 IL App (2d) U No Order filed January 21, 2015 IN THE APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS SECOND DISTRICT
[…] She asserts that her motion was timely and articulated her affirmative defense of standing. We reject defendant s argument. 17 The right to amend pleadings is not absolute or unlimited, and the trial court s decision to grant or deny that right will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Resolution Trust Corp. v. Holtzman, 248 Ill. App. 3d 105, 110 (1993). In determining whether the court s - 5 -

6 discretion has been abused, the central concern is whether the court s decision furthers the ends of justice. Shaifer v. Folino, 272 Ill. App. 3d 709, 720 (1995). 18 Section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states: Amendments. (a) At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party, changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2012). 19 In determining whether to allow an amendment to the pleadings, the trial court considers the following factors: (1) whether the proposed amendment would cure a defect in the pleadings; (2) whether the proposed amendment would prejudice or surprise other parties; (3) whether the proposed amendment is timely; and (4) whether there were previous opportunities to amend the pleading. See, e.g., Krum v. Chicago National League Ball Club, Inc., 365 Ill. App. 3d 785, 790 (2006). Furthermore, courts consider whether an amendment concerns matters known to the pleader at the time the original pleading was filed and whether good reason for not filing earlier is offered by the pleader. Healy v. Bearco Management, Inc., 216 Ill. App. 3d 945, 960 (1991). 20 Defendant maintains that all factors weigh in her favor.